A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
1September 13-15, 2013

Williamsburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 172.5
Total number of players attending - 244
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 212
Total number of masterpoints won - 668.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Buck Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA65.91%
4.88
2
1
1
Robert Van Duyne - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA62.69%
3.66
3
2

Peter Haglich - Bonny Deglow, Virginia Beach VA61.55%
2.74
4
3

Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA61.36%
1.80
5/6
4

Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA60.61%
1.80
5/6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA60.61%
1.34
5

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA59.85%
1.52
6
2
Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA59.09%
1.14

3
Carol Fahn - Jerry Fahn, Williamsburg VA51.33%
0.85

4
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA50.19%
0.71

5
Betty Hanley - Arthur Fleming, Williamsburg VA49.24%
0.50

6
Sylvia Saba - Jeanette Besio, Williamsburg VA47.92%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.19
1
1

Susan Chambers, Va Beach VA; Joan Park Buckle, Norfolk VA62.50%
0.89
2
2
1
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC52.08%
0.67
3
3

Lindsey Stallings, Virginia Beach VA; Kenneth Nowitzky, Norfolk VA51.39%
0.63

2
Ernie Toupin - Marge Jones, Williamsburg VA49.31%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA68.75%
3.88
2
2

Nancy Golden - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA65.51%
2.91
3
3

Mary Rupe - Carol Taylor, Williamsburg VA60.88%
2.18
4


Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA59.26%
1.58
5/6
4

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA57.41%
1.44
5/6


J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA57.41%
0.94
5

James Borowski - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA56.94%
0.79
6

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA55.79%
1.61

1
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA50.46%
1.21

2
Robert Van Duyne - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA50.00%
0.91

3
Hermina De Gier, Avon NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC49.77%
0.60

4/5
Dawn Daniel - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA45.60%
0.61

4/5
Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA45.60%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.11
1


Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA; Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA66.00%
1.01
2
1

Anne Hodges - Margaret Irvin, Concord NC58.00%
0.76
2

David Benoit - Mary Walker-Dagesse, Williamstown MA54.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA67.25%
5.00
2
1

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA65.44%
3.75
3


Buck Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA62.38%
2.81
4


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA61.87%
2.11
5


Trina Williams - Carl Williams, Camden Wyoming DE57.89%
2.72
6
2
1
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA57.76%
2.04
3

Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA57.04%
1.53
4

Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA56.35%
1.15
5

Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA55.24%
0.86
6

Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; John Hartmann, Richmond VA54.34%
1.44

2
Robert Van Duyne - Arthur Fleming, Williamsburg VA53.35%
1.08

3
Sylvia Saba - Tish Hite, Williamsburg VA52.56%
0.81

4
Janine Burns, Hallieford VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA51.62%
0.61

5
Dawn Daniel - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA46.59%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.19
1


Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC76.39%
0.89
2


Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA60.18%
1.01
3
1

David Benoit - Mary Walker-Dagesse, Williamstown MA49.31%
0.76
2

Janice Tidwell, Virginia Beach VA; Linda Norman, Chesapeake VA45.60%

Sat Morn Student Pairs
2.00 Tables

MPsGHINamesScore
0.47
1


Matthew Larosee, Williamsburg VA71.43%
0.27
2/4


Hailey Botkins, Williamsburg VA57.14%
0.27
2/4


Caroline Trimmer, Toano VA57.14%
0.27
2/4


Andrew Burrows, Williamsburg VA57.14%

Sat Aft B-A-M
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.68
1


David Benoit - Mary Walker-Dagesse, Williamstown MA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA16.50
4.26
2


Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA; Linda Angel - Barbara Hayes, Concord NC16.00
3.00
3/4
1/2
1/2
Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA; Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA15.00
3.00
3/4
1/2
1/2
Becky Arends - James Borowski - Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA15.00
1.68
5/6
3/4

Jacqueline Doyle, Matthews VA; Jette Mikita, Williamsburg VA; Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA14.00
1.68
5/6
3/4

James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA14.00
1.08
5

Carol Taylor - Helen Martin - Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA; Cindy Martin, Newport News VA13.50
1.20

3
Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC13.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

James Borowski - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA67.56%
3.88
2


Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA63.99%
2.55
3/4


Susan Bowles, Va Beach VA; Robert Hendricks, Virginia Beach VA62.20%
2.55
3/4


Jerry Barker, Newport News VA; Pam Barber, Yorktown VA62.20%
1.64
5


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA61.31%
1.75
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA61.01%
2.22
2/3

Thomas Fukawa, Hampton VA; Peter Hardin, Poquoson VA60.12%
2.22
2/3
1
David Benoit - Mary Walker-Dagesse, Williamstown MA60.12%
1.42
4

Nancy Tobin - Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA59.52%
1.23
5

Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA58.04%
0.82
6

Carol Taylor - Helen Martin, Williamsburg VA56.25%
1.44

2
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC54.76%
1.08

3
Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA52.98%
0.71

4/5
James White III, Deltaville VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA51.79%
0.77

4/5
Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA; Cindy Martin, Newport News VA51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams - Bracket 1
8 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
11.50
1
Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Linda Gaylor - Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA93.00
8.63
2
David Burnes - Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA92.00
6.47
3
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Joe Wallen, Glen Allen VA; David Butler, Keswick VA89.00

Swiss Teams - Bracket 2
8 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.71
1
Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Anne Izard - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA93.00
5.78
2
Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar - Ruth Miles - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA80.00
4.34
3
John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams - Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA75.00

Swiss Teams - Bracket 3
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.43
1/2
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Joanne Limric - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA87.00
3.43
1/2
Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; James Guy - Nina Guy, Mathews VA87.00
2.21
3
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA80.00

Swiss Teams - Bracket 4
12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.47
1
Carol Church - Sandra Brooks - Betsy Harvey - Dawn Daniel, Lynchburg VA80.00
2.60
2
Naomi Lake - George Lake - Carol Fahn - Jerry Fahn, Williamsburg VA73.00
1.95
3
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Frederick Carter - Duval Carter, Chesterfield VA70.00
1.46
4
Barbara Garay - Karen Crowley - James Crowley, Williamsburg VA; John Garay, Williamsburgh VA69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page