A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 14-16, 2012

Waynesville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 231.0
Total number of players attending - 297
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 242
Total number of masterpoints won - 816.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri AM 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Sue Smith, Warne NC; Katherine Yost, Hiawassee GA60.97%
2.05
2


Joyce Geiger, Hiawassee GA; Pat Mosteller, Hayesville NC59.18%
1.54
3


Mary Siebert, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC56.95%
1.15
4


Hilda Montalvo - Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL56.25%
1.64
5
2
2
Nancy Parker - Barbara Roberts, Highlands NC55.55%
1.23
6
3

Jane Webb - David La Cagnina, Highlands NC55.11%
0.92
4

Donna Sublett, Fort Myers FL; Tommie Miller, Clermont FL53.72%
0.91
5
3
Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC53.50%
0.68
6
4
Shirley Hightower, Highlands NC; Nancy Mavar, Gulfport MS52.93%
0.45

5/6
Bob Clinton - Dianne Clinton, Asheville NC52.27%
0.45

5/6
Patsy Lewellyn, Aiken SC; Shay Connors, Vero Beach FL52.27%

Fri AM Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC65.05%
6.38
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC64.69%
4.78
3


Dane Kusler, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC62.75%
3.59
4


Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC62.73%
3.80
5
1

Catherine Scharlach - Anthony Gambone, Hendersonville NC61.81%
2.85
6
2

Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA57.08%
2.24
3
1
William Rearick, St Simons Is GA; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC55.10%
1.40
4/5

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC54.63%
1.40
4/5

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Tryon NC54.63%
0.90
6

Kris Boswinkel - Lawrence Sklar, Asheville NC53.62%
1.68

2
Mary Lou Johnson - Margo Banks, Waynesville NC52.55%
1.26

3
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Martin Feinroth, Hollywood FL52.31%
0.95

4
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL50.00%
0.71

5
Carol Bond, Andersonville TN; Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN49.54%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Dot Goodwin, Rabun Gap GA; Shirley Larkey, Lakemont GA61.92%
2.05
2


Mary Siebert, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC60.38%
1.54
3


Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC58.36%
1.64
4
2
2
Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC57.83%
1.23
5
3
3
Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC57.71%
0.92
6
4

Jane Webb - David La Cagnina, Highlands NC56.49%
0.74
5

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Marguerite Thompson, Asheville NC56.29%
0.52
6

Armajean Jannach, Highlands NC; Joyce Davidson, Coral Gables FL56.16%
0.68

4
Shirley Hightower, Highlands NC; Nancy Mavar, Gulfport MS52.43%
0.51

5
Lynn Long - Marsha Johnson, Orlando FL50.09%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC66.20%
6.50
2
1
1
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Martin Feinroth, Hollywood FL65.74%
4.88
3


Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC62.73%
3.66
4


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC61.34%
2.74
5


Deborah Cadora - Ronald Cadora, Gainesville GA60.65%
2.96
6
2
2
Ed Euler - Ruth Carson, Asheville NC59.26%
2.22
3

Don Farver, Leicester NC; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN58.80%
1.66
4

Donald Eifert, Tryon NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC57.64%
1.25
5
3
Mary Lou Johnson - Margo Banks, Waynesville NC56.94%
1.19
6

Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL56.25%
1.41

4
Joseph Feraco, Clyde NC; Skippy Hale, Waynesville NC53.47%
0.71

5
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC52.08%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning 299ers
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Charles Williamson - Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC62.98%
2.19
2
1
1
Joan Neville - Betty Long, Hiawassee GA62.50%
1.64
3
2
2
Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC61.44%
1.19
4


Betty Camp - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC61.14%
1.23
5
3
3
Lynn Long - Marsha Johnson, Orlando FL58.35%
1.28
6
4
4
Margaret Gibbs, Orange Park FL; Mary Loftin, Jacksonville FL57.74%
0.96
5
5
Nancy Parker - Barbara Roberts, Highlands NC57.14%
0.67
6
6
Sue Smith, Warne NC; Katherine Yost, Hiawassee GA55.36%

