A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 10-12, 2010

Williamsburg VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 150.0
Total number of players attending - 215
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 178
Total number of masterpoints won - 585.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page


Fri Morn Strat Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA 65.43%
4.88
2


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; John Crigler, Kenbridge VA 64.87%
3.66
3


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA 62.31%
2.74
4


Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; David Burnes, Yorktown VA 59.09%
4.02
5
1
1
Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA 58.52%
3.02
6
2

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 58.48%
2.26
3

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 58.33%
1.70
4

H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA 57.03%
1.46
5

Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 55.56%
0.95
6

Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 54.92%
1.59

2
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 54.33%
1.19

3
Rhea Diamond, Basye VA; James Braunworth, Luray VA 52.46%
0.89

4
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD 51.89%
0.67

5
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA 51.57%
0.76

6
Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA 49.14%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 63.43%
3.88
2


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA 62.04%
2.91
3


Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; David Burnes, Yorktown VA 60.19%
2.18
4


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 59.95%
1.75
5


Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 59.72%
2.98
6
1

Melinda Dow - Thomas Dow, Newport News VA 57.64%
2.24
2
1
Ann Niczky - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA 56.94%
1.68
3

Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 56.71%
1.26
4

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA 56.02%
1.29
5
2
James Braunworth, Luray VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA 55.09%
0.71
6

Robert Kutz, Chester VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA 53.70%
0.97

3
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 50.46%
0.64

4/5
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 50.00%
0.64

4/5
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA 50.00%
Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1
1
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 60.61%
4.75
2


Shary Schlain - Judy Bates, Virginia Beach VA 60.36%
3.56
3
2
2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA 60.23%
2.67
4


Irving Weinstein - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA 59.47%
2.26
5
3
3
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 59.28%
1.70
6
4

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA 57.92%
1.27
5

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 56.06%
1.00
6

Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 55.98%
0.94

4
Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA 55.68%
0.91

5
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA 55.15%
0.65

6
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA 53.40%

Sat Aft BAM
23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.05
1


Irving Weinstein - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; George Lake - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA 17.00
3.97
2/3
1/2
1/2
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Becky Arends - Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 16.00
3.97
2/3
1/2
1/2
Theresa Bender - Frederick Bender, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 16.00
2.55
4


Virginia Cordle - Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 15.00
1.98
5/6
3/4
3/4
Betty Burnes, Yorktown VA; Martha Boyd - James Boyd, Williamsburg VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA 14.50
1.98
5/6
3/4
3/4
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC 14.50
0.87
5/8

Nancy Tobin - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA; Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD 13.50
0.87
5/8

Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA; Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA 13.50
0.87
5/8

Elizabeth Winn - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA; Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA 13.50
0.87
5/8

Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA; John Maynard, Norfolk VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 13.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1
1
George Lake - Naomi Lake, Williamsburg VA 66.37%
4.13
2


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 63.69%
3.09
3
2

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 62.20%
2.32
4
3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA 61.90%
1.74
5


Irving Weinstein - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA 60.12%
1.48
6/7
4

Howard Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 59.52%
1.83
6/7


Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA 59.52%
1.52
5
2
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 59.23%
1.28
6
3
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD 56.25%
0.88

4
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 54.46%
0.71

5
Martha Boyd - James Boyd, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
0.48

6
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA 52.68%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.75
1


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; John Lien - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA 111.00
6.56
2


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA 93.00
4.92
3


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Rebecca Duty - John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 90.00
3.69
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 89.00
2.92
5


Allen Insley - Peggy Thacker, York PA; B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 82.00
2.35
6/7


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA 81.00
5.22
6/7
1
1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 81.00
3.92
2

Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 80.00
2.94
3

Edward Hong - Clara Hong - Theresa Bender - Frederick Bender, Williamsburg VA 77.00
2.20
4

Virginia Klapp, Lancaster VA; Elizabeth Lewis, Irvington VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA; Judith Peifer, Hartfield VA 76.00
1.95
5
2
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Judy Ferris - Tom Finley, Yorktown VA 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page