A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 12-14, 2013

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 142.0
Total number of players attending - 206
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 552.52
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Irving Weinstein, Newport News VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA70.51%
4.63
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC61.70%
3.47
3


Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA61.54%
2.60
4


Barbara Taychert - Doris Jordan, Norfolk VA60.26%
1.95
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA59.94%
1.46
6


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA58.17%
4.02
1

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; James Borowski, Williamsburg VA58.01%
3.02
2

Sandra Lee Chambers - Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA57.37%
2.26
3

Betty Burnes, Yorktown VA; Rossalyn Hampton, Newport News VA56.73%
1.82
4
1
James Hughes - Kay Hughes, Newport News VA56.25%
1.27
5

Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA55.45%
0.95
6

Pam Barber, Yorktown VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA54.97%
1.37

2
Anne Berkenkamp - Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA51.28%
1.02

3
Cindy Martin, Newport News VA; Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA50.16%
0.77

4
Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA; Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA49.52%
0.58

5
Joan Johnson - Beverly Ragborg, Williamsburg VA49.36%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA72.22%
3.75
2


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD67.36%
2.81
3


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA66.35%
2.11
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA63.17%
1.58
5


Ruth Miles - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA60.82%
2.41
6
2

Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA60.04%
1.81
3

Dianne Morton, Williamsburg VA; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA57.67%
1.35
4

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA57.26%
1.02
5

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA55.32%
0.80
6

Vivian Herbert - Peggy Drake, Williamsburg VA52.23%
1.61

1
Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA51.39%
1.21

2
Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA48.21%
0.91

3
Robert Van Duyne - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA46.21%
0.68

4
Betsy Carlson, Keswick VA; Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA43.29%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD67.59%
3.88
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC62.73%
3.21
3
1

James Borowski, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA61.34%
2.18
4


Patricia Richeson - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA60.42%
2.41
5
2
1
Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA59.95%
1.81
6
3

Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA57.64%
1.35
4

Helen Martin - Kathleen Richardson, Williamsburg VA57.18%
1.21
5
2
Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA; Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA55.56%
1.07
6

Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA53.70%
0.91

3
Frederick Carter - Duval Carter, Chesterfield VA53.24%
0.68

4
James Hughes - Kay Hughes, Newport News VA51.39%

Sat AM 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.11
1


Mary Gilman, Port Haywood VA; David Wolfgang, Newport News VA77.50%
0.83
2


Nancy Gillespie - Carol Koch, Charlottesville VA71.25%

Saturday Aft B-A-M
20 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.00
1
Lyn Cini - Barbara Schlicht - Carol Cini - Marlene Heslip, Williamsburg VA15.50
0.00
2
W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mary Gilman, Port Haywood VA14.50
0.00
3/6
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA14.00
0.00
3/6
Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; James White III, Deltaville VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Lynn Gillikin, Mathews VA14.00
0.00
3/6
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA; James Borowski, Williamsburg VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA14.00
0.00
3/6
Martha Buell - Virginia Morgan - Peggy Barron - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA14.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Barbara Schlicht - Marlene Heslip, Williamsburg VA71.13%
3.75
2
2

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA65.18%
2.81
3
3

Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA63.99%
2.11
4


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD62.80%
1.58
5


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA62.20%
1.47
6
4

Alan Blachman - Evelyn Blachman, Virginia Beach VA59.52%
1.67
5

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; James Borowski, Williamsburg VA57.44%
0.84
6

Becky Arends - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA56.85%
1.92

1
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA53.87%
1.44

2
Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA53.57%
1.08

3
David Wolfgang, Newport News VA; Mary Gilman, Port Haywood VA52.98%
0.81

4
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA50.60%
0.76

5
Nancy Gillespie - Carol Koch, Charlottesville VA48.81%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss - Bracket 1
8 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
9.25
1
Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA115.00
6.94
2
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA89.00
5.20
3
Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Nicholas Leshkow, Chesapeake VA; Anne Duty, Virginia Beach VA82.00

Sunday Swiss - Bracket 2
8 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
5.56
1
Nathaniel Moore, Norfolk VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA; Linda Ankers - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA88.00
4.17
2
Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA86.00
3.13
3
Dianne Morton - Mary Rupe - Mary Radoye - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA81.00

Sunday Swiss - Bracket 3
11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.42
1
Peter Haglich - Kathleen Haglich - Brian Boyce - Pamela Boyce, Virginia Beach VA109.00
2.57
2
Eleanor Seaman - Nancy Ward - Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA85.00
1.92
3
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn - Joanne Limric, Williamsburg VA84.00
1.44
4
Frederick Kovner, Virginia Beach VA; Donald Sommerfield - Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Barbara McMillan, Norfolk VA79.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page