A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 30-April 1, 2007

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 174..5
Total number of players attending - 232
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 191
Total number of masterpoints won - 581.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index


Friday Top of page

FRIDAY AFT 100/50/20 PRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.87
1
1

W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Pinehurst NC 67.35%
1.40
2


James Magee - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 61.61%
1.05
3
2

Sandra Evans - Barbara Abernathy, Wilmington NC 59.82%
0.79
4


Barbara Robinson - Betsy Bednarcyk, Wilmington NC 59.52%
0.59
5


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Hampstead NC 58.33%
0.47
6


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC 57.74%
0.67
3/4

Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 53.87%
0.93
3/4
1
Mike Masinick - Elaine Masinick, Wallace NC 53.87%
0.70
5
2
Wynelle Weston - Tom Stamm, Wallace NC 52.04%
0.52

3
Carol Taylor - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 50.30%
0.39

4
Rothie Morgan - Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC 48.51%

FRIDAY AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC 67.47%
6.13
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.26%
4.60
3


David Smith - Sophie Massengill, Wilmington NC 62.79%
3.45
4


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 61.54%
3.75
5
1

Deborah Eaves - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 60.10%
1.94
6


Bonnie Culbreth - Gwen Tidwell, Wilmington NC 59.67%
2.81
2

Gary Coe - Patricia Coe, Wallace NC 55.90%
2.11
3

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 54.17%
1.58
4

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 54.01%
1.19
5

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 53.49%
2.17
6
1
Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC; Jocelyn Hazzard, Wilmington NC 53.26%
1.63

2
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 53.22%
1.22

3
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 52.61%
0.92

4
David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 50.48%
0.69

5
Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC; Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 50.12%
0.64

6
Joan Hebner - Eileen Hosek, Wilmington NC 49.04%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 66.67%
4.25
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 65.54%
3.19
3
1

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 61.86%
2.39
4


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 61.22%
1.91
5
2

Gary Coe - Patricia Coe, Wallace NC 59.13%
1.43
6
3

Peter Ewald - James Buckley, Wilmington NC 57.37%
1.07
4

K Dillingham - Anne Zvonar, Jacksonville NC 55.29%
0.80
5

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 52.08%
1.41

1
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 51.12%
1.06

2
Richard Meyerson - Helen Meyerson, Wilmington NC 49.52%

FRI EVE 300/200/100 PR
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Phillip Rutkowski - Sue McHale, Huntington Bch CA 72.08%
1.37
2


James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 69.17%
1.22
3
2
1
Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Hampstead NC 63.75%
0.91
4
3
2
James Magee - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 61.67%
0.68
5
4

David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 56.67%
0.67
5
3
Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC 55.42%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning 99er Prs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.53
1


Barbara Robinson - Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 62.80%
1.15
2
1
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 60.12%
0.86
3


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 56.55%
0.79
4
2
2
Mary Stober - Barbara Pezanowski, Southport NC 54.46%
0.48
5


Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 54.17%
0.59
3

Diane McCord, Wilmington NC; Sue Newsome, Surf City NC 47.62%

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 66.67%
5.87
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 66.19%
4.40
3
1

Mary Boyd, Charleston WV; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC 65.06%
3.30
4


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 61.86%
2.48
5


Karen Bate - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC 61.70%
1.86
6


Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.06%
2.91
2
1
Kerrin Polaski, Rowley MA; Samuel Highleyman, Wyckoff NJ 57.53%
2.18
3

Nancy Cosby - Lou Powers, Wilmington NC 56.41%
1.70
4
2
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 55.13%
1.28
5
3
Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 54.81%
0.99
6
4
Helen Ketchum - Dorothy Miller, Wilmington NC 54.49%
0.81

5
Phillip Rutkowski - Sue McHale, Huntington Bch CA 52.72%
0.54

6
Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC; Pauline Purdum, Wilmington NC 51.76%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
17.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC 66.19%
4.63
2


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 59.29%
3.47
3
1

Mary Boyd, Charleston WV; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC 58.65%
2.60
4


Anne Kash - S Broadfoot, Wilmington NC 57.81%
1.95
5


Bonnie Culbreth - Gwen Tidwell, Wilmington NC 57.69%
1.46
6


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 56.57%
2.01
2

Jonel Smith, Carolina Beach NC; Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 56.08%
1.52
3
1
Kerrin Polaski, Rowley MA; Samuel Highleyman, Wyckoff NJ 54.69%
1.13
4

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 52.56%
1.14
5
2
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC 52.43%
0.89
6
3
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 51.12%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Linda Whipple - Dolly White, Wilmington NC 60.72%
1.52
2
2
2
Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Hampstead NC 59.79%
1.14
3
3

Phillip Rutkowski - Sue McHale, Huntington Bch CA 56.75%
1.01
4
4

David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 56.52%
0.64
5
5

Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC; Pauline Purdum, Wilmington NC 56.18%
0.71
6

3
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 56.13%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC 100.00
5.81
2


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 99.00
4.36
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 91.00
3.27
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 89.00
2.45
5


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - S Broadfoot - Suzanne Martin - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 86.00
4.62
6
1
1
Shirley Jobes - Richard Edwards - William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 78.00
3.47
2

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti - K Dillingham - Anne Zvonar, Jacksonville NC 76.00
2.28
3/4

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 74.00
2.28
3/4

Yvonne Dyer - Marjorie Bribitzer - Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Winnabow NC 74.00
1.95
5
2
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 71.00

SUNDAY 99ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.36
1
1
Barbara Greenberg - Herman Hossfeld - Betty Hossfeld - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 54.00
1.02
2

Dolly White - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page