A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 14-16, 2007

Newport News VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 48.0
Total number of players attending - 66
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 51
Total number of masterpoints won - 104.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM NLM/200/125 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1
1
1
Carol Taylor - Vivian Herbert, Williamsburg VA 62.20%
1.55
2
2
2
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
1.16
3
3

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA 57.74%
0.87
4
4

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 55.65%
0.65
5
5

Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 55.36%
0.70

3
Alice Reese, Smithville VA; Charnell Havens, Carrollton VA 52.38%

Fri Aft NLM/200/125 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.73
1
1

David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 64.00%
1.30
2
2
1
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 58.50%
0.97
3
3

Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 54.50%
0.73
4


Nancy Ward - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 54.00%
0.86
4
2
Alice Reese, Smithville VA; Charnell Havens, Carrollton VA 53.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM NLM/300/150
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1


Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 63.10%
1.55
2


Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 60.42%
1.16
3


Stephen Markman - Diane Barrs, Virginia Beach VA 58.33%
1.61
4
1
1
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 55.36%
1.21
5
2

Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Lora Altschuler, Newport News VA 55.06%
1.02
3
2
Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA 52.38%
0.77
4
3
Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Alice Reese, Smithville VA 51.19%
0.57

4
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 48.51%

Sat Aft NLM/250/150 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.73
1


Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 72.00%
1.47
2
1

Ellis Abrams, Kitty Hawk NC; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 60.50%
0.97
3


Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 55.50%
1.27
4
2
1
Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Tabb VA 55.00%
0.95
3
2
Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Alice Reese, Smithville VA 53.50%
0.71
4
3
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 53.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM/350/150 Swiss
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.09
1
1

Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Joe Fisler - Vance Elkins, Williamsburg VA 105.00
2.32
2
2
1
Judy Ferris - Tom Finley, Tabb VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 91.00
1.74
3
3

Nancy Ward - Michelene Swartz - Janice Schneeloch - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 86.00
1.30
4


Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page