A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 5-7, 2013

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 162.0
Total number of players attending - 200
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 159
Total number of masterpoints won - 591.75
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA62.36%
4.25
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA62.08%
3.60
3
1

Wrus Kristiansen - James Fox, Virginia Beach VA61.81%
2.39
4


Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA60.56%
2.70
5
2
1
Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA; Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA60.14%
2.03
6
3

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA59.44%
1.52
4

Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA57.08%
1.59
5
2
Linda Ankers - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA54.44%
0.90
6

Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA53.89%
1.19

3
Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA53.75%
0.89

4
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA50.56%
0.78

5
Sally Adler - Ted Adler, Virginia Beach VA49.72%

Fri Aft NLM Strat Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1
1
Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA58.73%
1.38
2
2

Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA57.94%
1.04
3
3

Jack Mallery, Virginia Beach VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA56.35%
0.83
4
4
2
Chris Warnstaff - Karen Dickinson, Virginia Beach VA54.76%
0.58
5


Terry Grady - Anne Atwood, Richmond VA53.17%

Friday Morning Strat Pair
16.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Anne Duty - Judith Clark, Virginia Beach VA65.54%
5.25
2
2

Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA59.46%
3.94
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA58.97%
2.95
4
3

Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA58.65%
2.21
5
4
1
Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA57.21%
1.66
6


J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA57.05%
0.96
5/6

Wrus Kristiansen - James Fox, Virginia Beach VA56.09%
1.49
5/6
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA56.09%
0.98

3/4
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA51.44%
0.98

3/4
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA51.44%

Fri Morn NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1


Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA61.17%
2.12
2


Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
2.19
3/4
1

Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA; Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA59.85%
1.39
3/4


Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA59.85%
1.64
5
2
1
Gwen Infantino - Virginia Baxter, Virginia Beach VA55.11%
1.23
6
3

Donald Douglas - Sandy Douglas, Virginia Beach VA54.92%
0.81
4/5

Carole Stevens - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA52.84%
1.09
4/5
2
Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA52.84%
1.05
6

Kathy Burch - Stephanie McLeod, Virginia Beach VA52.65%
0.82

3
Jayne Munoz - Eileen Seeley, Virginia Beach VA52.27%
0.74

4
Mai Reinhold - Roger Reinhold, Chesapeake VA51.70%
0.53

5
Susan Winslow, Hertford NC; Linda Hardy, Elizabeth City NC51.33%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA65.00%
4.88
2


Sally Prince - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA60.28%
3.66
3
2
1
Donald Sommerfield, Va Beach VA; Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA58.89%
2.74
4
3

Robert Cobb - Grant Lewis, Virginia Beach VA57.50%
2.06
5
4

John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD57.22%
1.54
6
5

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA57.08%
1.59
6
2
Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA56.11%
1.19

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.61%
0.89

4
John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA52.08%
0.67

5
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA48.75%

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA67.11%
1.81
2
1

Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA65.74%
1.34
3


Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA60.02%
1.36
4
2
1
Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA; Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA57.97%
0.75
5


Charles Williams - Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA56.54%
1.02
6
3
2
Gwen Infantino - Virginia Baxter, Virginia Beach VA55.89%
0.76
4

Terry Grady - Anne Atwood, Richmond VA54.23%
0.72
5
3
Karen Dickinson - Chris Warnstaff, Virginia Beach VA52.61%
0.54

4
Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA; Sid Cervarich, Portsouth VA51.93%

Sat Aft B-A-M
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1
1

Cindy Booth - Faye Chandler, Chesapeake VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA17.00
3.97
2/3


Jennifer Christman - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Sid Cervarich, Portsouth VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA16.00
3.97
2/3


Ida Wescott, Virginia Beach VA; Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA16.00
3.47
4
2

Susan Eckis - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA15.00
2.85
5/6
3/4
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA14.50
2.28
5/6
3/4

E Hendriksen, Va Beach VA; Terry Grady - Anne Atwood, Richmond VA; L Balsley, Virginia Beach VA14.50
2.14
5
2
Donald Sommerfield, Va Beach VA; Frederick Kovner - Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA14.00
1.60

3
Jeanne Lampton - Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA13.00
1.20

4
Carolyn Riegle - Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA12.50

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Richard DePaulo - Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA97.00
5.63
2
1

Grant Lewis - Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Thomas Hirsch, N Chesterfield VA92.00
4.22
3


Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA90.00
4.05
4/5
2

Frederick Kovner - Beth Reshefsky - Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA88.00
2.83
4/5


Lynnette Regan - Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA88.00
3.17
6
3
1
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA82.00
2.28
4

John Pinner III - Gerry Zekert, Suffolk VA; E Hendriksen - Betsy Wilshire, Va Beach VA73.00
1.80
5

Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Marc Allen, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA72.00
2.38

2
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA67.00
1.78

3
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Ken Greene - Carol McCain - Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA63.00

Sunday NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.76
1

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady - Carole Stevens - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA72.00
2.07
2
1
Sid Cervarich, Portsouth VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA; Cindy Booth - Faye Chandler, Chesapeake VA71.00
1.55
3

Lindsey Stallings, Virginia Beach VA; Joan Park Buckle - David West, Norfolk VA; Mary Leivers, San Diego CA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page