A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 2-4, 2007

Newport News VA, Non-LM Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 68.0
Total number of players attending - 104
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 82
Total number of masterpoints won - 146.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

100/200/500 NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1


Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA; Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA 63.10%
1.79
2


Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 61.31%
1.34
3


Robert Mandell - John Royster, Richmond VA 60.97%
1.62
4
1
1
Edward Lownik, Yorktown VA; Suzanne Matthews, Carrollton VA 59.74%
1.22
5
2
2
Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Melisande Smith, Hampton VA 58.93%
0.60
6


Kaye Lee, Newport News VA; Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA 55.78%
0.91
3

Inga Schmid - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 54.98%
0.76
4
3
David Schmid - Richard Schlachter, Williamsburg VA 52.30%
0.53
5

Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Veronica Gerster, White Stone VA 52.26%

150/200/500 NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1


Robert Mandell - John Royster, Richmond VA 62.92%
1.46
2


Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 62.08%
1.10
3


Marion Schultz, Hampton VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 60.83%
0.97
4


Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA; Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA 59.17%
0.68
5


James Oliver - Maggie Cramer, Virginia Beach VA 58.75%
1.33
1

Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 58.33%
1.18
2
1
Arthur Henderson - Katrine Crow, Newport News VA 52.92%
0.89
3
2
Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Melisande Smith, Hampton VA 52.08%

Saturday Top of page

100/200/500 NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1


Marion Schultz, Hampton VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 61.97%
1.90
2
1

Inga Schmid - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 59.33%
1.43
3
2
1
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 58.88%
1.07
4
3
2
David Schmid - Richard Schlachter, Williamsburg VA 58.28%
0.80
5
4
3
Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Eunice Griffin, Newport News VA 57.77%
0.60
6
5

Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA 57.27%
0.88
6
4
Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA 56.34%

100/200/500/NLM Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1
1
1
Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA 64.58%
1.38
2
2

Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA 58.33%
1.04
3
3

Inga Schmid - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 57.08%
0.78
4


Virginia Cox - Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 55.42%
0.51
5/6


Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 55.00%
0.89
5/6
4
2
Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 55.00%
0.67

3
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 54.58%

Sunday Top of page

NLM Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.90
1
1
1
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA; Frances Cocke, Yorktown VA 100.00
2.56
2/3


James Hughes - Kay Hughes, Newport News VA; Joy Bonney, Virginia Beach VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 91.00
2.56
2/3
2

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 91.00
1.70
4
3

Virginia Cash - Melba Jolly, Richmond VA; Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 81.00
1.23
5


Sandra Hurst - Elizabeth Meeks - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA; Vicki Collins, Va Beach VA 77.00
1.61
4
2
David Schmid - Richard Schlachter - Elizabeth Winn - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page