A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
September 10-12

Wilmington Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 207.5
Total number of players attending - 209
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 261
Total number of masterpoints won - 685.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
61 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
    George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 65.87%
6.38
2
1
  Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC; Jean Mae Van Velsor, Writsvlle Bch NC 63.62%
4.78
3
    S Broadfoot - Evelyn Broadfoot, Wilmington NC 63.14%
3.59
4
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.22%
2.69
5
    Sam Warshauer - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 60.90%
3.41
6
2
  Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 60.42%
2.56  
3
  Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 60.10%
1.92  
4
  Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 58.97%
1.44  
5
  David Smith - Richard Lowry, Wilmington NC 58.81%
2.38  
6
1
Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC 57.99%
1.79    
2
Jo Leutgens - Richard Hlavna, Wilmington NC 55.29%
1.34    
3
Elizabeth Lewis - Sara Moore, Wilmington NC 55.21%
1.00    
4
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 54.17%
0.75    
5
John Corpening, High Point NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 52.88%
0.81    
6
Richard Meyerson - Helen Meyerson, Poughkeepsie NY 50.96%

FRI AFT 100/50/20 PAIRS
20 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.70
1
1
  Winnie Sanderson - Robert Linder, Wilmington NC 66.37%
1.28
2
2
1
Stephen Preston - R Howland, Wilmington NC 61.61%
0.96
3
3
  Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Wilmington NC 60.12%
0.72
4
    Ed Troy, Sun City Center FL; Charles Kveton, Wilmington NC 59.52%
0.54
5
4
  Beth Hawthorne - Sue Patterson, Wilmington NC 56.55%
0.41
6
5
  Catherine Freeman - Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 56.25%
0.60    
2
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 53.27%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
41 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1
  James Williams - Richard Butrovich, Wilmington NC 62.24%
4.75
2
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.81%
3.56
3
2
  Thomas Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Lucille Markle, Swansboro NC 61.34%
2.67
4
    David Smith - Joyce Fox, Wilmington NC 60.42%
2.00
5
    Suzanne Martin, Carolina Beach NC; Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 58.10%
1.73
6
3
1
Carolyn Pinckney - Maggie Weaver, Wilmington NC 57.64%
1.30  
4
  Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 56.25%
1.07  
5
  Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 54.17%
1.22  
6
2
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 52.31%
0.91    
3
Jean Deaton - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC 49.77%
0.68    
4
Samuel Thompson - Peggy Thompson, Hampstead NC 47.22%

FRI EVE 300/100/50 PRS
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
    Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson, Goldsboro NC 64.58%
1.29
2
    Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC; Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 61.25%
0.97
3
    Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 56.67%
1.19
4
1
  Paula Sparboe - Janet Hiller, Wilmington NC 54.58%
0.89
5
2
  Peggy Horton, Seaford DE; Rosemary Miles, Surf City NC 53.75%
0.67  
3
  John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 50.83%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 100/50/20 PAIRS
22 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.79
1
    Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Mariana Weil, Morehead City NC 63.63%
1.34
2
    Rosemarie Bonk - Roger Hollenbeck, Hampstead NC 61.89%
1.35
3
1
1
Stephen Preston - R Howland, Wilmington NC 61.01%
1.01
4
2
2
Mildred Alper, Wilmington NC; Faye Sattin, Wrightsvle Bch NC 57.44%
0.76
5
3
  Jean Blanchard - Elizabeth Taylor, Wilmington NC 56.70%
0.42
6
    James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 55.83%
0.57  
4
  Catherine Freeman - Bambi MacRae, Wilmington NC 53.42%
0.43  
5
  Peggy Horton, Seaford DE; Rosemary Miles, Surf City NC 52.04%
0.52    
3
Pat Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC 50.77%
0.39    
4
Mearlene White - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC 50.40%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
66 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
    Adelaide Ward - Karen Bate, Wilmington NC 61.70%
6.75
2
1
  Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC 61.06%
4.43
3/4
    Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 60.26%
4.43
3/4
2
  Anne Sammis - Yvonne Dyer, Hampstead NC 60.26%
2.85
5
    Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 58.33%
2.14
6
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 57.05%
2.56  
3
  Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 55.13%
2.71  
4
1
Carolyn Pinckney - Maggie Weaver, Wilmington NC 54.97%
2.03  
5/6
2
Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC 54.65%
1.26  
5/6
  Richard Butrovich - James Williams, Wilmington NC 54.65%
1.52    
3
John Corpening, High Point NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 54.49%
1.03    
4/5
Linda Farmer - Roger Farmer, Wilmington NC 54.01%
1.00    
4/5
Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 54.01%
0.74    
6
Marion Fuhrman - Lucy Glover, Wilmington NC 53.69%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
47 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
    Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 63.89%
5.25
2
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 62.27%
3.94
3
    Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 61.11%
2.95
4
    Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 60.42%
3.21
5
1
  Sylvia Kveton, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Castle Hayne NC 59.95%
2.41
6
2
  Sophie Massengill - David Smith, Wilmington NC 59.26%
1.83  
3
  James Williams - Richard Butrovich, Wilmington NC 58.86%
1.84  
4
1
Samuel Thompson - Peggy Thompson, Hampstead NC 58.59%
1.28  
5
  Marylou Givens - Patricia Devoid, New Bern NC 58.33%
0.92  
6
  Thomas Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Lucille Markle, Swansboro NC 57.81%
1.38    
2
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 56.02%
1.04    
3
Linda Farmer - Roger Farmer, Wilmington NC 53.24%
0.78    
4
Violet Shaver - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC 50.93%
0.70    
5
John Corpening, High Point NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 49.77%

SAT AFT 300/100/50 PRS
16 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
  Elsa O'Connor, Hampstead NC; Beverly Maurer, Wilmington NC 61.90%
1.37
2
2
1
Robert Linder - Winnie Sanderson, Wilmington NC 59.52%
1.02
3
    Eileen Hosek, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC 58.33%
0.89
4
3
2
John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 57.44%
0.67
5
4
3
Stephen Preston - R Howland, Wilmington NC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
33 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1
    Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 107.00
7.69
2
    Janet Gardner - Bonnie Culbreth - Elizabeth Franz, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC 101.00
5.77
3
1
1
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Susan Gilbert - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 95.00
4.32
4
    Elaine Lagerstrom - Ann Ackermann - Clyde Hobbs - Lottie Smith-Houser, Wilmington NC 88.00
3.24
5
    S Broadfoot - Anne Kash - Eleanor Register - James Williams, Wilmington NC 83.00
1.87
6/8
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 82.00
1.87
6/8
    Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Jules Guth, Southport NC; Richard Butrovich - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 82.00
4.22
6/8
2
  David Smith - Sophie Massengill - Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 82.00
3.16  
3
2
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 80.00
2.08  
4/5
  Gary Coe - Patricia Coe, Wallace NC; Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 74.00
2.08  
4/5
3
Samuel Thompson - Peggy Thompson, Hampstead NC; Linda Farmer - Roger Farmer, Wilmington NC 74.00
1.51    
4
Sherry Owens - Shelby Bizzell - Anne Michaux - Lew Rose, Goldsboro NC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page