A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 20-22, 2013

Waynesville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 229.5
Total number of players attending - 289
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 257
Total number of masterpoints won - 862.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN66.07%
6.25
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC64.58%
4.69
3


Bill Gainer - Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC62.27%
3.51
4


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Jane Formet, Orlando FL61.57%
2.64
5


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC60.60%
3.51
6
1

John Felker - Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN56.94%
2.63
2
1
Susan White, Maitland FL; Brenda Lord, Winter Park FL56.32%
1.97
3
2
Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC54.80%
1.48
4

Anthony Gambone - Catherine Scharlach, Hendersonville NC53.71%
1.33
5
3
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC53.47%
1.00
6
4
Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC51.48%
0.66

5/6
Dorris Sherman, Candler NC; Verbal Angelico, Arden NC51.39%
1.00

5/6
Robert Clark, Nashua NH; William Pratt, Asheville NC51.39%

Friday Morning 299er Pair
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Ken Yeager, Columbus NC71.29%
2.38
2
1
1
Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; Vivian Blackshear, Saluda NC61.31%
1.79
3/4
2
2
Peggy Frank, Montreal NC; Margie Jones, Knoxville TN58.63%
1.39
3/4


William Huff, Mills River NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC58.63%
0.90
5


Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC57.74%
0.67
6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC56.82%
1.34
3

Michele Heller - Francie Glickman, Asheville NC56.13%
1.00
4

Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC55.57%
0.75
5

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.96
6
3
Joanne Estaver - Katherine Groves, Flat Rock NC53.95%
0.72

4
Peggy Mussafer, Montgomery AL; Shay Connors, Vero Beach FL53.51%
0.60

5
Sherry Sims - Elizabeth Beard, Hendersonville NC51.35%
0.45

6
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Kay Lantrip, Asheville NC51.19%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC65.97%
4.13
2


John Memory - Anne Spencer, Hendersonville NC63.60%
3.09
3


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN62.27%
2.32
4


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC61.52%
1.75
5


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC61.34%
3.37
6
1

Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN61.11%
2.53
2
1
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC55.32%
1.90
3

Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL55.09%
1.42
4

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Stephen Lurie, Gainesville GA54.86%
1.68
5
2
William Pratt, Asheville NC; Robert Clark, Nashua NH53.70%
1.26
6
3
Myron Mensh - Ellen Mensh, St Augustine FL53.44%
0.95

4
Mitzi Travis - Donna McEniry, Highlands NC52.78%
0.83

5
Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA; Marjorie Blease, Clyde NC50.14%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Mary Stoll, Hiawassee GA; Marcia Schultz, Blairsville GA67.26%
2.12
2


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC64.29%
1.71
3
2

Michele Heller - Francie Glickman, Asheville NC63.99%
1.62
4
3
1
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC58.63%
0.90
5


Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC58.33%
0.96
6
4

Sandra Tillman, Inman SC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC57.74%
0.72
5

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC55.95%
1.22
6
2
Bette Vanden Heuvel, Boca Raton FL; Judy Petrie, Bonita Springs FL54.46%
0.91

3
Joanne Estaver - Katherine Groves, Flat Rock NC52.38%
0.68

4
Judi Davis - Barbara Knight, Highlands NC51.79%
0.51

5
Sherry Sims - Elizabeth Beard, Hendersonville NC51.49%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC69.32%
5.75
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN68.18%
4.31
3


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN64.39%
3.24
4


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC60.42%
2.43
5


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC58.52%
2.81
6
1

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Highlands NC58.33%
2.11
2

Lawrence Sklar - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC57.20%
1.58
3

Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; Arlene Wagner, Brevard NC53.79%
1.19
4

Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL; Bill Bauknight, Highlands NC53.60%
0.94
5

Cathy Stryker - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC53.03%
1.77
6
1
Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC52.65%
1.33

2
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA52.08%
1.00

3
Verbal Angelico, Arden NC; Dorris Sherman, Candler NC51.52%
0.89

4
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC49.81%

Saturday Morning 299ers
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC67.86%
1.52
2


