A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 26-28, 2008

Williamsburg VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 139.0
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 153
Total number of masterpoints won - 520.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs   Hand Records
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Maureen Duke, Virginia Beach VA 73.10%
4.75
2


Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 67.47%
3.56
3


Maria Mitchum - Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 63.63%
4.02
4
1

Charles Given - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA 61.44%
3.02
5
2
1
Elizabeth Winn - Nancy Jester, Williamsburg VA 59.49%
2.26
6
3

Rebecca Duty - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA 58.22%
1.70
4
2
Larry Settle, Naples FL; Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 58.00%
1.30
5

Tessa Lyons, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 56.73%
0.95
6

Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 56.71%
1.36

3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 55.45%
0.94

4
Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA 53.04%
0.81

5
Arlen Carter, Newport News VA; Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA 52.71%
0.57

6
Robbye Daniel - Amelia Lesnowski, Williamsburg VA 50.55%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs   Hand Records
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1

Nancy Ward - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 63.19%
4.13
2
2

Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 59.72%
3.09
3


Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA 59.49%
2.32
4
3
1
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 58.10%
1.74
5
4

Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 57.64%
1.31
6
5

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 57.18%
1.44
6
2
Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA 56.71%
1.08

3
Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 52.78%
0.76

4/5
Tish Hite - Sylvia Saba, Williamsburg VA 52.31%
0.71

4/5
Marlene Heslip - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA 52.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs   Hand Records
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 69.68%
4.00
2
1

Blake Morris - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 65.05%
3.00
3


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 64.35%
2.53
4
2

Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA 63.89%
1.90
5
3

Charles Given - Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA 59.72%
1.26
6


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 59.49%
1.92
4
1
Margaret Matheson - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 56.94%
1.07
5

Kaye Lee, Newport News VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 55.56%
1.10
6

Theresa Bender - Frederick Bender, Williamsburg VA 53.70%
1.44

2
Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL; Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA 51.56%
1.08

3
Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA 51.39%
0.81

4
Joe Fisler - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA 51.16%
0.77

5
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 49.77%

Saturday Aft B-A-M   Hand Records
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1/2
1/2

Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA; Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 18.00
4.33
1/2
1/2
1
Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Larry Settle, Naples FL; Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 18.00
2.78
3
3

Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 16.50
2.09
4


Linda Gaylor - Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA 14.00
1.07
5/8


Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA 12.00
1.13
5/8
4/6

Pamela Farrar - Blake Morris, Richmond VA; Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 12.00
1.13
5/8
4/6

Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA; M Dennis - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 12.00
1.64
5/8
4/6
2
Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow - Kaye Lee, Newport News VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 12.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs  Hand Records
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1

Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA 63.83%
2.96
2/3


Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 60.80%
2.96
2/3


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 60.80%
1.90
4


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 60.42%
2.24
5
2
1
Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA; Deloris Webb, Newport News VA 59.66%
1.68
6
3

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA 58.14%
1.43
4
2
Larry Settle, Naples FL; Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 57.39%
1.00
5

M Dennis - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 54.73%
1.02
6
3
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 53.79%
0.68

4/5
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 51.70%
0.68

4/5
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 51.70%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.75
1


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 115.00
6.56
2


Geoffrey Mallette - John Kloke II - Dale Dermer - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 105.00
5.51
3
1

Joe Fisler - Barbara Warren Schlicht - Nancy Tobin - Charles Given, Williamsburg VA 91.00
3.69
4


Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 88.00
2.92
5


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Yuko Richter - Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 84.00
4.13
6
2

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA; Larry Settle, Naples FL 83.00
2.19
7


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 81.00
3.10
3

Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles - Blake Morris - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 79.00
1.91
4/6

Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA; Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 73.00
2.42
4/6
1
Sandra Lee Chambers - Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 73.00
1.91
4/6

Cindy Revercomb - Sidney Bloom - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 73.00
1.82

2
Lois Burdette - Erah Kliewer - Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Patricia Filliater, Smithfield VA 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page