A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 25-27, 2009

Williamsburg VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 136.5
Total number of players attending - 180
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 154
Total number of masterpoints won - 535.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
21.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA 67.13%
4.63
2
1

Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA 66.44%
3.47
3
2
1
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 59.72%
2.60
4


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 57.41%
1.95
5


Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA 57.18%
1.46
6


Rebecca Duty - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA 56.94%
1.53
3/4
2
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
1.53
3/4

Linda Miller - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
1.10
5
3
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 53.70%
1.04
6

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 52.78%
0.77

4
Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 52.55%
0.51

5/6
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 50.93%
0.55

5/6
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; H Msoon Funai, Hudgins VA 50.93%

Fri Morn Limited Pairs    HAND RECORDS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.52
1
1
1
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA 68.00%
1.14
2
2

R Hunt - Anne Lowery, Poquoson VA 57.50%
0.86
3
3

Pamela Ruckner - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA 55.50%
0.56
4/5
4/5

Robert Lovic - Judith Lovic, Williamsburg VA 54.00%
0.56
4/5
4/5

Betty Hanley - Arthur Fleming, Williamsburg VA 54.00%
0.74

2
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA 49.50%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 67.59%
3.75
2
1

Claudia McDonald - Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA 62.11%
2.81
3


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA 60.56%
2.11
4


Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA 60.31%
1.67
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 59.49%
1.67
6


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Joseph DiMaggio, Yorktown VA 59.26%
2.24
2

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 57.95%
1.68
3

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 54.40%
1.82
4
1
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; H Msoon Funai, Hudgins VA 53.39%
1.10
5

David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Linda Cranston, Williamsburg VA 51.85%
0.77
6

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA 51.62%
1.37

2
Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 51.39%
1.02

3
R Hunt - Anne Lowery, Poquoson VA 48.96%
0.77

4
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA 48.09%
0.71

5
Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA 47.92%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 62.96%
4.13
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 61.57%
3.09
3


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 61.34%
2.32
4


Denis Klein - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA 60.42%
3.50
5
1
1
Joe Fisler - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA 59.95%
2.63
6
2

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 59.72%
1.97
3

Maureen Duke, Suffolk VA; Catherine Hawley, Virginia Beach VA 56.48%
1.48
4

Bernadette Williams - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 55.32%
1.11
5

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA 54.86%
1.44
6
2
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
1.23

3
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 53.94%
0.86

4
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 52.55%
0.47

5/7
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 49.77%
0.71

5/7
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 49.77%
0.71

5/7
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 49.77%

Sat Aft B-A-M    HAND RECORDS
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.66
1/2
1/2
1/2
Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 15.00
4.66
1/2
1/2
1/2
Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 15.00
2.62
3/4
3/4

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 14.50
2.62
3/4
3/4

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA 14.50
1.47
5/6
5/6

Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Becky Arends - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA 13.50
1.65
5/6
5/6
3
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA; Rita Wolak, Newport News VA; George Stackhouse, Hampton VA 13.50
1.09

4/5
Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr - Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA 12.00
1.09

4/5
David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA 12.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs    HAND RECORDS
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 62.80%
3.62
2
2
1
Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA 62.50%
2.72
3


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 60.12%
2.04
4


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 58.93%
1.53
5


Linda Gaylor - Patricia Richeson, Williamsburg VA 58.04%
1.17
6


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA 57.44%
1.40
3/4

Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 55.06%
1.40
3/4

George Stackhouse, Hampton VA; Rita Wolak, Newport News VA 55.06%
1.29
5
2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
0.91
6

Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA 52.68%
0.97

3
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA 52.38%
0.73

4
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 49.11%
0.55

5/6
Joe Fisler - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA 48.51%
0.64

5/6
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 48.51%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA 102.00
6.38
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 94.00
4.78
3


Carol Krause, Newport News VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA 91.00
3.59
4


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 90.00
4.29
5
1

Randall Holden - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 86.00
2.43
6


Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Thomas Dow, Newport News VA; Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 85.00
3.22
7
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 83.00
2.41
3

Edward Hong - Clara Hong - Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 74.00
1.81
4

David Livingston - J Livingston, Johnstown PA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA 71.00
1.43
5

Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA; Elizabeth Lewis, Irvington VA; Arden Durham, Kilmarnock VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 66.00
2.27

1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Anne Berkenkamp - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA 64.00
1.70

2
Nancy Henderson - Arthur Henderson Jr - James Wilson - Susan Wilson, Newport News VA 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page