Jane Mayson - Pegg Doody, Hendersonville NC59.52%
1.22
3
2

Marcia Schultz, Blairsville GA; Mary Stoll, Hiawassee GA58.04%
0.85
4


William Huff, Mills River NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC57.14%
0.91
5
3

Sonia McGowan, Waynesville NC; Gene Milano, Naples FL54.46%
1.28
6
4
1
Jean Carter - Robert Carter, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.45
5/6

Katherine Groves, Flat Rock NC; Evelyn Westbrook, Hendersonville NC53.27%
0.45
5/6

Nancy Warlick - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC53.27%
0.96

2
Randolph Williams - Susan Williams, Chocowinity NC51.79%
0.72

3
Peggy Mussafer, Montgomery AL; Shay Connors, Vero Beach FL50.60%
0.54

4
Peggy Frank, Montreal NC; Margie Jones, Knoxville TN48.51%

Saturday Afternoon Open
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN66.22%
5.75
2


Boyce Robbins, Easley SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC65.41%
4.31
3


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN64.02%
3.24
4


Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX62.88%
2.43
5


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC62.69%
1.82
6


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC58.49%
2.85
2
1
Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC57.95%
2.14
3

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC54.92%
1.60
4

Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; William Rearick, St Simons Is GA52.92%
1.27
5

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC52.27%
0.90
6

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Rosalie Bourque, Biltmore Frst NC52.08%
1.68

2
Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC51.79%
1.26

3
Kay Lawton - Faye Waldrop, Aiken SC49.05%
1.27

4
Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC48.67%
0.71

5
Myron Mensh - Ellen Mensh, St Augustine FL47.73%

Saturday Afternoon 299ers
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Sarah Manow - Stanley Manow, Asheville NC65.82%
1.52
2
1

Katherine Groves, Flat Rock NC; Evelyn Westbrook, Hendersonville NC65.65%
1.14
3
2

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC57.96%
0.85
4


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC55.43%
1.19
5
3
1
Randolph Williams - Susan Williams, Chocowinity NC54.71%
0.89
6
4
2
William Martin, Atlanta GA; John Capron, Smyrna GA53.32%
0.67

3
Dot Goodwin, Rabun Gap GA; Shirley Larkey, Lakemont GA51.13%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
32 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.25
1


Richard Maybin - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC93.00
8.04
2/3


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Stephanie Felker - John Felker, Signal Mountain TN87.00
8.04
2/3


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN87.00
5.17
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC84.00
4.08
5


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC83.00
3.50
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Boyce Robbins - Richard Brown, Easley SC81.00
3.06
7


Kris Boswinkel - Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC77.00
6.54
8
1

Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson - Margo Banks, Waynesville NC; Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC74.00
4.91
9
2

Carl Jackson Jr - Richard Lowry, Sapphire NC; Margaret Meeter - Duane Meeter, Highlands NC68.00
3.71
10/11
3/4
1/2
Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC; Dawn Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC; Heinz Grohs, Candler NC66.00
3.71
10/11
3/4
1/2
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA; Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning, Highlands NC66.00
2.39
5
3
Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL; George Adler - Kaia Adler, Franklin NC63.00
1.87
6

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Tom Kennedy - Sue Kennedy, Landrum SC61.00
1.79

4
Myron Mensh - Ellen Mensh, St Augustine FL; Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; James Herren, Tuckasegee NC60.00
1.41

5
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Black Mtn NC53.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1
1

Lynn Thiel - Glenn Thiel - James Greico, Hendersonville NC; Thomas Poland, Asheville NC90.00
1.93
2


Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC75.00
1.45
3


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg - Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC62.00
1.54
2

J Pat Fourspring - Ann Bradley - Nancy Warlick, Hendersonville NC; Joanne Estaver, Flat Rock NC55.00
1.66

1
Jane Noppenberg - John Noppenberg - Carolyn Hines, Waynesville NC; Tommie Miller, Clermont FL50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page