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC68.52%
6.50
2


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC66.00%
4.88
3


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC64.41%
3.66
4
1

Frazer McCrorey, Highlands NC; Virginia Robertson, Flat Rock NC63.22%
2.74
5
2

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX61.57%
2.06
6
3

Allison Hunt - H Hunt, Charlotte NC60.74%
1.54
4

Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; Jan Nielsen, Candler NC56.71%
1.88
5
1
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Barrie Watters, Black Mountain NC56.02%
0.89
6

Bob Ward - Peter Mosheim, Asheville NC55.99%
1.41

2
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC51.39%
1.06

3
Mary Lou Johnson, Waynesville NC; Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC47.92%
0.79

4
Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC45.57%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1

H Hunt - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC63.26%
6.13
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC61.36%
4.60
3


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC61.17%
3.45
4


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC60.80%
2.59
5


Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC59.85%
1.94
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN59.47%
2.74
2

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX55.68%
2.05
3

Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC55.49%
1.35
4/5

Walter Carlson, Waynesville NC; Anthony Gambone, Hendersonville NC55.11%
1.35
4/5

Gail Woodward, Waynesville NC; Polly Bridges, Balsam NC55.11%
0.87
6

Bob Ward - Peter Mosheim, Asheville NC53.98%
1.88

1
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Barrie Watters, Black Mountain NC51.70%
1.41

2
Theodore Lazo - Ed McHugh, Waynesville NC49.81%
1.06

3
Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC47.92%
0.79

4
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC47.73%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC61.74%
1.74
2


Lester Sealing Jr, Asheville NC; Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC61.36%
1.31
3


James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC57.95%
1.43
4
2

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Marguerite Thompson, Asheville NC56.82%
1.07
5
3

Pat Blume - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC56.63%
0.58
6


Betty Camp - Floride Willard, Spartanburg SC56.25%
1.02
4
2
Nancy Parker - Barbara Roberts, Highlands NC55.68%
0.63
5

Armajean Jannach, Highlands NC; Joyce Davidson, Coral Gables FL53.60%
0.77
6
3
Cornelia Stilwell, Hendersonville NC; Pamela White, Simpsonville SC51.14%
0.57

4
Nancy Shatto, Ashville NC; Sandra Afes, Asheville NC49.05%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun Open Swiss
28 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN97.00
8.25
2


Darcy Parker - James Parker - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC87.00
6.19
3


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC81.00
4.64
4


Lawrence Sklar - Kris Boswinkel - Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC77.00
5.54
5/6
1/2
1
Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; Nancy Paul - Gail Hug - Clark Kell, Franklin NC; Larry Noyes, Topton NC72.00
5.54
5/6
1/2

Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Margo Banks - Karen Harmon, Waynesville NC; Phil Reece, Winter Park FL72.00
2.60
7/8


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC69.00
2.60
7/8


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC; David Albrecht, Bowling Green OH69.00
3.56
9
3

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Barbara Lehrer - Betsy Mayers, Asheville NC68.00
2.67
10
4

James Hierl, Asheville NC; Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Highlands NC; Virginia Robertson, Flat Rock NC67.00
1.96
5/6

Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Donald Eifert - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC65.00
1.96
5/6

James Crouse - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC65.00
2.78

2
Patricia Heidrich, Winter Park FL; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC62.00
1.83

3/4
James Mount, Sylva NC; Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC; John Delappa, Waynesville NC; Joseph Feraco, Clyde NC58.00
1.83

3/4
Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA; Pat Buchanan - Donna Santo, Highlands NC; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL58.00

Sun 299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1

Edward Osada - Catherine Osada - William Pratt - Moshe Feldman, Asheville NC63.00
1.77
2/3
1
Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC58.00
1.59
2/3

Mary Siebert - Merrie Weedman - Nick Weedman, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page