A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 20-22, 2012

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.0
Total number of players attending - 208
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 178
Total number of masterpoints won - 605.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA69.16%
4.37
2
2

Dianne Morton, Belgrade Lakes ME; Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA61.05%
3.28
3
3
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA60.54%
2.46
4


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA60.08%
1.84
5
4

H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA59.82%
1.38
6


Rebecca Duty - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA59.72%
1.46
5

Walt Williams, Yorktown VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA58.95%
0.95
6

Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA58.58%
1.59

2
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA53.88%
1.19

3
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA52.01%
0.89

4
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA51.88%
0.67

5
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA50.06%
0.50

6
Gerry Belton - Carolyn Garrett, Danville VA47.85%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA64.60%
4.00
2
1

Bill Meeks - Michael Brown, Williamsburg VA62.20%
3.00
3


Antoinette Morton - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA61.44%
2.72
4
2

H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA60.13%
2.04
5
3
1
Robert Matheson - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA58.93%
1.87
6


Mac Jackson - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA58.82%
1.53
4

Gladys O'Meara - John O'Meara, Williamsburg VA57.30%
1.34
5

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Kenneth Gustafson, Williamsburg VA56.86%
0.93
6

Dianne Morton, Belgrade Lakes ME; Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA56.10%
1.44

2
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA54.14%
1.08

3
Bonny Deglow - Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA52.61%
0.71

4/5
Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA52.07%
0.71

4/5
Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Irene Hawker, Richman VA52.07%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Thomas Dow, Newport News VA; Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA65.49%
4.88
2
1

Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA64.22%
3.31
3/5
2
1
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA62.05%
2.82
3/5


Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA62.05%
2.82
3/5


Dianne Morton, Belgrade Lakes ME; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA62.05%
2.48
6
3

Nancy Tobin - Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA61.87%
1.86
4

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA59.69%
1.74
5
2
Gerry Belton - Carolyn Garrett, Danville VA57.70%
1.05
6

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Kenneth Gustafson, Williamsburg VA55.71%
1.31

3
James Borowski - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA55.62%
1.07

4
Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA53.89%
0.73

5
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA53.26%
0.75

6
Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Irene Hawker, Richman VA52.99%

Sat Aft Board-A-Match
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.10
1/2


Wrus Kristiansen, Virginia Beach VA; Frances Neal, Williamsburg VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA15.50
6.10
1/2
1

Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA15.50
3.43
3/4
2
1
Lois Bloom - Gladys O'Meara - Robert Bloom - John O'Meara, Williamsburg VA15.00
3.43
3/4


Michael Brown - Ginger Jones, Williamsburg VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA15.00
2.39
5
3

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA14.50
1.97
6
4
2
Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA14.00
1.14
5/7
3/5
Lee Lampton - Jeanne Lampton, Norfolk VA; Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA13.50
1.14
5/7
3/5
Anne Berkenkamp - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA; Bonnie Barry - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA13.50
1.14
5/7
3/5
Ray Morgan - Dorothy Margolin - Virginia Morgan - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA13.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA67.30%
4.75
2


Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA63.59%
4.28
3
1

Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC62.77%
3.21
4
2

Helen Martin - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA60.05%
2.41
5
3

Patricia Richeson - Alfred Richeson, Williamsburg VA59.87%
2.12
6
4
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA59.51%
1.35
5

Anne Berkenkamp - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA58.51%
1.59
6
2
Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA57.52%
1.19

3
Frances Neal, Williamsburg VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA57.34%
0.91

4
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA52.08%
0.67

5
Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA50.72%
0.64

6
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA50.27%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Richard Deyerle - Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, N Chesterfield VA112.00
6.94
2


Richard DePaulo - Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen, Richmond VA107.00
5.20
3


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA90.00
3.90
4


Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA84.00
5.44
5/6
1

Carol Taylor - Helen Martin - Jim Anderson - Nancy Jester, Williamsburg VA82.00
2.86
5/6


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Betty Gessner - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA82.00
4.08
7
2

Randall Holden - Ruth Miles - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA80.00
3.41
8
3
1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA79.00
2.06
4/5

James Borowski - Becky Arends - Nancy Tobin, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA77.00
2.06
4/5

Mike Davila - John Hogue - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA77.00
2.56

2
Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA73.00
1.92

3
Susan Wagner - Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA70.00
1.29

4/5
Charles Williams III - Bernadette Williams - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA; Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA65.00
1.29

4/5
Thelma Jenkins - Rita Wolak, Newport News VA; Alexandra Katz, Poquoson VA; Laurene Sproston, Yorktown VA65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page