A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 14-16, 2009

Newport News VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 60.0
Total number of players attending - 86
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 74
Total number of masterpoints won - 135.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn 0-500 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1
1

Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA 57.74%
1.55
2
2

Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Veronica Gerster, White Stone VA 57.14%
1.16
3


Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 56.85%
1.11
4
3
1
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 55.06%
0.83
5
4
2
Bernard Spiers, Seaford VA; Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA 53.27%
0.53
5

Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 51.49%

Fri Aft 0-500 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1
1

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 67.83%
1.38
2
2
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 59.58%
1.04
3
3

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA 58.83%
1.00
4
4
2
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Veronica Gerster, White Stone VA 56.08%
0.75
5

3
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 54.92%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 0-500 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1


Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA 63.45%
1.87
2


Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 59.28%
1.71
3
1

Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA 58.90%
1.28
4
2

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 58.33%
0.96
5
3

Jeanette Besio - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 58.14%
0.72
6
4

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 57.77%
1.19
5
1
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 57.20%
0.89

2
James Berry - Kathryn Lay, Hampton VA 51.52%
0.67

3
Roger Reinhold - Mai Reinhold, Chesapeake VA 50.95%

Sat Aft B-A-M
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1
1
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 16.50
1.57
2/3
2/3

Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC 14.00
1.57
2/3
2/3

Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA; Leo Rogers - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA 14.00
1.22
4

2
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Martha Buell - Peggy Barron - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 13.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 62.50%
1.70
2
2
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC 59.52%
1.12
3/4


Alice Schultz - Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 58.63%
1.14
3/4
3

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 58.63%
0.85
5
4
3
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 57.44%
0.80
6
5

Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 56.85%
0.48
6

Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA 52.68%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday 0-500 Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1
1
Barbara Whiting - Anne Berkenkamp - Naomi Lake - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA 94.00
2.14
2/3
2/3

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Nancy Ward - Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 89.00
2.14
2/3
2/3
2
Patti Wingfield - Susan Wilson - James Wilson, Newport News VA; Sue Stolldorf, Yorktown VA 89.00
1.37
4


James Edwards III - Allen Grissom - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA 88.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page