A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 7-9, 2010

Newport News VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 37.0
Total number of players attending - 65
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 41
Total number of masterpoints won - 86.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1

Patti Wingfield - Susan Wilson, Newport News VA60.42%
1.38
2


Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Barbara Murphy, Kilmarnock VA60.00%
1.21
3
2

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA57.92%
0.91
4
3

Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA57.08%
1.11
5
4
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA52.50%
0.83

2
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA51.67%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1
1
1
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA72.50%
1.46
2
2

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA65.83%
1.10
3
3

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA59.17%
0.82
4
4

Patti Wingfield - Susan Wilson, Newport News VA57.50%
0.89
5
5
2
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA55.83%
0.67

3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA51.25%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1

Jeanette Besio - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA66.37%
1.79
2
2
1
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA64.51%
1.34
3


Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA64.24%
1.00
4
3
2
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA63.39%
0.75
5


Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA61.69%
0.49
6/7


Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA58.33%
0.83
6/7
4

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA58.33%
0.60
5

Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA55.95%
0.67

3
Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA53.40%

Sat Aft B-A-M    Hand Records
10 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.38
1
Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Elaine Windley, Battleboro NC; Deloris Webb, Newport News VA16.00
1.79
2
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC14.00
1.34
3
Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA13.50
0.88
4/5
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA; Clare Desjarlais, Smithfield VA; Erah Kliewer, Newport News VA12.50
0.88
4/5
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA; Richard Hottell, Rancho Murieta CA; Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs    Hand Records
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Elaine Windley, Battleboro NC; Deloris Webb, Newport News VA63.99%
1.26
2/4


Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA58.33%
1.26
2/4


Barbara Whiting - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA58.33%
1.52
2/4
1

Richard Hottell, Rancho Murieta CA; Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA58.33%
1.14
5
2
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA57.14%
0.86
6
3

Jeanette Besio - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA55.06%
0.83
4
2
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA54.17%

Sunday Top of page

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page