A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 13-15, 2011

Newport News Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 44.0
Total number of players attending - 59
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 52
Total number of masterpoints won - 97.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon
Hand Records:    Morning    Afternoon
Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1
1

Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA59.23%
1.28
2/3


Arthur Lambiotte, Poquoson VA; Gail Rehmert, Hampton VA57.14%
1.28
2/3
2

Sylvia Saba - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA57.14%
0.82
4


Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA54.46%
1.18
5
3
1
Louise Rhoads - Barbara Davis, Yorktown VA54.17%
0.70
4

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC53.87%
0.78
5/6
2/3
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA50.89%
0.78
5/6
2/3
Lois Burdette, Newport News VA; Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA50.89%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1

Naomi Lake - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA67.08%
1.21
2/3
2/3

Deloris Webb, Newport News VA; James Borowski, Williamsburg VA59.58%
1.21
2/3
2/3
1
Katharine Burgdorf - Peggy Wallace, Hampton VA59.58%
0.78
4
4

Barbara Johnson, Hampton VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA54.58%
0.64
5
5

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC52.92%
0.89

2
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA51.25%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Morning    Afternoon
Hand Records:    Morning    Afternoon
Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Bernadette Williams - Linda McDaniel, Williamsburg VA59.26%
1.63
2
2

Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Lois Burdette, Newport News VA58.80%
1.22
3
3

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC58.10%
0.92
4
4

Linda Mathias, Windsor VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA55.79%
1.19
5
5
1
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Chesapeake VA54.17%
0.51
6


Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA53.70%
0.89

2
Judy Jones - Maloy Jones, Williamsburg VA51.85%
0.67

3
Carole Forsten - Herman Forsten, Williamsburg VA49.54%

Sat Aft B-A-M
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.14
1
1

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Janice Montgomery - Robert Montgomery Jr, Newport News VA16.00
1.62
2
2
1
Bernadette Williams - Linda McDaniel, Williamsburg VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA15.00
1.22
3
3
2
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Katharine Burgdorf - Peggy Wallace, Hampton VA; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1
1
Janice Montgomery - Robert Montgomery Jr, Newport News VA61.01%
1.36
2/3
2/3

Bernadette Williams - Linda McDaniel, Williamsburg VA57.14%
1.36
2/3
2/3

Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA57.14%
0.87
4
4

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC56.55%
0.65
5
5

Katharine Burgdorf - Peggy Wallace, Hampton VA54.76%
0.83

2
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Chesapeake VA53.27%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.44
1

Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Katharine Burgdorf - Peggy Wallace, Hampton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA68.00
1.85
2
1
Linda McDaniel - Vincent Rausch - Robert Greene Jr - Ellen Greene, Williamsburg VA52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page