A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 10-12, 2009

Williamsburg VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 180.5
Total number of players attending - 244
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 211
Total number of masterpoints won - 696.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 63.77%
5.00
2


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA 62.88%
3.76
3
1
1
Robbye Daniel - Amelia Lesnowski, Williamsburg VA 61.80%
2.81
4


Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA 61.53%
2.82
5
2

Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 60.61%
1.58
6


Carol Krause - Deloris Webb, Newport News VA 60.20%
2.12
3

Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 58.17%
1.39
4/5

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 54.17%
1.39
4/5

Joe Fisler - Charles Given, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
0.91
6

Arthur Lambiotte - James Thurman, Poquoson VA 53.22%
1.21

2
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 52.65%
0.91

3
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 52.08%
0.68

4
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 51.98%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Edmund Chaffee - Karen Chaffee, Williamsburg VA 75.00%
0.89
2
Anne Lowery - R Hunt, Poquoson VA 56.94%
0.67
3
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA 52.78%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 65.97%
4.25
2


Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 63.78%
3.50
3
1

Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA 60.88%
2.39
4


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 59.73%
1.79
5


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 57.64%
2.63
6
2
1
Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 56.67%
1.97
3

Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 56.45%
1.48
4

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.02%
1.11
5

Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 55.56%
0.83
6

Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA 54.75%
1.37

2
Peggy Barron - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA 51.85%
1.02

3
Naomi Lake - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 50.86%
0.77

4
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 50.46%
0.58

5
Jim Anderson - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA 49.77%

Fri Eve Speedball Swiss
5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.50
1

Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Laurie Rumpf - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 61.00
1.88
2

Charles Williams III - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA 51.00
1.62
1
Bernadette Williams - Linda Miller - Alfred Richeson - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 46.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA 65.72%
5.50
2
1

Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 65.62%
4.12
3
2

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 62.10%
3.09
4


Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 61.55%
2.32
5


Alice Rouse - Laurie Rumpf, Virginia Beach VA 59.75%
2.48
6
3
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 58.81%
1.86
4

Nancy Tobin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA 58.71%
1.40
5

Glen Swann III - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 58.14%
1.05
6

Ralph Chesson - Dianne Chesson, New Orleans LA 57.77%
1.59

2
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 52.27%
1.19

3
Dorothy Margolin - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 52.19%
0.89

4
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 52.08%
0.67

5
Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA 51.70%
0.57

6
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 50.60%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Jim Anderson - Nancy Jester, Williamsburg VA 58.73%
0.89
2
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 53.97%
0.67
3
Edmund Chaffee - Karen Chaffee, Williamsburg VA 53.17%

Sat Aft BAM
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
1

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 20.00
5.50
2


Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 17.00
4.12
3
2
1
Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 16.50
3.09
4
3

Carol Guy, Virginia Beach VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 16.00
2.32
5


Michael Mandel - Barbara Mandel, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 15.00
1.77
6/7
4/5

Jack Heslip - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA 14.00
1.77
6/7
4/5

Nancy Tobin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 14.00
1.00
6/7

Ralph Chesson - Dianne Chesson, New Orleans LA; Inga Schmid - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 13.50
1.00
6/7

Michael Fairbanks - Lois Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA 13.50
1.62

2/3
Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA; Thomas Frazier, Va Beach VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 13.00
1.62

2/3
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Charles Given - Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 13.00
1.04

4
Rita Wolak - Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Barbara Gietl, Windsor VA 11.50

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA 72.92%
5.00
2


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 64.02%
3.75
3
2

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 63.26%
2.81
4


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 62.31%
2.48
5
3
1
Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC 61.55%
1.58
6


Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 61.36%
1.86
4
2
Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 60.23%
1.46
5
3
Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 60.04%
1.46
6
4
Joe Fisler - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA 59.28%
1.04

5
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 57.01%
0.95

6
Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA 55.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Strat Swiss
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 113.00
7.31
2


Pat Lang - Charles Liebler - Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Randy Query, Norfolk VA 98.00
5.48
3


Carol Krause - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA 92.00
4.11
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 90.00
5.64
5
1

Randall Holden - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 88.00
2.79
6


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA 82.00
3.70
7/8
2/3

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA; Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 80.00
3.70
7/8
2/3

Shary Schlain - Jean Stewart - Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA 80.00
2.38
4

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; John Pinner III - Gerry Zekert, Suffolk VA 79.00
1.88
5

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 76.00
1.61
6

Nancy Tobin - Helen Martin - Barbara Warren Schlicht - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA 74.00
2.57

1
Dorothy Margolin - Anne Berkenkamp - Jeanette Besio - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA 67.00
1.93

2
Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Judy Harrison - Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA; Betsy Zehner, Chesterfield VA 59.00
1.45

3
David Schmid - Inga Schmid - Nancy Ward - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA 48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page