A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
1September 16-18, 2011

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.0
Total number of players attending - 177
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 155
Total number of masterpoints won - 539.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA65.72%
4.50
2


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA64.96%
3.38
3


Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA64.20%
2.53
4


David Burnes - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA63.64%
3.76
5
1
1
Betty Hanley - Arthur Fleming, Williamsburg VA62.69%
2.82
6
2

Theresa Bender - Frederick Bender, Williamsburg VA62.31%
2.12
3

Steve Graves, Olney MD; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA59.66%
1.59
4

Werner Weingartner, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA58.52%
1.37
5/7
2
Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA55.87%
0.92
5/7

Joe Fisler - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA55.87%
0.92
5/7

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA55.87%
1.02

3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.41%
0.77

4
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA50.38%
0.71

5
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA50.00%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA68.75%
3.75
2


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA65.51%
2.81
3


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA60.88%
3.11
4
1
1
James Borowski - Sandra Gurev, Williamsburg VA60.65%
2.33
5
2
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA58.80%
1.19
6


Mac Jackson - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA58.56%
1.75
3

Philip Calvo Jr, Midlothian VA; Vivian Herbert, Williamsburg VA57.18%
1.31
4
3
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA56.94%
0.98
5

Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA51.85%
0.74
6

Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Gladys O'Meara, Hammondsport NY51.16%
1.04

4
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA50.69%
0.66

5/6
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA48.84%
0.66

5/6
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA48.84%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA69.21%
3.75
2


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA65.05%
2.46
3/4


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA60.88%
2.46
3/4


Mac Jackson - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA60.88%
3.11
5
1
1
James Borowski - Sandra Gurev, Williamsburg VA60.65%
2.33
6
2
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA58.80%
1.75
3

Philip Calvo Jr, Midlothian VA; Vivian Herbert, Williamsburg VA57.18%
1.31
4
3
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA56.94%
0.98
5

Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA52.31%
0.74
6

Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Gladys O'Meara, Hammondsport NY51.16%
1.04

4
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA50.23%
0.66

5/6
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA48.84%
0.66

5/6
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA48.84%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA66.51%
4.63
2


Werner Weingartner - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA64.42%
3.41
3/4
1/2

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA62.18%
3.41
3/4
1/2

Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA62.18%
2.00
5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA60.74%
1.28
6/7


Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD60.10%
2.19
6/7
3

Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA60.10%
2.02
4
1
Suzanne Klaas - J Richard Klaas, Richmond VA59.13%
1.23
5

Bernadette Williams - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA58.33%
1.30
6

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA56.25%
1.52

2
Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA55.77%
1.14

3
Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Parke Messier, Richmond VA53.85%
0.85

4
Stephen Gaumond - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA51.28%
0.64

5
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA50.48%
0.48

6
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA49.20%

Sat Aft BAM
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.14
1/2
1/2

Patricia Richeson - Nancy Jester - Linda Miller - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA15.50
5.14
1/2
1/2

Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA; Doris Riley, Norfolk VA15.50
3.30
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA15.00
2.60
4
3
1
Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA; Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA14.00
1.86
5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Joel Mandelman - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA13.50
1.31
6/8
4/6

James Borowski - Stephen Gaumond, Williamsburg VA; Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA13.00
1.31
6/8
4/6

Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA13.00
1.95
6/8
4/6
2
Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Steve Graves, Olney MD; Barbara Gietl, Windsor VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA13.00
1.46

3
Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA12.50
0.85

4/6
Gladys O'Meara - John O'Meara, Hammondsport NY; Jack Heslip - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA11.00
0.85

4/6
Peggy Barron - Claudia McDonald - Martha Buell - Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA11.00
0.85

4/6
Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA11.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Charles Liebler, Virginia Beach VA71.09%
4.00
2
1
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA63.69%
3.00
3
2

Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA60.29%
2.25
4
3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Bruce Grunwald, Newport News VA60.12%
1.75
5
4
2
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA59.35%
1.26
6


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA58.55%
1.11
5

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA55.65%
1.23
6

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Barbara Gietl, Windsor VA55.06%
1.02

3
James Borowski - Stephen Gaumond, Williamsburg VA52.42%
0.77

4
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA51.74%
0.62

5
Joel Mandelman - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA50.30%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA103.00
5.81
2


Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA97.00
4.36
3


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Benjamin Pope III, Norfolk VA96.00
3.27
4


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen - David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA95.00
2.58
5


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA90.00
2.21
6


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA; Louis Einwick, Richmond VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA78.00
3.73
1
1
Barbara Garay - James Crowley - Karen Crowley, Williamsburg VA; John Garay, Williamsburgh VA75.00
2.80
2

Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Charles Williams III - Claudia McDonald - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA69.00
1.84
3/4
2
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Pat Barnett - Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA61.00
1.84
3/4

Camille Berg - Nancy Ward - James Borowski - Leo Rogers, Williamsburg VA61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page