A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 11-13, 2008

Williamsburg VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.0
Total number of players attending - 243
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 202
Total number of masterpoints won - 748.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints
Hand Records:
Fri AM   Fri Aft   Sat AM   Sat Aft

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 68.91%
5.12
2


Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA 62.02%
3.84
3


Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 61.86%
4.54
4
1
1
Marlene Heslip - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA 60.52%
3.41
5
2
2
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 59.62%
2.55
6
3

Nancy Tobin - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA 59.29%
1.92
4
3
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Veronica Gerster, White Stone VA 59.13%
1.46
5
4
Bertha Bennett - Richard Bennett, Naples FL 58.97%
1.08
6

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 57.85%
0.80

5
George Riddick - Richard Schlachter, Williamsburg VA 55.65%
1.04

6
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 54.10%

Fri Morn 99'er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.36
1


Linda Shaul, Winterville NC; Maureen Bresnahan, Williamsburg VA 67.34%
1.13
2
1
1
Joanne Miley - John Miley, Williamsburg VA 65.91%
0.85
3
2
2
Marifred Stalker, Chester VA; Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA 61.15%
0.57
4


Carole Forsten - Herman Forsten, Williamsburg VA 56.52%
0.64
3

R Hunt - Anne Lowery, Poquoson VA 52.89%
0.48
4

Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA 52.88%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA 63.19%
4.25
2


Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 62.50%
3.19
3
2

Helen Martin - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA 61.34%
2.39
4


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 61.06%
1.79
5


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA 59.72%
2.19
6
3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 59.40%
2.12
4
1
Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Kaye Lee, Newport News VA 57.13%
1.30
5

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 56.94%
1.28
6

Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA 56.44%
1.59

2
James Boyd - Martha Boyd, Williamsburg VA 52.29%
1.19

3
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 51.86%
0.89

4
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Veronica Gerster, White Stone VA 51.85%
0.76

5
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 50.69%
0.57

6
Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Virginia Bch VA 49.45%

Friday Aft 99'er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.11
1
1
Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA 66.66%
0.83
2
2
Elliot Kahn, Rochester MI; Marilyn Morse, Gatineau QC 54.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
34.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
1

Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 66.42%
5.63
2
2

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 64.74%
4.22
3


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 61.51%
3.16
4


Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 59.74%
2.37
5


Carol Krause - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA 59.62%
2.70
6
3

Charles Given - Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA 59.20%
2.03
4

Joe Fisler - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA 59.13%
2.42
5
1
Bertha Bennett - Richard Bennett, Naples FL 58.36%
1.58
6/7

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 57.53%
1.00
6/7

Melinda Dow - Thomas Dow, Newport News VA 57.53%
1.82

2
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 56.55%
1.36

3
George Riddick - Richard Schlachter, Williamsburg VA 56.21%
1.02

4
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 55.61%
0.77

5
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 54.71%
0.82

6
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 54.61%

Saturday Aft B-A-M
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.78
1


Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA; Werner Weingartner - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA 16.50
5.09
2
1

Diane Banks - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 16.00
3.81
3
2

Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 15.50
2.86
4
3

H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 15.00
2.15
5


Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 14.50
1.41
6/7


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA 13.50
2.99
6/7
4
1
Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Elizabeth Fletcher - Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 13.50
2.24
5
2
Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Stephen Berger - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA 13.00
1.47

3/4
Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA; Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 12.50
1.47

3/4
Anne Somervill, Virginia Beach VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 12.50

Saturday Aft Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 63.26%
4.63
2


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 63.07%
3.47
3


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 60.23%
2.28
4/5


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 58.33%
3.76
4/5
1
1
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
2.82
6/7
2
2
Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA 57.01%
1.28
6/7


Werner Weingartner - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA 57.01%
2.12
3

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 56.44%
1.92
4
3
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 56.25%
1.19
5

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA 55.68%
0.91
6
4
Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA 54.36%
0.70

5
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 54.17%
0.96

6
Diane Banks - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 53.60%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen - David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 111.00
7.88
2


Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 94.00
5.91
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 92.00
3.97
4/5


Alice Rouse - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 90.00
3.97
4/5


Mike Fine - John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 90.00
2.82
6/7


Thomas Smith, Jr - W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA 88.00
2.82
6/7


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 88.00
5.23
8/9
1/2

Charles Williams III - Richard Schlachter - Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA; Eileen Lassiter, Yorktown VA 86.00
5.23
8/9
1/2

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 86.00
3.36
3

Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA; Gladys O'Meara - John O'Meara, Hammondsport NY 82.00
2.52
4

Sidney Bloom - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 81.00
1.99
5

Bertha Bennett - Richard Bennett, Naples FL; Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 80.00
1.71
6

Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA; Helen Martin - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 73.00
3.18
7
1
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Linda Shaul, Winterville NC 70.00
2.39

2
David Schmid - Inga Schmid - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 67.00
1.79

3
Kathleen Heffernan - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn - Donald Allen, Williamsburg VA 61.00
1.34

4
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer - Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA; Alice Reese, Smithville VA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page