A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-12, 2010

Waynesville NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 195.0
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 219
Total number of masterpoints won - 623.57
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC63.94%
5.63
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC61.54%
3.69
3/4


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Mary Hierl, Asheville NC60.74%
3.69
3/4
1
1
Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC60.74%
2.37
5


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC57.05%
1.78
6


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC56.25%
2.32
2

Donald Cobb, Etowah NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC55.13%
1.74
3
2
Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC54.01%
1.14
4/5

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC53.04%
1.14
4/5

Stanley Arnold, Waynesville NC; Joan Gilson, Maggie Valley NC53.04%
1.06
6
3
Anthony Gambone - Denise Gambone, Hendersonville NC52.56%
1.09

4
Joseph Feraco, Clyde NC; John Delappa, Waynesville NC51.92%

Fri AM 299er Pairs - 17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL67.86%
2.12
2


Carol Lyons - David Seelbinder, Sarasota FL62.50%
1.85
3
2
2
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC59.53%
1.19
4


Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC58.63%
1.39
5
3
3
Mickey Brandstadter - Dianne Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC56.07%
1.04
6
4

Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC; Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC56.03%
0.81
5
4
Kay Saenger - Susan Durham, Asheville NC55.65%
0.59
6

Jane Noppenberg - John Noppenberg, Waynesville NC55.58%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs - 17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC61.28%
2.05
2
2

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Laura Rogers, Macon GA60.21%
1.54
3
3

Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL59.90%
1.15
4
4

Velma Bouxsein - Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC59.85%
0.95
5
5

Jane Webb, Birmingham AL; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL58.71%
0.68
6


Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC57.90%
1.36
6
1
Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC57.82%
1.02

2
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC53.03%
0.77

3
Nancy Warlick, Hendersonville NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC51.72%
0.57

4
William LaMee - Judy Lamee, Brandenton FL51.46%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC62.30%
5.50
2
1
1
Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL59.62%
3.61
3/4


Dorothy Muilenburg - Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC59.13%
3.61
3/4


Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC59.13%
2.32
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC59.10%
2.11
6
2
2
Jack Andrews - David West, Hendersonville NC58.81%
1.58
3
3
Lloyd Weinerman - Ed Euler, Asheville NC58.08%
1.19
4

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC54.49%
0.89
5

Kris Boswinkel - Lawrence Sklar, Asheville NC52.56%
0.67
6

Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC51.12%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1
1
Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; Larry Noyes, Topton NC66.90%
5.75
2
2

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL63.19%
4.31
3


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY62.73%
3.24
4


Emily Phillips - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC58.56%
2.43
5
3

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller, Hendersonville NC58.33%
1.82
6


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC57.64%
1.50
4
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL54.17%
1.02
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.47%
1.13
6
3
Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC50.69%
1.05

4
Mary Lou Johnson, Waynesville NC; Phil Reece, Winter Park FL50.00%
0.63

5
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC49.54%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL63.07%
1.89
2
2

Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL61.74%
1.42
3
3
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.55%
1.26
4
4
2
Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Cashiers NC58.33%
0.88
5
5

Betty Fugate - Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC57.95%
0.72
6
6
3
William Abramson - Barbara Hanson, Swannanoa NC57.77%
0.54

4
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC56.44%

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1
1
Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; Larry Noyes, Topton NC66.90%
5.75
2
2

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL63.19%
4.31
3


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY62.73%
3.24
4


Emily Phillips - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC58.56%
2.43
5
3

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller, Hendersonville NC58.33%
1.82
6


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC57.64%
1.50
4
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL54.17%
1.02
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.47%
1.13
6
3
Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC50.69%
1.05

4
Mary Lou Johnson, Waynesville NC; Phil Reece, Winter Park FL50.00%
0.63

5
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC49.54%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL63.07%
1.89
2
2

Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL61.74%
1.42
3
3
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.55%
1.26
4
4
2
Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Cashiers NC58.33%
0.88
5
5

Betty Fugate - Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC57.95%
0.72
6
6
3
William Abramson - Barbara Hanson, Swannanoa NC57.77%
0.54

4
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC56.44%

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1
1
Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; Larry Noyes, Topton NC66.90%
5.75
2
2

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL63.19%
4.31
3


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY62.73%
3.24
4


Emily Phillips - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC58.56%
2.43
5
3

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller, Hendersonville NC58.33%
1.82
6


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC57.64%
1.50
4
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL54.17%
1.02
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.47%
1.13
6
3
Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC50.69%
1.05

4
Mary Lou Johnson, Waynesville NC; Phil Reece, Winter Park FL50.00%
0.63

5
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC49.54%

Sat AM 299er Pairs - 15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL63.07%
1.89
2
2

Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL61.74%
1.42
3
3
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.55%
1.26
4
4
2
Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Cashiers NC58.33%
0.88
5
5

Betty Fugate - Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC57.95%
0.72
6
6
3
William Abramson - Barbara Hanson, Swannanoa NC57.77%
0.54

4
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC56.44%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC62.20%
1.44
2


Melanie Walt - Dixie Thompson, Waynesville NC60.71%
1.22
3
2
2
Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Cashiers NC60.12%
0.91
4
3

Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL58.63%
0.61
5


Steve Maiberger, Waynesville NC; Don Fuller, Lake Wales FL56.85%
0.68
4

Velma Bouxsein - Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC54.76%
0.67
5
3
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC54.46%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC63.89%
4.75
2


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC63.43%
3.56
3
1

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL62.42%
2.67
4


Karl Kachadoorian - Richard Long, Tryon NC60.65%
2.21
5
2

Peter Mosheim - Bob Ward, Asheville NC59.93%
1.45
6/7
3/4

Karen Harmon - Margo Banks, Waynesville NC58.80%
1.45
6/7
3/4

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller, Hendersonville NC58.80%
0.93
5

Polly Bridges, Balsam NC; Gail Woodward, Waynesville NC53.89%
1.88
6
1
Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC51.14%
1.41

2
Mary Ostheim, Tryon NC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC48.38%
1.06

3
Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL46.78%
0.79

4
Barbara Lilenfeld - Nicki Benatan, Asheville NC45.83%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams, Open - 23 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC101.00
7.50
2
1

Edward Costello - Barbara Rimiller - John Memory - Catherine Scharlach, Hendersonville NC80.00
5.63
3
2
1
Eric Sandberg - Janice Sandberg, Houston TX; James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD76.00
4.22
4


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Emily Phillips - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC75.00
3.33
5
3
2
Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC; Elaine Lane, Ocala FL71.00
2.86
6
4

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer - Kris Boswinkel - Neal Boswinkel, Asheville NC69.00
2.50
7
5

Sally Jo Carter - Donald Eifert, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC67.00
2.22
8


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC66.00
1.99

3
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Kathleen DeWoody, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC62.00
1.49

4
Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Roger Newberry - H Clark Pollard - Julia Pollard, Hendersonville NC58.00

Sunday Swiss Teams, 299er - 7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1
1
1
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC87.00
1.93
2
2

Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC73.00
1.45
3
3

Gigi Plunkett - Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL; Michele Heller, Asheville NC67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page