A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 20-22, 2009

Newport News VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 55.5
Total number of players attending - 71
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 61
Total number of masterpoints won - 134.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1
1
H Mason Funai, Hudgins VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA 70.04%
1.46
2


Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 59.52%
1.10
3
2
2
Susan Hovig - Janet Sheridan, Richmond VA 58.63%
0.82
4
3

Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD; Joseph DiMaggio, Yorktown VA 53.20%
0.62
5


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 52.58%
0.60
4

Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 49.90%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1


Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 63.80%
1.57
2
1

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 61.71%
1.18
3
2
1
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 61.22%
0.88
4
3

Becky Arends - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA 56.77%
0.66
5
4

Joseph DiMaggio, Yorktown VA; Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD 56.55%
0.89

2
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; H Mason Funai, Hudgins VA 52.48%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1


Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA 63.99%
1.70
2


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA 58.04%
1.62
3
1

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 57.14%
1.22
4
2

Anne Berkenkamp - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA 55.95%
1.19
5/6
3
1
H Mason Funai, Hudgins VA; Jera Gamble, Port Haywood VA 55.65%
0.69
5/6


Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA 55.65%
0.89
4
2
Louise Rhoads - Barbara Davis, Yorktown VA 55.06%
0.67
5
3
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 53.87%

Sat Aft B-A-M
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.26
1
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC 15.00
1.49
2/3
Mary Bollinger - Michelene Swartz, Williamsburg VA; H Mason Funai, Hudgins VA; Jera Gamble, Port Haywood VA 13.50
1.49
2/3
Arlen Carter, Newport News VA; Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA 13.50
0.84
4/5
Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Elaine Windley, Battleboro NC; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD 12.50
0.84
4/5
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1
1

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC 61.61%
1.55
2
2
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC 60.12%
1.16
3


Mary Bollinger - Michelene Swartz, Williamsburg VA 56.55%
0.87
4


Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 55.65%
0.94
5
3

Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD 54.17%
0.70
4

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 53.27%
0.53
5

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 51.49%
0.89

2
Logan West, Yorktown VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA 51.19%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1


Martha Buell - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 95.00
2.88
2
1
1
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin - Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA 84.00
2.16
3
2

Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA; Arlen Carter, Newport News VA; Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA 83.00
1.62
4
3

John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Carol McCain - James Edwards III - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA 82.00
1.67
4
2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Naomi Lake - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA 75.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page