A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 21-23, 2008

Newport News VA, 299er Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 48.5
Total number of players attending - 78
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 55
Total number of masterpoints won - 126.95
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn NLM Pairs    hand records
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Vivian Herbert - Carol Taylor, Williamsburg VA 61.01%
1.70
2
2

Louise Ragland, Newpoirt News VA; Patricia Brodeur, Hampton VA 57.74%
1.28
3


Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 56.85%
0.96
4


Lora Altschuler - Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 56.55%
0.96
5
3

Tamara McCammon - Stephen McCammon, Silverthorne CO 55.06%
1.24
6
4
1
Melisande Smith - Richard Barger, Hampton VA 54.76%
0.54
5

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 54.17%
0.93

2
Lois Burdette - Erah Kliewer, Newport News VA 49.11%
0.70

3
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 48.51%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs    hand records
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1
1
1
Stephen McCammon - Tamara McCammon, Silverthorne CO 62.50%
1.63
2
2

Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 61.90%
1.22
3
3

Barbara Johnson, Hampton VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA 56.55%
0.92
4


Kwong Chung, Gary NC; Ping Tcheng, Norfolk VA 56.25%
0.95
5
4
2
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 52.68%
0.54
6


Lora Altschuler - Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 52.08%
0.56
5

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Elaine Windley, Battleboro NC 50.89%
0.71

3
Margarette Bartlett, Suffolk VA; Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA 49.40%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn NLM Pairs    hand records
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 64.80%
1.70
2
2
1
Erah Kliewer - Lois Burdette, Newport News VA 62.49%
1.28
3
3
2
Stephen McCammon - Tamara McCammon, Silverthorne CO 57.36%
0.96
4
4
3
Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA; Margarette Bartlett, Suffolk VA 57.08%
0.72
5
5
4
Susan Wilson - James. Wilson, Newport News VA 55.82%
0.60
6


Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Tess Matteson, Hampton VA 55.42%
0.48
6

Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 55.00%

Saturday Aft NLM B-A-M    hand records
9 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.26
1

Tamara McCammon - Stephen McCammon, Silverthorne CO; Kwong Chung, Gary NC; Ping Tcheng, Norfolk VA 18.50
1.49
2/3

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA; Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 13.50
1.61
2/3
1
Tess Beebe, Poquoson VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 13.50
1.21
4
2
Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler - Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs    hand records
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1


Kwong Chung, Gary NC; Ping Tcheng, Norfolk VA 69.94%
1.55
2


Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 66.07%
1.77
3
1
1
Tamara McCammon - Stephen McCammon, Silverthorne CO 60.71%
1.33
4
2

Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 58.63%
1.00
5
3

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 56.25%
0.75
4

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Elaine Windley, Battleboro NC 54.46%
0.96
5
2
Louise Rhoads - Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 50.30%
0.72

3
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 50.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday NLM Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.76
1
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 92.00
2.07
2
2
Susan Wilson - James Wilson - Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr, Newport News VA 83.00
1.55
3

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page