A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 6-8, 2009

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 213.5
Total number of players attending - 263
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 229
Total number of masterpoints won - 842.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
1

Donald Cole - Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 65.23%
5.25
2


Maria Mitchum - Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 61.08%
3.94
3


David Burnes - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 60.31%
2.95
4


Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 59.42%
2.21
5


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 58.04%
1.66
6


Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 57.50%
2.63
2

Kathleen Richardson - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA 56.92%
1.97
3

Steve Schatzman, Va Beach VA; Jean Stewart, Virginia Beach VA 55.36%
1.48
4

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 54.79%
1.11
5

David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Linda Cranston, Williamsburg VA 54.72%
0.83
6

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 54.44%
1.61

1
Jack Heslip - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA 53.36%
1.21

2
Richard Atwood - Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 51.27%
0.91

3
Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 50.08%
0.68

4
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 48.94%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.53
1
1
Barbara Garay, Williamsbury VA; Jane Dunck, Williamsburg VA 61.65%
1.15
2

Betty Hanley - Arthur Fleming, Williamsburg VA 59.03%
0.86
3
2
Sylvia Saba - Martha Layton, Williamsburg VA 56.95%
0.65
4
3
Marifred Stalker, Chester VA; Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA 53.77%
0.54
5
4
Pam Barber, Yorktown VA; Carol Hogg, Newport News VA 53.23%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 61.38%
5.12
2


Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 60.80%
3.84
3


Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Maureen Duke, Virginia Beach VA 60.64%
3.89
4
1
1
Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA 59.80%
2.16
5


William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Margaret Storey, Centreville VA 59.76%
1.92
6


Ginger Jones - Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA 58.71%
2.92
2

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 57.67%
2.19
3
2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 57.61%
1.64
4
3
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 57.40%
1.34
5
4
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.82%
0.96
6

Ruth Gussman, Williamsburg VA; Barbara Ellington, Lafayette CO 55.87%
0.70

5
John Miley - Joanne Miley, Williamsburg VA 55.56%
0.81

6
Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 50.76%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Teresa Hall - Thomas Newland, Radford VA 58.73%
0.89
2
Christic Hartsock, Richmond VA; Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA 57.94%
0.67
3
Anne Lowery, Poquoson VA; Therese Addison, Hampton VA 56.35%

Fri Eve Speedball Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
1
1
Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA; Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 63.00
2.63
2


Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA 52.00
1.97
3
2
2
Donna Davis, Alliance NC; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA; Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA 49.00
1.48
4
3

Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr - Susan Wilson - James Wilson, Newport News VA 47.00
1.00
4

Edward Hong - Clara Hong - Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 44.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; John Lien, Williamsburg VA 68.75%
5.75
2


Ginger Jones - Cathy Hildebrand, Williamsburg VA 65.15%
4.31
3
1

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 63.07%
3.24
4


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA 61.74%
2.43
5


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA 61.55%
3.11
6
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 58.33%
2.33
3

Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA 57.20%
2.02
4
1
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC 55.87%
1.43
5

Barbara Warren Schlicht - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA 54.92%
1.00
6

Leo Rogers - Camille Berg, Williamsburg VA 54.55%
1.52

2
Mary Kay Fahnestock - Rosalie Lewis, Winchester VA 53.98%
1.14

3
Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 53.03%
0.85

4
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 51.52%
0.64

5
Elizabeth Winn - Nancy Jester, Williamsburg VA 49.05%
0.48

6
Virginia Cash - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 48.86%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.45
1

Ann Niczky - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA 62.70%
1.09
2

Dorothy Margolin - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 61.90%
1.13
3
1
Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA 61.51%
0.85
4
2
Tom Link, Williamsburg VA; Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA 58.33%
0.46
5

Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 57.54%
0.64
3
Barbara Garay, Williamsbury VA; Jane Dunck, Williamsburg VA 55.56%
0.48
4
Margarette Bartlett, Suffolk VA; Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA 47.62%

Sat Aft BAM
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
1

Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 17.00
5.50
2
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD; Jim Anderson - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA 16.00
4.12
3


Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA; John Lien, Williamsburg VA 15.50
3.09
4


Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Patricia Christian, Onancock VA; Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Elizabeth Hornsby, Harborton VA 14.00
2.03
5/6


Margaret Overman - Tess Beebe, Poquoson VA; Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA 13.50
2.72
5/6
3
1
Maggie Cramer - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA; Virginia Cash - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 13.50
1.57
4/7
2/4
Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA; Barbara Johnson, Hampton VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 13.00
1.57
4/7
2/4
Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 13.00
1.28
4/7

Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA; Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 13.00
1.57
4/7
2/4
Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 65.91%
5.00
2


John Lien, Williamsburg VA; Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA 65.72%
3.75
3
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 63.64%
2.81
4


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 62.31%
2.55
5
3

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA 60.61%
1.68
6/7
4/5

Michael Stoller - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA 59.47%
1.68
6/7
4/5

Nancy Tobin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA 59.47%
1.08
6

Joe Siqueira - Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA 57.39%
2.42

1
Dorothy Margolin - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 56.25%
1.82

2
Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 55.49%
1.36

3
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 54.92%
1.04

4
Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA 54.73%
0.77

5
Richard Atwood - Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 53.98%
0.86

6
Ruth Baatnes, Glen Allen VA; Sharon Irish, Richmond VA 52.46%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.67
1

Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA; Allen Insley - Peggy Thacker, York PA 51.00
2.00
2

William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Margaret Storey, Centreville VA; Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 46.00
1.65
1
Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr - Susan Wilson - James Wilson, Newport News VA 32.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
1

David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA 111.00
6.75
2


Pat Lang - Jennifer Christman - Maureen Duke, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 93.00
5.06
3


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Ginger Jones - Cathy Hildebrand, Williamsburg VA 90.00
4.75
4/5
2

John Lien, Williamsburg VA; Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 88.00
3.40
4/5


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA 88.00
2.57
6


Maria Mitchum - Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 80.00
2.02
7/9


Wyatt Mapp Jr, Machipongo VA; Charles Liebler - Betty Gessner - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 78.00
2.02
7/9


Carol Krause - Joan Tokarz - Bruce Grunwald - Irving Weinstein, Newport News VA 78.00
4.11
7/9
3
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 78.00
2.67
4

Dianne Morton - Barbara Warren Schlicht - Linda Cranston - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA 77.00
2.11
5

William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Margaret Storey, Centreville VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 73.00
3.08
6
2
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 70.00
2.31

3
Anthony Graziano - Glen Swann III - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 67.00
1.55

4/5
Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA; Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Tom Finley, Yorktown VA 61.00
1.55

4/5
Camille Berg - Nancy Ward - Leo Rogers - Gertrude Gordon, Williamsburg VA 61.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
9 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.92
1

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron - Elizabeth Winn - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA 58.00
1.44
2

Theodore Ake - Beatrice Ake, Blacksburg VA; Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 47.00
1.33
3
1
Anne Berkenkamp - Naomi Lake - Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA 46.00
0.81
4

David Schmid - Inga Schmid - Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA 42.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1

David Schmid - Inga Schmid - Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA 53.00
1.29
2

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron - Elizabeth Winn - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA 40.00
1.24
3
1
Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 35.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page