A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 16-18, 2010

Williamsburg VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 177.5
Total number of players attending - 233
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 212
Total number of masterpoints won - 746.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn Strat Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA69.32%
4.75
2
1
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA64.77%
3.56
3


A Helms - Michael Brown, Williamsburg VA62.69%
2.67
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.17%
3.02
5/6
2

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA60.98%
1.75
5/6


Pamela Farrar - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA60.98%
2.26
3
2
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA58.33%
1.70
4
3
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA57.58%
1.36
5

Gertrude Gordon - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA57.01%
0.95
6

Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA56.63%
0.89

4
Bernadette Williams - Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA51.89%
0.67

5
Stuart Clayman - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA51.33%
0.50

6
Catherine Strauss - Elise Switz, Richmond VA49.62%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA69.41%
3.75
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA67.36%
2.81
3


David Burnes - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA67.16%
2.11
4


Wyatt Mapp Jr - Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA66.67%
3.24
5
1

Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA63.43%
2.43
6
2

Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA60.88%
1.82
3

Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA58.93%
1.37
4

Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Roger Koury, Richmond VA55.87%
1.03
5

Frederick Bender - Joe Fisler, Williamsburg VA55.45%
1.72
6
1
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA54.17%
1.29

2
Nancy Golden - Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA50.63%
0.97

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA49.54%
1.10

4
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA48.15%
0.66

5
Mary Burns - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA46.60%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA68.75%
5.12
2


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Thomas Dow, Newport News VA62.88%
3.84
3


Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA61.17%
4.15
4
1

Leo Rogers - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA60.98%
2.16
5


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA60.61%
1.62
6


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA60.23%
3.11
2
1
Joe Fisler - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA60.04%
2.33
3
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA58.52%
1.75
4
3
John Hite - Tish Hite, Williamsburg VA57.77%
1.31
5
4
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC57.39%
1.00
6
5
Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA55.87%
0.81

6
Linda McDaniel - Sandra Ostberg, Williamsburg VA53.98%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Cheryl Rivet - Anne West, Chester VA66.00%
0.83
2
Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA; Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA60.00%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.26
1/2


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Tom Dunck - Jane Dunck, Williamsburg VA; Thomas Dow, Newport News VA15.50
6.26
1/2


Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA; Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA15.50
3.52
3/4


Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Eleanor Stadelmaier, Charlottesville VA; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA15.00
4.33
3/4
1

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA; Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA15.00
1.60
5/9


Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA14.00
1.39
5/9


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Catherine Strauss - Elise Switz, Richmond VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA14.00
1.39
5/9


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA; Mary Slaughter - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA14.00
2.85
5/9
2/3

Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA14.00
2.85
5/9
2/3

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Kathleen Richardson - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA14.00
2.46
4
1
Leo Rogers - Marlene Heslip - Becky Arends - Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA13.00
0.94
5/8

Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA12.50
0.94
5/8

Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC; Betty Burnes, Yorktown VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA12.50
1.62
5/8
2/3
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA; Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA12.50
1.62
5/8
2/3
Glen Swann III - Debra Gardner, Richmond VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA12.50
1.04

4
Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA11.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA66.86%
4.88
2
1

Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA65.15%
3.66
3


Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA64.77%
2.74
4


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Thomas Dow, Newport News VA62.12%
2.06
5


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.17%
1.54
6


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA59.28%
3.11
2

Kathleen Richardson - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA58.71%
2.33
3
1
Logan West, Yorktown VA; Dorothy Margolin, Williamsburg VA54.73%
1.75
4

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA54.55%
1.74
5
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA54.36%
0.98
6

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA53.79%
1.31

3
Tom Dunck - Jane Dunck, Williamsburg VA53.41%
0.98

4
Susan Weber - Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA52.46%
0.91

5
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA52.08%
0.57

6
Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC51.33%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub - Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA; Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA109.00
8.44
2


Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA; Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA98.00
6.61
3
1
1
Anne West - Cheryl Rivet - Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA95.00
4.75
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA89.00
4.96
5
2

Dorothy Margolin - Nancy Jester - Elizabeth Winn - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA88.00
3.21
6


H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - John Kloke II - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA87.00
2.81
7


Carol Krause - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA82.00
2.50
8


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA81.00
3.72
9/10
3

David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA; Richard Uhrig, Chester VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA79.00
2.15
9/10


Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; J Darrell Kennedy, Va Beach VA; John Pinner III - Gerry Zekert, Suffolk VA79.00
2.79
4

Barbara Warren Schlicht - Kathleen Richardson - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA78.00
2.20
5
2
Foster Miles Jr - Alice Creighton - Katherine Miller, Richmond VA; Adean Butler, Henrico VA76.00
1.89
6
3
Sylvia Saba - Pamela Ruckner - Anne Berkenkamp - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA75.00
1.65
7

Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Jackie Mapp, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Stevenson, Jamesville VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA74.00
1.22

4
Catherine Strauss - Elise Switz - Penelope Holladay, Richmond VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page