A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Feb 29-Mar 2, 2008

Newport News VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 68.5
Total number of players attending - 86
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 64
Total number of masterpoints won - 151.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn 500/250/100 Prs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.60
1


Eugenia Mausteller, Newport News VA; Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA 62.98%
1.97
2
1

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
1.48
3
2

Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA 57.21%
1.30
4


Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Kaye Lee, Newport News VA 57.05%
1.11
5
3

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 55.93%
0.62
6


Shary Schlain - Jay Wisenauer, Virginia Beach VA 55.13%
0.83
4

Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Frances Cocke, Yorktown VA 53.85%
0.62
5

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 53.37%
0.65
6

Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 53.04%
1.19

1
Estella Patton, Virginia Beach VA; Catherine Ford, Norfolk VA 52.40%
0.89

2
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 52.24%
0.67

3
Richard Atwood - Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 48.56%

Fri Aft 500/250/150 Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1


John O'Meara - John Dirk Walecka, Williamsburg VA 61.11%
1.70
2
1

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 60.63%
1.28
3


Marion Schultz, Hampton VA; Robert Price, Newport News VA 58.47%
1.27
4
2
1
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 56.00%
0.72
5


Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Kaye Lee, Newport News VA 55.70%
0.94
6
3

Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr, Newport News VA 55.25%
0.70
4

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 53.86%
0.95
5
2
Frances Cocke, Yorktown VA; Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA 52.85%
0.71

3
Robert Ehlman - Jerry Korb, Locust Grove VA 52.46%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 500/250/130 Prs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.60
1
1
1
Marie Keeter - Mary Conant, Virginia Beach VA 66.42%
1.95
2


Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 65.33%
1.55
3
2

Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 61.31%
1.16
4
3

Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 59.58%
0.87
5
4

Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Timothy Roberts, Chesapeake VA 56.42%
1.07
6
5
2
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 56.25%
0.64
6

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 55.83%
0.80

3
Barbara Whiting - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 54.58%
0.60

4
Robert Ehlman - Jerry Korb, Locust Grove VA 52.50%

Sat Aft 500/250/130 Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 65.00%
1.46
2


Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 60.00%
1.18
3
2

Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 57.50%
0.97
4
3

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.67%
0.68
5
4

Elaine Windley, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 55.42%
1.15

1
Robert Ehlman - Jerry Korb, Locust Grove VA 53.75%
0.86

2
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 45.42%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.41
1


Sandra Hurst - Shary Schlain - Elizabeth Meeks, Virginia Beach VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 101.00
2.80
2
1

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 95.00
2.28
3
2
1
John O'Meara - Joe Fisler - Jack Heslip - Marlene Heslip, Williamsburg VA 87.00
1.58
4
3

Melinda Dow - Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA; Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA; Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA 81.00
1.71
4
2
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Kaye Lee, Newport News VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page