A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Sep 23-25, 2005

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 174.0
Total number of players attending - 211
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 613.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRIDAY AFT OPEN PAIRS
51 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 69.75%
5.63
2
1

Stewart Brown, Leland NC; David Smith, Wilmington NC 69.13%
4.22
3


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 66.81%
3.16
4


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 66.48%
2.37
5


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 63.83%
2.91
6
2

Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 63.26%
2.18
3

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sylvia Kveton, Wilmington NC 63.23%
1.64
4

Edie Mims, Hampstead NC; James Buckley, Wilmington NC 59.59%
2.38
5
1
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 54.36%
0.92
6

Jean Mobley, Wrightsville NC; Martie Shirer, Wilmington NC 53.60%
1.79

2
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 52.08%
1.34

3
Marion Fuhrman - Jane Bookman, Wilmington NC 51.17%
1.00

4
Maggie Weaver - Lucy Glover, Wilmington NC 51.14%
0.89

5
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 50.08%
0.56

6
J Lamkin Jr, Bratenahl OH; Jo Leutgens, Wilmington NC 49.58%

FRI AFT 0-100 PAIRS
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Priscilla Laite - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC 60.57%
1.22
2
2
2
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 57.85%
0.91
3


June Satterfield, Graham NC; Carol Rittle, Naperville IL 56.92%
0.72
4
3

Beth Hawthorne - Sue Patterson, Wilmington NC 56.48%
0.57
5
4

Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 54.17%
0.41
5

Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 53.96%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 68.11%
4.13
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 62.34%
3.09
3


Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 61.70%
2.68
4
1

Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 60.26%
1.74
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 56.73%
2.01
6
2

Donald Wolins - Betty Radice, Wilmington NC 55.93%
1.84
3
1
Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 55.29%
1.38
4
2
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 52.40%
0.66
5/7

Irwin Lecker - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC 51.12%
1.04
5/7
3
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 51.12%
0.81
5/7

John Margeson, Raleigh NC; J Gresham, Wilson NC 51.12%
0.78

4
Glenna Keller - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC 49.84%
0.58

5
Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 49.20%

FRI EVE 300/100/50 PRS
12 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.62
1
1
Roger Hollenbeck - Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 65.83%
1.22
2
2
Lin Hutaff - Phil Hutaff, Fayetteville NC 60.42%
0.91
3

James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 55.42%
0.68
4

Nancy Pope, Clinton NC; Billie DeVane, Garland NC 55.00%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 100/50/20 PR
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1


Robert Linder - Winnie Sanderson, Wilmington NC 63.10%
1.22
2


June Satterfield, Graham NC; Carol Rittle, Naperville IL 59.52%
0.91
3


Rosemarie Bonk - Roger Hollenbeck, Hampstead NC 58.04%
0.60
4/5


Mary Miller, So Pines NC; Marcia Hutton, Whispering Pnes NC 57.14%
1.28
4/5
1

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 57.14%
0.96
2

Beth Hawthorne - Sue Patterson, Wilmington NC 55.65%
0.86
3
1
Priscilla Laite - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC 51.19%
0.54
4

Elizabeth Taylor - Jean Blanchard, Wilmington NC 50.60%
0.65
5
2
Susan Crisp - Mary Ann Everett, Wilmington NC 50.30%
0.48

3
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 43.45%

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
54 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sylvia Kveton, Wilmington NC 68.91%
5.75
2
2

Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 64.42%
4.31
3


Irma Baker - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 63.30%
3.24
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 62.98%
2.43
5


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 61.06%
2.26
6
3

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Perry Boone, Raleigh NC 57.53%
1.70
4

Yvonne Dyer, Hampstead NC; Beulah Fredrickson, Surf City NC 56.73%
2.49
5
1
Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 55.61%
0.95
6

Peggy Stoltz, Hampstead NC; Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC 55.29%
1.87

2
Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC 54.17%
1.40

3
Sue Kimbrell, Houston TX; Rosalind Howell, Atlanta GA 53.53%
1.05

4
Mearlene White - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 52.40%
0.79

5
Sandra Lee Chambers - Emily Barefoot, Wilmington NC 52.08%
0.89

6
Donald Wolins - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC 51.92%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
37 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 70.33%
4.50
2
1
1
Sue Kimbrell, Houston TX; Rosalind Howell, Atlanta GA 60.13%
3.38
3


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 59.90%
2.53
4


Karen Bate - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC 57.78%
1.90
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 56.13%
2.31
6
2

J Gresham, Wilson NC; John Margeson, Raleigh NC 56.01%
1.73
3

James Buckley, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC 55.90%
1.55
4
2
Sara Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC 55.77%
0.97
5

Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 54.63%
0.79
6

Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Jonel Smith, Carolina Beach NC 54.49%
1.16

3
Lucy Glover - Marion Fuhrman, Wilmington NC 53.82%
0.87

4
Helen Meyerson - Richard Meyerson, Wilmington NC 52.69%
0.65

5
Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 51.77%

SAT AFT 300/100 PR
14 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.72
1

James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 62.92%
1.29
2

Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC 62.50%
0.97
3

Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Wilmington NC 60.00%
1.19
4
1
Mary Miller, So Pines NC; Marcia Hutton, Whispering Pnes NC 55.42%
0.54
5

Harriet Iiames - Bess Long, Wilmington NC 53.75%
0.89
2
Roger Hollenbeck - Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 51.67%
0.67
3
Lin Hutaff - Phil Hutaff, Fayetteville NC 47.08%

Sunday Top of page

SUN 99ER SWISS TEAM
3 Teams

MPs Rank Names Score
1.11
1
Winnie Sanderson - Robert Linder - Mary Simmons - Katherine Sampson, Wilmington NC 42.00

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
26 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 99.00
7.31
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 98.00
5.48
3


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC 96.00
5.82
4
1

James Buckley - Sophie Massengill - David Smith, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC 94.00
3.09
5


S Broadfoot - Jill Hobson - Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 92.00
3.82
6/7
2/3

Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Bradbury, Calabash NC; Susan Tankle, N Myrtle Beach SC 85.00
3.82
6/7
2/3

Eloise Connors - Laura Jones - Frances McMillan, Wilmington NC; Peggy Stoltz, Hampstead NC 85.00
3.41
4
1
Mary Cooper - Emily Barefoot - Mearlene White - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 78.00
2.56
5
2
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC; Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC 77.00
1.38
6

Jinx Engeldinger - Betty Radice - Marie Muench - Catherine Stowe, Wilmington NC 71.00
1.92

3
Anne Michaux - Lew Rose - Mary Barrow - Alice Crawford, Goldsboro NC 70.00
1.44

4
Roger Farmer - Linda Farmer, Wilmington NC; Samuel Thompson - Peggy Thompson, Hampstead NC 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page