A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 25-27, 2011

Williamsburg VA Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 178.0
Total number of players attending - 220
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 196
Total number of masterpoints won - 669.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records    Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA70.27%
5.00
2


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA63.07%
3.75
3


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA62.50%
2.81
4


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA62.12%
2.11
5


Rebecca Duty - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA59.66%
3.76
6
1

Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA59.28%
2.82
2

Katharine Burgdort - Margaret Wilson, Hampton VA58.52%
2.12
3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA57.39%
1.72
4
1
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA56.82%
1.30
5

Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA56.34%
1.29
6/7
2
Nancy Ward - Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA55.49%
1.30
6/7

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC55.49%
1.17

3
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC54.92%
0.78

4/5
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA53.60%
0.78

4/5
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA53.60%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.19
1
1

Claudette Bell, Fairfax VA; Shellie Manspeaker, APO New York NY66.67%
0.89
2
2

Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA59.72%
0.67
3


Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA54.86%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA64.77%
4.37
2


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA64.28%
3.28
3


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA64.20%
2.46
4


Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA63.39%
1.92
5


Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA62.31%
2.72
6
2

Mary Rupe - Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA61.01%
2.04
3
1
Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA60.42%
1.53
4

Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA59.28%
1.28
5

Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA57.44%
0.92
6

Carol Taylor - Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA56.55%
1.44

2
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA55.68%
1.08

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA52.68%
0.81

4
James Borowski - Sandra Gurev, Williamsburg VA52.08%
0.61

5
Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA50.89%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records    Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA64.77%
5.63
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA63.64%
4.22
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA62.31%
3.16
4


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA61.93%
4.02
5
1

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA60.42%
3.02
6
2
1
Robert Van Duyne - Maloy Jones, Williamsburg VA59.09%
2.26
3

Leo Rogers - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA58.52%
1.70
4
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA56.06%
1.27
5
3
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA55.66%
1.30
6

Thomas Dow, Newport News VA; Stuart Horwitz, Baltimore MD55.09%
0.85

4
Sylvia Saba - Tish Hite, Williamsburg VA54.73%
0.71

5
Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC51.70%
0.48

6
Thomas Hirsch, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA48.67%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.19
1
1
1
Beverly Ragborg - Joan Johnson, Williamsburg VA57.64%
0.89
2
2
2
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA56.94%
0.59
3/4
3/4

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA51.39%
0.59
3/4
3/4

Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA51.39%

Saturday Aft B-A-M
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1
1
1
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD16.00
5.50
2
2

Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA15.00
3.61
3/4


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; Claudette Bell, Fairfax VA; Shellie Manspeaker, Williamsburg VA14.50
3.61
3/4
3

W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA14.50
2.03
5/6


Barbara Garay - Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; John Garay, Williamsburgh VA14.00
2.16
5/6
4
2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA; Katharine Burgdort, Hampton VA; Rita Wolak, Newport News VA14.00
1.25
5/7

Joan Gillespie - Richard Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; James Borowski - Sandra Gurev, Williamsburg VA13.50
1.25
5/7

Helen Martin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC13.50
1.46
5/7
3
Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC13.50
0.96

4/5
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA12.50
0.96

4/5
Gladys O'Meara - Virginia Morgan - John O'Meara - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA12.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1

Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA64.02%
5.00
2


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA60.61%
3.75
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA59.09%
3.02
4
2

Helen Martin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA59.07%
2.26
5
3

Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA58.94%
1.58
6


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA58.39%
2.12
4
1
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA57.95%
2.08
5
2
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA56.99%
1.04
6

Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC55.11%
1.30

3
Barbara Garay, Williamsburg VA; John Garay, Williamsburgh VA54.73%
0.89

4
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA52.84%
0.67

5
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA52.75%
0.76

6
Thomas Hirsch, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA50.59%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
29 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
9.75
1

Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA106.00
7.31
2

Connie Moerschell - Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA103.00
5.48
3

Charles Sadowski - David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA92.00
5.23
4
1
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA88.00
3.92
5
2
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Charles Williams III - Claudia McDonald - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA85.00
2.79
6

Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor - Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA84.00
2.94
7/8
3
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA83.00
2.31
7/8

Robert Cobb - Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA; Dale Fiebelkorn, Norfolk VA83.00
2.21
4
Dorothy Margolin - Joanne Limric - Elizabeth Winn - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA81.00
1.74
5
Frank Guido - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; John Pinner III - Gerry Zekert, Suffolk VA76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page