A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 24-26, 2006

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 207.5
Total number of players attending - 262
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 217
Total number of masterpoints won - 692.12
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 100/50/20 PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.79
1
1
1
Mildred Alper, Wilmington NC; Faye Sattin, Wrightsville Bh NC 58.63%
1.34
2
2
2
Patricia Edwards - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC 56.55%
1.01
3
3

Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 55.06%
0.76
4


Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 54.17%
0.62
5


Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC; Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 53.57%
0.54
6
4

Sue Abramsky - Lee Ann Wilson, Wilmington NC 52.68%
0.45
5

Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 52.08%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
30.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.90%
6.50
2


Irma Baker - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC 63.46%
4.88
3
1

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 62.85%
3.20
4/5


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 60.26%
3.21
4/5
2
1
Jane Bookman - Marion Fuhrman, Wilmington NC 60.26%
2.11
6/7
3/4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 60.24%
2.11
6/7
3/4
2
Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC; Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC 60.24%
1.46
5
3
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 55.93%
1.02
6

Jinx Engeldinger - Nancy Cosby, Wilmington NC 55.21%
1.09

4
Martha Ward - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC 54.65%
0.99

5
Christiane Jackson - Jean Rogers, Wilmington NC 54.01%
0.59

6
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 51.92%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
16.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1

Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 65.22%
4.50
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.10%
3.38
3


Judi Cody - Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 62.18%
2.53
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.86%
2.00
5
2

Bonnie Culbreth, Wilmington NC; Elizabeth Franz, Virginia Beach VA 61.38%
1.50
6
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 61.06%
1.65
4
1
Jason Thacker, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 54.49%
0.84
5

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 53.69%
1.09

2/3
Samuel Thompson - Peggy Thompson, Hampstead NC 51.60%
1.09

2/3
Beth Keeney - Suzanne Lilly, Fayetteville NC 51.60%

FRI EVE 300/100/60 PR
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Nancy Pope, Clinton NC; Billie DeVane, Garland NC 56.94%
1.52
2
1

Roger Hollenbeck - Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 56.02%
1.14
3


Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 55.32%
0.85
4


Beverly Maurer - Nancy Carson, Wilmington NC 54.17%
1.02
5
2
1
Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 53.94%
0.77
6
3

Jeanne Peacock - Kaye Langston, Goldsboro NC 53.47%
0.57
4

John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 52.78%
0.76

2
Nelson Crisp - Dorthee Taylor, Greenville NC 51.39%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 100/50 PRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.96
1
1
Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 60.04%
1.47
2

Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC; Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 59.66%
0.97
3/4
2
Joan Hebner - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC 57.39%
0.97
3/4

Catherine Freeman - Bambi Macrae, Wilmington NC 57.39%
0.64
5
3
David Rodger - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC 56.44%
0.49
6

Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 56.06%
0.48
4
John Spillman, Winston Salem NC; Pauline Purdum, Wilmington NC 54.36%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 62.04%
6.88
2


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 60.42%
5.16
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.19%
3.87
4


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC 59.95%
2.54
5/6


Elaine Lagerstrom - Irma Baker, Wilmington NC 59.26%
2.54
5/6


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 59.26%
4.15
1
1
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC 58.56%
3.11
2
2
Frank Rodman Jr - Susan Rodman, Leland NC 55.32%
2.33
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 55.09%
1.75
4

Suzanne Lilly - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC 54.40%
1.40
5
3
Thomas Schneck - Judy Schneck, Belville NC 54.17%
0.80
6/8

Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 53.94%
1.17
6/8

Peggy Stoltz, Hampstead NC; Mary Cooper, Wilmington NC 53.94%
1.14
6/8
4
Elizabeth Lewis - Sara Moore, Wilmington NC 53.94%
0.80

5
Marion Fuhrman - Jane Bookman, Wilmington NC 53.24%
0.57

6/7
Richard Edwards, Wilmington NC; Leonard Feinberg, Southport NC 51.62%
1.07

6/7
Eloise Connors, Wilmington NC; Martha Samson, Boiling Sprg Lk NC 51.62%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
22.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 66.20%
5.12
2


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 60.88%
3.84
3


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 60.65%
2.95
4
1

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 59.49%
2.16
5


Joyce Fox - Karen Bate, Wilmington NC 59.26%
1.42
6/7


Ronald Steele - Sue Steele, Supply NC 58.10%
2.21
6/7
2
1
Frank Rodman Jr - Susan Rodman, Leland NC 58.10%
1.66
3

Dorothy Gilmore - Sylvia Stewart, Wilmington NC 57.18%
1.30
4
2
Shirley Jobes - Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC 53.47%
0.97
5
3
Peter Ewald - Peggy Edwards, Wilmington NC 53.01%
0.70
6

Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 52.55%
0.80

4
Marion Fuhrman - Jane Bookman, Wilmington NC 48.61%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 63.10%
1.44
2
2
1
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 61.01%
1.08
3
3

Rosemarie Bonk - Roger Hollenbeck, Hampstead NC 57.74%
0.81
4


Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 56.85%
0.85
5
4
2
Nelson Crisp - Dorthee Taylor, Greenville NC 54.76%
0.64
5
3
Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 54.46%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
30 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC 111.00
8.25
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 105.00
6.19
3
1

Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Gary Coe - Patricia Coe, Wallace NC 93.00
4.64
4


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 88.00
3.05
5/6


Bonnie Culbreth - Gwen Tidwell - Emily Hale, Wilmington NC; Elizabeth Franz, Virginia Beach VA 86.00
3.05
5/6


Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 86.00
3.92
2

Sara Long - Eloise Connors - Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC; Peggy Stoltz, Hampstead NC 82.00
3.25
3/4
1
Richard Edwards - Elizabeth Taylor, Wilmington NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 77.00
2.57
3/4

John Tattersall - Melton Arbit - Karl Drew - John Gignilliat, New Bern NC 77.00
1.65
5

Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Bradbury, Calabash NC; Nancy Piatek, N Myrtle Bch SC 74.00
2.44

2
Lois Hall - James Hall Jr, Wallace NC; David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 63.00
1.60

3/4
Bess Long - Elizabeth Ruffin - Ellen Barnette - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC 58.00
1.60

3/4
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Troutman NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 58.00

SUN MORN 99ER SWISS
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.19
1
Janet Hiller - Paula Sparboe - Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 39.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page