A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
1September 21-23, 2012

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 148.5
Total number of players attending - 188
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 154
Total number of masterpoints won - 558.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA67.46%
4.75
2


Mary Radoye - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA66.23%
4.02
3
1
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA64.08%
2.67
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA62.15%
3.02
5
2

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA59.62%
1.50
6


Mark Dahl - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA59.31%
2.26
3

Dianne Morton - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA57.92%
1.49
4/5

Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA57.85%
1.49
4/5

Karen Blatt - Robert Blatt, Silver Spring MD57.85%
0.95
6

Margaret Wilson - Katharine Burgdorf, Hampton VA56.62%
1.59

2
Scott Root, Yorktown VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA55.23%
1.19

3
Barbara Whiting - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA54.00%
0.89

4
Michael Salmon - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA53.92%
1.01

5
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA52.92%
0.50

6
James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA50.92%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA69.35%
4.25
2


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA65.13%
3.19
3


Charles Sadowski - David Burnes, Yorktown VA63.30%
2.39
4


Mark Dahl - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA61.88%
2.83
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA60.76%
1.98
6


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA58.52%
2.63
2

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC57.05%
1.97
3

Debra Gardner - Ruth Bellet, Richmond VA57.01%
1.48
4

Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA56.84%
1.11
5

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA56.43%
0.83
6

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA55.70%
1.92

1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA53.67%
1.44

2
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA52.45%
1.08

3
Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA51.88%
0.81

4
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA49.47%
0.67

5
Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA; Tom Link, Mantoloking NJ48.37%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA71.29%
4.37
2
1

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA65.97%
2.87
3/4


Buck Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA61.80%
2.87
3/4


George Rublein - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA61.80%
2.08
5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA60.87%
2.82
6
2

Mary Rupe - Michelene Swartz, Williamsburg VA60.57%
2.12
3

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Randall Holden, Richmond VA59.58%
1.59
4

Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA59.21%
1.19
5

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA57.02%
0.89
6

Michael Haddox-Schatz, Newport News VA; Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA56.05%
2.02

1
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA55.32%
1.52

2
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA53.10%
1.14

3
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA52.31%
0.85

4
Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA51.71%
0.64

5
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA51.39%
0.48

6
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC51.15%

Sat Aft BAM
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.82
1/2
1/2
1/2
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA17.00
4.82
1/2
1/2
1/2
Naomi Lake - Bernadette Williams - George Lake - Cathy Hildebrand, Williamsburg VA17.00
3.09
3
3
3
Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA15.00
2.32
4
4

Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA14.50
1.53
5/6
5/6
4
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA14.00
1.53
5/6
5/6

Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC; George Rublein - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA; Marnie Long, Clemmons NC14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA66.67%
3.75
2
2

Bernadette Williams - Cathy Hildebrand, Williamsburg VA63.89%
2.81
3
3

Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA63.33%
2.50
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA62.36%
1.58
5
4

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA59.58%
1.82
6
5
1
Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC; Marnie Long, Clemmons NC59.31%
1.37
6
2
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA55.69%
1.02

3
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC55.00%
0.77

4
Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA51.67%
0.58

5
Nancy Golden - Michael Salmon, Richmond VA49.72%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA99.00
6.75
2


Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA92.00
5.06
3


David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA90.00
3.40
4/5


Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA87.00
3.40
4/5


Beth Reshefsky - Joyce Strelitz - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA87.00
5.44
6
1
1
Naomi Lake - George Lake - Carol Fahn - Jerry Fahn, Williamsburg VA85.00
4.08
7
2
2
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink - Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA82.00
3.06
8
3

Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles - Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA81.00
2.30
4

Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Carolyn Wood - Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA77.00
1.81
5

Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA; Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA75.00
1.54

3
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Scott Root, Yorktown VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page