A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 10-12, 2014

Virginia Beach/Norfolk VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 178.0
Total number of players attending - 215
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 746.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA60.41%
5.75
2
1

Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA60.02%
4.31
3


Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA59.78%
3.24
4


Aldis Raymond, Chesapeake VA; Leon Ragland, Suffolk VA58.82%
2.43
5
2

Jay Wisenauer - Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA58.71%
1.82
6


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA57.70%
2.00
3
1
John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA57.61%
1.50
4
2
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA57.01%
1.13
5
3
James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA54.36%
0.76
6

Hal Levenson - Jerome Ryan, Virginia Beach VA54.23%
0.84

4
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA53.86%
0.63

5
Thomas Potter - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA53.70%

Friday Morning NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA62.95%
1.87
2
1

Mary Dennis Kelley, Virginia Beach VA; David West, Norfolk VA59.77%
1.40
3


Charles Williams - Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA57.50%
1.25
4
2

Gwen Infantino - Emma Davis, Virginia Beach VA57.27%
1.13
5
3
1
James Waller, Locustville VA; Lawrence Owes, Va Beach VA56.82%
0.75
6/7
4/5
2/3
Betty Willis, Va Beach VA; Gail Hurst, Virginia Beach VA55.91%
0.75
6/7
4/5
2/3
Andy Dickinson - Mary Dickinson, Virginia Beach VA55.91%
0.48

4
Dee Dewitt, Virginia Beach VA; Kumar Sinha, Germantown MD53.41%

Friday Aft Open
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.10
1


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA62.20%
6.83
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA60.78%
5.12
3


Jay Wisenauer - William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA60.46%
3.84
4


Joyce Strelitz - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA59.59%
2.52
5/6


Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA59.26%
4.12
5/6
1
1
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA59.26%
3.09
2
2
Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Richard Rivin, Norfolk VA54.79%
2.32
3
3
Iris Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA53.59%
1.74
4
4
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.16%
1.44
5

Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA52.18%
0.98
6
5
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA51.85%

Friday Aft NLM
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1


Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA60.39%
2.16
2


Charles Williams - Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA57.23%
1.62
3


Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Sally Prince, Virginia Beach VA55.89%
1.22
4


Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA55.89%
1.01
5


Margaret Macon - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA54.85%
1.79
1

Gwen Infantino - Emma Davis, Virginia Beach VA54.77%
1.34
2

Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA; Cindy Booth, Chesapeake VA53.20%
1.37
3
1
Lawrence Owes, Va Beach VA; James Waller, Locustville VA52.63%
0.76
4

William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC52.18%
1.03

2
Florence McDaniel, Virgina Beach VA; Lee Holmgren, Virginia Beach VA51.02%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open
19.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA63.47%
5.25
2


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA62.08%
3.94
3


Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA61.81%
2.58
4/5


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA60.42%
2.58
4/5


Mary Delaney - William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA60.42%
1.69
6


Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Mike Davila, Virginia Beach VA59.86%
2.31
2
1
Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Susan Mathews, Norfolk VA56.39%
1.73
3
2
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA55.69%
1.30
4

Sarah Nissenson - Marvin Nissenson, Virginia Beach VA54.03%
0.97
5

Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA53.89%
1.19
6
3
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA53.61%
0.89

4
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA52.78%
0.67

5
Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA51.67%

Sat Morn NLM
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA59.77%
1.87
2


Arthur Henderson Jr - Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA58.18%
1.40
3


Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA57.27%
1.05
4


Stephanie McLeod - Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA56.36%
1.45
5
1
1
Kathleen Haglich - Iris Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA55.91%
1.09
6
2

David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA55.00%
0.82
3

Gwen Infantino - Emma Davis, Virginia Beach VA54.32%
0.61
4

Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Betty Willis, Va Beach VA52.50%
0.46
5

William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC51.82%
0.74

2
Frank Butler - Frances Butler, Virginia Beach VA51.59%

Sat Aft BAM
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.73
1


Lindsey Stallings - Chris Warnstaff - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA19.33
6.55
2
1
1
Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA15.65
4.30
3/4


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA; Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA15.50
4.49
3/4
2

Jack Mallery - Judith Clark - Antoinette Verduce - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA15.50
2.94
5/6
3/4

Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Kumar Sinha, Germantown MD; Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA15.00
2.94
5/6
3/4
2
Alan Blachman - Iris Siqueira - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA; Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA15.00
1.66
5/6

Larry Ryan - Donald Douglas - Ginne Ryan - Sandy Douglas, Virginia Beach VA13.50
2.04
5/6
3
Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA13.50
1.53

4
Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk VA; Lynnette Regan - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA; Gail Bridges, Virginia Beach VA12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.93
1
1

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA67.62%
5.95
2


Judith Clark - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA66.44%
4.46
3


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA65.42%
3.68
4
2

Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA61.94%
3.97
5


Randy Query, Va Beach VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA60.22%
2.78
6


Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Gloria Brown, Virginia Bch VA60.00%
2.76
3

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA58.75%
2.68
4
1
Arthur Henderson Jr - Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA57.17%
2.01
5
2
David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA54.17%
1.65
6
3
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC53.59%
1.13

4
Peggy Mondy, Norfolk VA; Kumar Sinha, Germantown MD51.02%
0.85

5
Donald Douglas - Sandy Douglas, Virginia Beach VA50.98%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
18 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen, Glen Allen VA101.00
7.31
2


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; David Burnes - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA98.00
5.48
3


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Larry Ryan - Ginne Ryan, Virginia Beach VA88.00
4.11
4


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA82.00
3.25
5


Charles Liebler - Gail Bridges - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Lynnette Regan, Norfolk VA81.00
4.64
1
1
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA80.00
3.05
2/3

Robert Cobb - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA72.00
3.05
2/3

David Zimmer, Portsmouth VA; Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA72.00
1.96
4

Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA; Mike Davila - Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA70.00
1.99

2
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA65.00

NLM Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.41
1
1

Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce - Donald Douglas - Sandy Douglas, Virginia Beach VA94.00
2.56
2
2

Stephanie McLeod - Linda Ankers - Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA89.00
1.68
3/4


Emma Davis - Gwen Infantino - Jane Turner, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA; Christa Bale, Va Beach VA84.00
2.04
3/4
3
1
Cindy Booth - Faye Chandler, Chesapeake VA; Gail Cervarich, Portsmouth VA; Sid Cervarich, Portsouth VA84.00
1.14
4

Michael Edwards - Donna Edwards, Suffolk VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA; Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA73.00
1.53

2
Peggy Mondy - Achla Kumar, Norfolk VA; Betty Willis, Va Beach VA; Kumar Sinha, Germantown MD64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page