A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Feb 29-Mar 2, 2008

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 272.5
Total number of players attending - 319
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 284
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,020.37
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
38.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC 68.45%
7.63
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.39%
5.72
3
1
1
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Richard Edwards, Wilmington NC 63.64%
4.29
4


Bonnie Culbreth, Wilmington NC; Elizabeth Franz, Virginia Beach VA 61.93%
4.12
5
2
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 61.91%
3.09
6
3
3
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 61.61%
2.03
4/5

Frank Rodman Jr - Susan Rodman, Leland NC 60.42%
2.03
4/5

Eva Atkins - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC 60.42%
2.00
6
4
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 58.52%
1.10

5
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 56.25%
1.40

6
Georgia Morgan - Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC 55.68%

FRI AFT 100/50/20 PR
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.96
1
1

Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 65.94%
1.47
2
2

George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 59.01%
1.10
3


Linda Whipple - Dolly White, Wilmington NC 58.08%
0.83
4
3

Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 57.77%
0.62
5


Barb Vagedes - Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC 56.65%
0.57
6
4

Ann Wilkinson - Janet Poole Hicks, Wilmington NC 55.05%
0.80
5
1
Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 54.27%
0.60

2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 48.15%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
24.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 67.13%
5.87
2


Barb Von Hausen - William Von Hausen, Cary NC 64.12%
4.40
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.04%
3.30
4


Jill Hobson - James Williams, Wilmington NC 61.57%
3.48
5
1

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 61.34%
1.86
6


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 59.03%
2.61
2

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 57.87%
1.96
3
1
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 56.71%
1.47
4

John Pitblado, Wilmington NC; Benjamin Raskind, Wrightsvle Bch NC 55.79%
1.46
5
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.32%
1.14
6
3
Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 54.40%
0.82

4
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 53.01%
0.84

5
Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC 52.31%

FRI EVE 300/200/100 PRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Richard Edwards, Wilmington NC 64.84%
1.74
2
1
1
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 60.94%
1.31
3


Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 58.33%
0.98
4


Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 57.41%
1.28
5
2

Eleanor Eisenman - Jean Blanchard, Wilmington NC 56.48%
0.55
6


David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 56.25%
0.89
3/4
2
W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Sylvan Lake MI 52.31%
0.84
3/4

Earl Jones - James Magee, Wilmington NC 52.31%
0.54
5

Terry McCammon, Mc Kean PA; Robert McCammon, McKean PA 51.82%
0.67

3
Reva Gornbein - Florence Schorschinsky, Wilmington NC 51.62%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
46.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.33
1
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 69.71%
8.50
2


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 69.39%
6.37
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 63.62%
4.52
4/5
2

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 60.26%
4.18
4/5


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.26%
2.69
6


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC 59.94%
2.02
7


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 59.62%
3.79
3
1
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 57.69%
2.54
4

Marie Muench - Norma Allen, Wilmington NC 57.53%
2.84
5
2
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC 57.05%
2.13
6
3
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 56.73%
1.60

4
Helen Meyerson - Richard Meyerson, Wilmington NC 54.97%
1.47

5
Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Ron Patch, Leland NC 54.33%
1.03

6
Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC 53.85%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.87
1
1
1
Thomas Connolly - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC 66.10%
1.40
2


Eve Williamson - Bonnie Kress, Raleigh NC 59.28%
1.05
3


Patrica Edgecomb - Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC 59.09%
1.01
4
2
2
Steven Cantone - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 57.95%
0.76
5
3

Karen Lanzer - Robert Lanzer, Kure Beach NC 57.20%
0.57
6
4

Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 55.11%
0.43
5

Albert Steck - Lou Hessenflow, Wilmington NC 52.84%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
27.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1
1

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC 65.15%
6.88
2


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 64.02%
5.16
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.83%
3.39
4/5


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 61.36%
3.39
4/5


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.36%
2.18
6


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 59.09%
2.81
2

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 55.68%
2.11
3
1
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 54.73%
1.58
4
2
Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC 52.65%
1.19
5
3
Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Ron Patch, Leland NC 52.46%
1.20
6/7
4
Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC 51.89%
0.89
6/7

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 51.89%
0.84

5/6
Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 50.19%
0.81

5/6
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 50.19%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Dolly White - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 64.02%
2.12
2
2

Peggy Campbell - Ray Campbell, Southport NC 60.98%
1.59
3


James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Richard Edwards, Wilmington NC 60.61%
1.19
4


Elsa O'Connor - Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 59.47%
1.18
5
3

Keith Gordon - Norma Gordon, Prior Lake MN 59.28%
1.41
6
4
2
Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 58.14%
0.99
5

Terry McCammon, Mc Kean PA; Robert McCammon, McKean PA 57.03%
0.82
6
3
Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 54.75%
0.61

4
Albert Steck - Lou Hessenflow, Wilmington NC 54.13%
0.50

5
Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 50.57%

Sunday Top of page

SUN OPEN STRAT SWISS
35 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.50
1


Tom Menges - Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 113.00
10.88
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 96.00
8.16
3


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC; Burton Stuart Jr - Glenn Marek, Chapel Hill NC 90.00
5.48
4/5


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Stan Given, Little River SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 88.00
5.48
4/5


Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 88.00
3.89
6/7


Karen Bate - Janet Gardner - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC 86.00
3.89
6/7


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register - Suzanne Martin - Anne Kash - S Broadfoot, Wilmington NC 86.00
3.06
8/9


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cedar Point NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Nancy Hayden, Swansboro NC 84.00
3.06
8/9


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 84.00
2.53
10/11


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC 81.00
2.53
10/11


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Sangit Chatterjee, Jamaica Plain MA 81.00
6.63
12
1
1
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Richard Edwards - Beth Hawthorne - Jetta Boyd, Wilmington NC 78.00
4.97
2
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 77.00
2.91
3/5
3/4
William Fuller Jr - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, Burgaw NC; Ron Patch, Leland NC 76.00
2.91
3/5

Beverly Wells, Wilson NC; Ed Gordy - Eleanor Gibson, Wilmington NC; Perry Boone, Raleigh NC 76.00
2.91
3/5
3/4
Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 76.00
1.89
6

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; David McVeigh, Southport NC; Joanne Underwood - Annemarie Fitzgerald, Oak Island NC 72.00
1.49
7/9
5/7
Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC; Nancy Allen, North Charlesto SC; Bill Brooks, Rabun Gap GA; Lou Hessenflow, Wilmington NC 70.00
1.49
7/9
5/7
James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC; Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 70.00
1.49
7/9
5/7
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; James Terrell - Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 70.00

SUN 299ER SWISS
13 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg - Betty Hossfeld - Herman Hossfeld, Wilmington NC 65.00
1.74
2


Diane Rodger - Eve Williamson - Bonnie Kress, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 56.00
1.57
3


Alan Pratt - Catherine Freeman - Louise Marks Cobb - Bambi Macrae, Wilmington NC 52.00
1.18
4
3

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Sylvan Lake MI 50.00
1.09
5
4
2
Kenneth Amato - George Holston Jr, Wilmington NC; Patricia Smith - Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC 43.00
0.82

3
Rhonda Patterson - Bonnie Woodruff - Mary Ann Singer - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page