A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 11-13, 2013

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.0
Total number of players attending - 196
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 572.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Jennifer Christman - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA59.72%
5.25
2
1

B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA59.08%
3.94
3
2

Susie Vroom - Jim Vroom, Virginia Beach VA59.00%
2.95
4
3
1
Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA57.64%
2.21
5
4

E Hendriksen, Va Beach VA; Harriet Reuss, Virginia Beach VA57.42%
1.66
6
5

Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA57.23%
0.93
6

Doris Jordan - Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA56.23%
1.68

2
Bonny Deglow - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA52.17%
1.26

3
Hal Levenson - Robert Wilson, Virginia Beach VA51.12%
0.95

4
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA50.71%
0.71

5
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA50.68%

Friday Morning NLM Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.60
1
1

Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Suzanne Thurlby, Norfolk VA62.91%
1.95
2
2

Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA62.80%
1.46
3
3

Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA62.10%
1.10
4
4

James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA61.05%
0.82
5


Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; James Edwards III, Virginia Beach VA59.65%
0.65
6


Richard Ellison, Va Beach VA; Gillis Watson, Chesapeake VA58.17%
1.53
5
1
Mary Denise Kelley, Virginia Beach VA; Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA57.15%
1.15
6
2
Jackie De Camp, Virginia Beach VA; Mary Anne Tamm, Va Beach VA52.23%
0.86

3
Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA52.20%
0.65

4
Wally Cowperthwaite - Page Leslie, Virginia Beach VA50.59%
0.48

5
Stephanie McLeod - Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA50.13%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA61.59%
4.37
2
1
1
Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA60.78%
3.28
3
2

Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA57.10%
2.46
4
3

Judith Clark - Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA56.65%
1.84
5
4

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA56.28%
1.38
6


Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC56.06%
1.09
5

Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA55.91%
0.87
6

B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Mollie Ruben, Va Beach VA55.58%
1.40

2
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA55.01%
1.05

3
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA52.86%
0.79

4
Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Temple St Clair, Norfolk VA51.72%

Friday Afternoon NLM
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.06
1


Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA69.05%
1.71
2
1

Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA60.71%
1.16
3


Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA59.82%
1.28
4
2
1
Chris Warnstaff - Karen Dickinson, Virginia Beach VA59.23%
0.96
5
3

James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA; James White III, Deltaville VA58.33%
0.72
4

James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA50.89%
0.96
5
2
Emma Davis - Gwen Infantino, Virginia Beach VA50.30%
0.72

3
Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA; Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA50.00%
0.54

4
Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA49.70%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA67.45%
4.75
2
1

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA58.56%
3.56
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA58.29%
2.67
4
2
1
Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA57.40%
2.00
5


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA55.05%
1.74
6
3

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA54.42%
1.68
4
2
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA54.05%
0.98
5

Alice Rouse - Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA53.15%
1.26
6
3
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA52.83%
1.12

4
Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA51.50%
0.78

5
Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA50.88%

Saturday Morning NLM Pair
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1
1
1
Faye Chandler - Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA62.16%
1.79
2


Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA59.68%
1.50
3
2

Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA59.66%
1.22
4
3
2
Kathleen Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Betty Willis, Va Beach VA58.81%
1.00
5
4
3
Thomas Ihde - Martha Cotten, Virginia Beach VA56.34%
0.70
6
5
4
Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA; Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA56.19%
0.51
6
5
Chris Warnstaff - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA55.50%

Saturday Afternoon BAM
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.23
1
1

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA17.00
3.19
2/5
2/5

Charles Williams - Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA15.00
3.19
2/5
2/5
1
Sally Adler - Alan Blachman - Ted Adler - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA15.00
3.19
2/5
2/5

Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Ginne Ryan - Linda Ankers - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA15.00
3.19
2/5
2/5

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA15.00
1.30
6/7


Jim Vroom - David Bertelson - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA; Jennifer Douglas, Chesapeake VA14.00
1.30
6/7


Karen Dickinson - Janice Tidwell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA14.00

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1
1
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC70.24%
4.25
2


Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom, Virginia Beach VA66.07%
3.19
3
2
2
Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA64.58%
2.39
4


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA63.69%
2.37
5
3
3
Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA60.12%
1.78
6
4

David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA57.74%
1.41
5
4
Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA57.44%
1.34
6
5
Charles Williams, Williamsburg VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA56.85%
0.74

6
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA56.25%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
17 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC105.00
6.56
2
1

Jim Vroom - Susie Vroom - Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA90.00
4.31
3/4
2/3

Thomas Smith, Jr - Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA86.00
4.31
3/4
2/3

Grant Lewis - Robert Cobb - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA86.00
2.92
5
4

Peter Haglich - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA82.00
1.57
5/6

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA79.00
1.57
5/6

David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA79.00
2.99

1
Frederick Kovner - Mike Davila - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA68.00
2.24

2
Carl Strass - Hal Levenson, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA67.00

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.92
1

Mary Denise Kelley - Elizabeth Thaden - Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA100.00
2.19
2
1
Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA; Sid Cervarich, Portsouth VA; Faye Chandler - Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA97.00
1.64
3

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Suzanne Thurlby - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA92.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page