A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Septebmer 7-9, 2007

Wilmington NC, Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 241.5
Total number of players attending - 301
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 252
Total number of masterpoints won - 830.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 100/50/20 PR
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.13
1
1
1
Joy Guenther - Jay Wilson, Wilmington NC 63.26%
1.60
2


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 58.52%
1.20
3
2

Sandra Evans - Barbara Abernathy, Wilmington NC 58.33%
0.90
4


Patricia Edwards - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 58.14%
0.84
5
3

Mildred Alper, Wilmington NC; Faye Sattin, Wrightsville Bh NC 57.77%
0.75
6
4

Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 57.23%
0.53
5

Patricia Butler - Becky Jones, Wilmington NC 55.17%
0.74
6
2
Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 54.96%
0.56

3
Sandra Curry - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC 53.51%
0.42

4
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 51.14%

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
29.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
1
1
Peter Ewald, Wilmington NC; Samuel Highleyman, Wyckoff NJ 64.90%
6.75
2


David Smith - Sophie Massengill, Wilmington NC 63.30%
5.06
3


Irma Baker - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC 62.50%
3.80
4
2
2
Beth Hawthorne - Jetta Boyd, Wilmington NC 59.46%
2.50
5/6
3
3
Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC; Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 58.33%
2.50
5/6


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 58.33%
1.75
4
4
James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 58.01%
1.31
5
5
Betsy Bednarcyk - Jean Rogers, Wilmington NC 57.85%
0.98
6
6
Frank Rodman Jr - Susan Rodman, Leland NC 56.09%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 66.67%
5.00
2


Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 63.43%
3.75
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.57%
2.81
4
2

Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Ed Gordy, Wilmington NC 59.49%
2.11
5
3

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 58.80%
1.73
6
4
1
Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC 58.56%
1.17
5

James Buckley - Donald Wolins, Wilmington NC 57.41%
1.30
6
2
Kerrin Polaski, Leland NC; Peggy Edwards, Wilmington NC 54.63%
0.97

3
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Wilmington NC 52.78%
0.64

4/5
Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC; Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 49.54%
0.65

4/5
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 49.54%

FRI EVE 300/200/100 PR
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC; Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC 61.61%
1.52
2


Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 59.23%
1.28
3
2
1
Austin Hatcher Jr, Ocean Isle Bch NC; Faye Sattin, Wrightsville Bh NC 56.25%
0.96
4
3
2
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 53.87%
0.72
5
4
3
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 53.27%
0.54
6
5
4
Kenneth Amato - George Holston Jr, Wilmington NC 52.98%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 100/50/20 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.87
1


Patricia Edwards - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 66.07%
1.40
2


Carol van der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 61.01%
1.05
3


J Dolores Neal - Mary Wright, Fayetteville NC 60.71%
0.79
4


Pamela Bradley - Paula Sparboe, Wilmington NC 57.14%
1.35
5/6
1
1
Albert Steck - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 56.55%
0.52
5/6


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC 56.55%
1.01
2
2
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 55.65%
0.76
3
3
Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 50.89%
0.50
4/5

Florence Schorschinsky - Dolly White, Wilmington NC 49.11%
0.50
4/5

Beverly Crute, Chester VA; Neena Fackrell, Greensboro NC 49.11%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
39.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.33
1


Lynn Downing, Wilmington NC; Stewart Brown, Leland NC 70.83%
7.75
2


Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes, Charleston SC 66.97%
5.81
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.28%
4.36
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 63.83%
3.27
5


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 61.55%
5.22
6
1
1
Peggy Edwards, Wilmington NC; Kerrin Polaski, Leland NC 60.95%
3.92
2
2
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 60.42%
2.94
3
3
Anne Blatz, Myrtle Beach SC; Heather Bailey, Longs SC 57.77%
2.20
4

Eric Holm, Winnabow NC; Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC 56.44%
1.65
5
4
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 56.25%
1.24
6

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 55.78%
1.06

5
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 54.92%
0.99

6
Jean Rogers - Betsy Bednarcyk, Wilmington NC 54.36%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
27.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 62.82%
6.50
2


S Broadfoot - Evelyn Broadfoot, Wilmington NC 61.54%
4.88
3


William Foster - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 60.74%
3.66
4
1
1
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 59.78%
2.74
5


Karen Bate - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC 59.29%
2.06
6


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC 58.97%
2.61
2
2
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 57.85%
1.96
3

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 57.05%
1.47
4

Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 56.89%
1.16
5
3
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Sara Long, Wilmington NC 55.61%
1.14
6
4
Linda J.M. Root - Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC 54.65%
0.84

5
Beth Hawthorne - Jetta Boyd, Wilmington NC 54.01%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 71.78%
1.89
2


Richard Edwards, Wilmington NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC 64.05%
1.42
3


Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC 63.84%
2.00
4
1

Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 60.80%
1.50
5/6
2
1
J Dolores Neal - Vance Neal, Fayetteville NC 57.95%
0.70
5/6


Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 57.95%
1.13
3

Earl Jones - James Magee, Wilmington NC 56.20%
1.02
4
2
Linda Whipple - Jean Blanchard, Wilmington NC 55.17%
0.63
5

Brenda Cohen - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 53.98%
0.77
6
3
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 53.92%
0.57

4
Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Pittsboro NC 52.84%

Sunday Top of page

SUN SIDE SWISS
8 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.71
1
1
Becky Jones - Mary Ann Everett - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC; Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC 50.00
1.28
2

Pauline Purdum - Sue Abramsky - Jean Blanchard, Wilmington NC; Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 46.00
0.84
3/4

Alan Pratt - Louise Marks Cobb - Catherine Freeman - Bambi Macrae, Wilmington NC 44.00
0.84
3/4

Barbara Robinson - Carol van der Kieft - Beth Sawyer - Paula Sparboe, Wilmington NC 44.00
0.96
2
Mary Will Burton - Grace Sanders - Jane Crenshaw, Wilmington NC; Ellen Bridgers, Hampstead NC 40.00

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
35 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.16
1/2


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 98.00
11.16
1/2
1

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; J Gresham, Wilson NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 98.00
7.17
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Lawrence Harding - Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 93.00
5.38
4


Adelaide Ward - Karen Bate, Wilmington NC; Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; David McVeigh, Southport NC 92.00
4.82
5
2

Eric Holm, Winnabow NC; Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC 87.00
3.03
6


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 86.00
2.27
7


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 85.00
3.62
3

Skip Peckens - John Gignilliat - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 84.00
3.57
4
1
William Fuller Jr - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC; Ron Patch, Leland NC 82.00
2.03
5

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey - Jay Gervasi - Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC 81.00
2.68
6
2
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames - Ellen Barnette - Jetta Boyd, Wilmington NC 73.00
2.01

3
Peter Ewald, Wilmington NC; Samuel Highleyman, Wyckoff NJ; Susan Rodman - Frank Rodman Jr, Leland NC 67.00
1.51

4
David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC; James Magee - Laverne Richards, Wilmington NC 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page