A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 27-29, 2012

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138.0
Total number of players attending - 195
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 160
Total number of masterpoints won - 533.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA63.66%
3.66
2/4


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA62.96%
3.66
2/4
1/2
1
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA62.96%
3.66
2/4
1/2

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA62.96%
2.04
5
3

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC61.81%
1.53
6
4
2
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA60.88%
1.23
5

Kathleen Richardson - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA57.64%
0.96
6

Frederick Kovner - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA56.25%
0.91

3
Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; James Guy, Mathews VA53.94%
0.68

4
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA52.08%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.11
1

Anne Atwood - Joan Carlton, Richmond VA56.00%
0.83
2

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA55.00%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA64.58%
3.88
2


Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA61.81%
3.24
3
1
1
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA61.57%
1.91
4/5


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA58.10%
1.91
4/5


Buck Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA58.10%
1.23
6


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA57.41%
2.43
2

Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA56.94%
1.82
3

Marlene Heslip - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA56.71%
1.37
4
2
Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA55.56%
1.03
5

Elizabeth Winn - Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA55.09%
1.04
6

Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA54.86%
0.91

3
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA53.24%
0.73

4
Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA; Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA48.84%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA63.99%
4.25
2


Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA62.80%
3.19
3


Nancy Lowry - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA60.71%
2.72
4
2

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA60.42%
1.79
5


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA60.12%
1.83
6


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA59.52%
2.04
3

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA57.14%
1.82
4
1
Lyn Ross - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA56.55%
1.20
5/7
2/3
Sylvia Saba - Tish Hite, Williamsburg VA56.25%
0.89
5/7

Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA56.25%
1.20
5/7
2/3
James Guy, Mathews VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA56.25%
0.92

4
Michael Edwards - Donna Edwards, Suffolk VA55.95%
0.78

5
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA54.46%

Sat Aft BAM
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1
1
1
Carol Taylor - Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; James Guy, Mathews VA16.00
4.54
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Michael Edwards - Donna Edwards, Suffolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA15.50
3.62
3
2

Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA15.00
2.72
4
3

Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; James White III, Deltaville VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA14.00
1.31
5/8


Jack Mallery - Antoinette Verduce, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA13.50
1.57
5/8
4/6

Margaret Overman - R Hunt, Poquoson VA; Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA13.50
1.57
5/8
4/6

David Duhon, Foster VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA; Frances Neal, Williamsburg VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA13.50
2.14
5/8
4/6
2
Betty Burnes, Yorktown VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Diane Barrs - Arlen Carter, Newport News VA13.50
1.60

3
Laura Said - Klaus Said, Greenwich CT; Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA13.00
1.05

4/5
John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC11.50
1.05

4/5
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Elizabeth Winn - Gertrude Gordon - Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA11.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA66.07%
4.13
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA64.58%
3.09
3


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA63.10%
3.50
4
1
1
Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; James Guy, Mathews VA62.80%
1.74
5


David Burnes, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA62.50%
1.31
6


H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
2.63
2
2
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA58.04%
1.97
3

Carol Taylor - Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA57.74%
1.48
4

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA56.85%
1.02
5/6
3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA55.36%
0.97
5/6

Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA55.36%
1.28

4
Margaret Overman - R Hunt, Poquoson VA54.76%
0.66

5
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA53.57%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA103.00
5.81
2


Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA97.00
4.36
3


Carol Taylor - Kathleen Richardson - Helen Martin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA90.00
3.27
4


Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA88.00
2.58
5


Robert Cobb, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Hirsch, Chesapeake VA; Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA87.00
2.21
6


David Duhon, Foster VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC83.00
3.55
1

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - Barbara Neuman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA74.00
2.66
2
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA; Suzanne Thurlby - Carolyn Riegle, Norfolk VA73.00
2.00
3

James Borowski - Sandra Gurev - Elizabeth Winn - Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA69.00
1.50
4

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA64.00
1.70

2
Anne Berkenkamp - Joanne Limric - Jeanette Besio - Sylvia Saba, Williamsburg VA50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page