A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 15-17, 2011

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.0
Total number of players attending - 197
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 169
Total number of masterpoints won - 610.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morn Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA65.91%
4.63
2


Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA61.74%
3.89
3
1
1
Jim Anderson - Nancy Jester, Williamsburg VA61.36%
2.60
4


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA60.98%
1.95
5


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA60.23%
2.92
6
2

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA60.04%
2.19
3

Marlene Heslip - Jack Heslip, Williamsburg VA59.37%
1.64
4

Barbara Whiting - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA58.80%
1.23
5

Ruth Miles - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA57.77%
1.34
6

Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA56.92%
1.29

2
Barbara Garay - Lyn Ross, Williamsburg VA51.43%
0.97

3
James Borowski - Sandra Gurev, Williamsburg VA50.38%
0.73

4
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC48.33%
0.54

5
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA45.83%

Friday Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.11
1


Tom Dunck - Jane Dunck, Williamsburg VA68.75%
0.83
2


Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA61.25%

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA63.83%
4.37
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA63.52%
3.28
3


Mac Jackson - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA63.24%
2.46
4


Irving Weinstein - Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA62.12%
1.92
5


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA62.08%
1.38
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.31%
3.63
1

Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA58.27%
2.72
2
1
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA57.20%
2.04
3

Ruth Miles - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA57.01%
1.53
4

John O'Meara - Gladys O'Meara, Hammondsport NY56.25%
1.17
5

Jeanette Besio - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA55.42%
0.92
6

Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA54.73%
1.37

2
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA51.17%
1.02

3
James Borowski, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA49.94%
0.77

4
Logan West, Yorktown VA; Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA49.24%
0.58

5
Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA47.16%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA67.31%
4.88
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA65.77%
4.02
3
1

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA61.63%
2.74
4


Mac Jackson - Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA61.38%
3.02
5
2

Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA61.06%
1.54
6


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA60.25%
2.26
3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA59.72%
1.70
4

Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC56.33%
1.82
5
1
Sandra Gurev - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA55.77%
0.95
6

Marlene Heslip - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA54.46%
1.37

2
Barbara Garay, Williamsburg VA; John Garay, Williamsburgh VA52.61%
1.02

3
Bernadette Williams - Linda McDaniel, Williamsburg VA51.92%
0.77

4
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA51.28%
0.58

5
Robert Bloom - Lois Bloom, Easton CT50.96%

Saturday Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.11
1

Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA65.00%
0.83
2

Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA62.50%

Sat Aft BAM
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.10
1/2
1/2

Barbara Johnson, Hampton VA; Linda Cranston - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA15.50
6.10
1/2
1/2
1
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Marlene Heslip - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC15.50
3.43
3/4
3/4
2/3
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA14.00
3.43
3/4
3/4
2/3
Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA; Ray Jakobovits - Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA14.00
1.51
5/8
5/8

W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA13.50
1.51
5/8
5/8
4
Mary Nicholas - David Nicholas - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA13.50
1.51
5/8
5/8

Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA13.50
1.51
5/8
5/8

Barbara Taychert - Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA; Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Nancy Gillespie, Charlottesville VA13.50
0.71

5/8
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA13.00
0.71

5/8
Betty Burnes, Yorktown VA; Diane Barrs - Rita Wolak, Newport News VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA13.00
0.71

5/8
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA13.00
0.71

5/8
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Gladys O'Meara, Williamsburg VA; John O'Meara, Hammondsport NY; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Marlene Heslip - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA65.91%
4.75
2


Ginger Jones - Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA65.53%
3.56
3


Barbara Taychert - Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA65.15%
2.67
4


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA64.96%
2.00
5


Linda Cranston - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA62.31%
3.02
6
2

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA58.71%
2.26
3

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA57.77%
1.92
4
1
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA56.44%
1.40
5

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA56.25%
1.00
6

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Logan West, Yorktown VA55.30%
1.44

2
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC51.89%
0.95

3/4
Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA51.14%
0.95

3/4
Barbara Johnson, Hampton VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA51.14%
0.71

5
Frances Neal - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA49.24%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA128.00
6.00
2


Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA87.00
3.94
3/4


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Linda Gaylor - Linda Cranston, Williamsburg VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA86.00
3.94
3/4


David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA86.00
2.67
5


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Jerry Barker, Virgina Beach VA81.00
3.73
6
1

Kathleen Richardson - Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA78.00
2.80
7
2

Tom Finley - Judy Ferris, Yorktown VA; Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA76.00
1.84
3/4

Michael Jenks - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA74.00
1.84
3/4

James Borowski - Sandra Gurev - Leo Rogers - Camille Berg, Williamsburg VA74.00
2.44

1
Robert Van Duyne - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA; Thelma Jenkins - Deloris Webb, Newport News VA55.00
1.83

2
Barbara Whiting - Sylvia Saba - Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page