A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 8-10, 2013

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 143.0
Total number of players attending - 207
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 169
Total number of masterpoints won - 517.65
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.11
1


Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA65.00%
0.98
2
1

Sandra Pittman - Gary Pittman, Virginia Beach VA63.00%
0.74
2

Florence McDaniel, Virgina Beach VA; Lee Holmgren, Virginia Beach VA51.00%

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA64.35%
4.25
2


Martha Dennis - Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA63.19%
3.19
3


John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD60.65%
2.39
4


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA59.72%
3.63
5
1
1
Barbara Garay - Joan Bower, Williamsburg VA58.80%
1.35
6


Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; David Burnes, Yorktown VA57.87%
2.72
2

Ruth Gussman, Toano VA; Linda Cranston, Williamsburg VA55.32%
2.04
3

David Duhon, Foster VA; Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA55.09%
1.53
4

Charles Sadowski - Pam Barber, Yorktown VA54.86%
1.15
5

Veronica Gerster - Cynthia Birdsall, White Stone VA53.01%
1.23
6

Joe Fisler - Camille Berg, Williamsburg VA51.39%
1.37

2
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA51.16%
1.02

3
Arthur Henderson Jr - Nancy Henderson, Newport News VA50.93%
0.77

4
Maloy Jones - Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA50.23%
0.71

5
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA48.15%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Patti Martin, Richmond VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA66.67%
3.38
2


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA66.03%
2.53
3


Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA60.26%
1.90
4


John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD59.46%
1.42
5


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA58.97%
2.85
6
1
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA58.81%
2.14
2

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA56.57%
1.60
3

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA56.09%
1.20
4

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA55.93%
1.13
5
2
Anne Berkenkamp - Sylvia Saba, Williamsburg VA54.33%
0.85
6
3
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA54.01%
0.64

4
David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA52.72%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.11
1
1

Florence McDaniel, Virgina Beach VA; Lee Holmgren, Virginia Beach VA58.00%
0.83
2
2

Cathryn Klimmeck - Judy Chvala, Midlothian VA56.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA66.99%
4.50
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA65.50%
3.38
3


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA65.22%
3.02
4
2
1
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA62.66%
1.92
5


John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD62.18%
1.42
6


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA61.38%
2.26
3

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Walt Williams, Yorktown VA59.94%
1.70
4

Barbara Schlicht - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA58.81%
1.59
5
2
Maloy Jones - Judy Jones, Williamsburg VA57.85%
1.36
6

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA56.65%
1.19

3
Charles Williams, Williamsburg VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA54.21%
0.89

4
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA52.88%
0.67

5
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA51.60%
0.50

6
Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA; Cindy Martin, Newport News VA49.84%

Sat Morn Youth Pairs
3.00 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.60
1
Savannah Cross, Williamsburg VA61.11%
0.40
2/3
Emma Millikin, Williamsburg VA55.56%
0.40
2/3
Kristian Stephani, Williamsburg VA55.56%
0.19
4/6
Caroline Trimmer, Toano VA50.00%
0.19
4/6
Ethan Jacobson, Williamsburg VA50.00%
0.19
4/6
Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA50.00%

Sat Aft B-A-M
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.05
1
1
1
David Duhon, Foster VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Mi Kyeong Ham - Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA17.00
4.54
2
2
2
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Mary Bollinger, Williamsburg VA; Gilbert Dalton, Chesapeake VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA15.50
3.40
3
3

David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Dianne Morton - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA15.00
2.23
4/5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Michael Edwards - Donna Edwards, Suffolk VA14.50
2.23
4/5
4
3
Jeanne Lampton - Lee Lampton, Norfolk VA; Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA14.50
1.52
6
5
4
Kathleen Richardson - Barbara Schlicht, Williamsburg VA; Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA13.00
0.79
6/9

Bud Hampshire - Gaye Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Barbara Gietl, Windsor VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA12.50
0.79
6/9

Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD12.50
0.94
6/9
5/6
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Ray Morgan - Virginia Morgan, Williamsburg VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC12.50
0.94
6/9
5/6
Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA12.50

Sunday Top of page

Sun Bracketed Swiss - 1
8 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.00
1
Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton - George Lewis, Richmond VA95.00
5.25
2/3
Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Rebecca Duty - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA76.00
5.25
2/3
Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Anne Duty - Judith Clark - Martha Dennis, Virginia Beach VA76.00

Sunday Brackted Swiss - 2
14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.65
1
Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller - Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA125.00
3.49
2
Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA; Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA; Gilbert Dalton, Chesapeake VA102.00
2.62
3
Charles Williams - Charles Williams III - Michael Brown, Williamsburg VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA82.00
1.96
4
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA81.00
1.55
5
Samuel Decroes - Sandra Lee Chambers - Frances Neal - Mac Jackson, Williamsburg VA77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page