A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 12-14, 2007

Williamsburg VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 201.0
Total number of players attending - 241
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 210
Total number of masterpoints won - 653.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.28
1
Carole Forsten - Dortha Doersch, Williamsburg VA 60.81%
0.96
2
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 59.79%
0.72
3
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 50.26%
0.54
4
Ellen Greene - Robert Greene Jr, Williamsburg VA 49.10%

Friday Morn Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 67.13%
4.88
2


William Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA; Cathy Hildebrand, Williamsburg VA 60.88%
3.66
3


Grant Lewis - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 59.10%
2.74
4


Frederick Bender - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA 57.14%
2.06
5


Pamela Farrar - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 56.59%
1.54
6


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 56.48%
3.75
1
1
Amelia Lesnowski - Anne Worstell, Williamsburg VA 56.12%
2.81
2

Barbara Warren Schlicht - Anne Daspit, Williamsburg VA 56.08%
2.11
3

Patsy Coats, Yorktown VA; Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA 55.79%
1.58
4

Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Charles Given, Williamsburg VA 55.09%
1.67
5
2
Sandra Gurev - Ray Crist, Williamsburg VA 54.63%
0.89
6

David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Fern Gundaker, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
1.02

3
Robert Deffinbaugh - David Arbuthnot, Lusby MD 53.59%
0.99

4
Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 52.48%
0.71

5
Paul Schneeloch - Janice Schneeloch, Williamsburg VA 52.03%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 62.02%
4.88
2


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA 61.92%
4.28
3
1

John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 61.86%
2.74
4


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 60.42%
3.21
5
2
1
Robert Deffinbaugh - David Arbuthnot, Lusby MD 59.78%
2.41
6
3

Carol Krause - Joan Tokarz, Newport News VA 59.62%
1.81
4

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 58.92%
1.59
5
2
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 58.07%
1.46
6

Samuel Decroes - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 57.85%
1.19

3
Naomi Moses, Newville PA; Ruth Schaefle, Charles Town WV 57.69%
0.89

4
Burwell Orebaugh, Avon Park FL; Barbara Linz, Basye VA 54.49%
0.67

5
Carole Forsten - Dortha Doersch, Williamsburg VA 52.40%
0.76

6
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 49.78%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 67.46%
0.78
2/3
Ann Harrison - Joanne Prillaman, Newport News VA 54.76%
0.78
2/3
Patti Wingfield - Susan Wilson, Newport News VA 54.76%

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
37.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
1

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 68.91%
6.38
2


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 64.22%
4.78
3
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 62.66%
3.59
4


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 59.78%
3.02
5
3

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 59.66%
2.02
6


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 59.00%
2.26
4

James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA 58.97%
1.70
5

Alfred Richeson - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
2.21
6/7
1/2
Clara Hong - Edward Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.89%
2.21
6/7
1/2
Marlene Heslip - Anne Daspit, Williamsburg VA 56.89%
1.42

3
Mary Anne Dellinger, Richmond VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 56.85%
1.06

4
William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 55.77%
0.80

5
Marcia Gerhart - Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA 53.85%
0.67

6
Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Bch VA; Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 52.16%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 65.87%
5.00
2


John Hewitt, Virginia Beach VA; James Davis, Somers Point NJ 62.87%
4.28
3
1

Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA 61.42%
2.81
4


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 58.98%
2.11
5


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 58.81%
3.21
6
2

Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA 57.85%
2.41
3

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 57.05%
1.81
4

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 56.89%
2.08
5

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 55.72%
2.12
6
1
Robert Deffinbaugh - David Arbuthnot, Lusby MD 55.46%
1.59

2
Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 54.81%
1.19

3
Larry Graham - Irene Graham, Stephens City VA 53.07%
0.89

4
William Patterson Jr - Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA 52.52%
0.76

5
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA 52.24%
0.53

6
Vance Elkins - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA 50.48%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Morning 300 Swiss
8 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.82
1
1
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid - Suzie Deaner - Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA 54.00
1.37
2

Paul Anderson - Mary Anne Dellinger, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 46.00
1.02
3

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell - Dortha Doersch - Jette Mitika, Williamsburg VA 43.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1/2
1
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid - Suzie Deaner - Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA 38.00
1.41
1/2

Margy Tarrant - Ruth Schaefle, Charles Town WV; Margaret Neiberger, Charlestown WV; Naomi Moses, Newville PA 38.00

Sunday Stratified Swiss
30 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA; Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA 99.00
7.31
2
1

Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA; Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 98.00
5.48
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 97.00
4.11
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 92.00
4.52
5
2
1
Charles Given - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA; M Morgan - Judge H Morgan Jr, Virginia Beach VA 88.00
3.39
6
3

Glen Swann III - Pamela Farrar - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA 87.00
2.54
4
2
Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 85.00
1.90
5
3
Eugenia Mausteller - Erah Kliewer, Newport News VA; Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA; Ginny White, Yorktown VA 78.00
1.43
6

David Burnes - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page