A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 27-29, 2009

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 207.5
Total number of players attending - 272
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 220
Total number of masterpoints won - 740.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.57
1/2
1/2

Faye Sattin - Reva Gornbein, Wrightsville Bh NC 58.93%
1.57
1/2
1/2

Rick Fisher - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC 58.93%
1.01
3
3

Jeromic Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC 56.55%
0.76
4


Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 55.65%
0.50
5/6


Kenneth Amato - George Holston Jr, Wilmington NC 54.46%
0.54
5/6
4

Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik, Waxhaw NC 54.46%
0.70
5/6
1/2
Carole Barger Blossom, Hampstead NC; Clarine Hall, Wilmington NC 52.68%
0.70
5/6
1/2
Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC 52.68%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 69.87%
6.50
2


Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 67.95%
4.88
3


Sam Warshauer - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 63.30%
3.66
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 62.66%
2.74
5


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 61.38%
2.06
6


Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC 60.26%
4.28
1

John Pitblado - Marie Muench, Wilmington NC 58.49%
3.21
2
1
Barbara Robinson - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC 56.89%
2.11
3/4

James Buckley - Robert Sanders, Wilmington NC 56.73%
2.11
3/4

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 56.73%
1.47
5
2
Beth Sawyer - Sue Patterson, Wilmington NC 55.77%
1.41
6

Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 55.45%
1.02

3
Eleanor Eisenman - Jo Leutgens, Wilmington NC 48.88%
0.77

4
John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 46.96%
0.58

5
Alan Pratt - Louise Marks Cobb, Wilmington NC 46.79%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 64.00%
1.13
2

Kenneth Rau - Pamela Rau, Wallace NC 60.50%
0.89
3
2
Rick Fisher - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC 59.50%
0.64
4

John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 53.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 64.03%
4.00
2


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 63.20%
3.00
3
1
1
Glenna Keller - Beverly Maurer, Wilmington NC 61.92%
2.25
4
2

Karen Yellin - Stanley Yellin, Bethlehem PA 59.98%
1.69
5


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 58.09%
1.26
6


Stephanie Dorr - Jack Dorr, Wilmington NC 58.01%
1.58
3
2
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC 57.05%
1.19
4
3
Peter Ewald - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 52.07%
0.89
5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 51.92%
0.71
6

Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 51.90%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1


Eleanore Clarke - Barbara Kantz, Wilmington NC 63.99%
1.22
2
1

Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC 59.82%
0.91
3
2
1
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC 58.33%
0.68
4
3
2
Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC 56.85%
0.51
5
4

Gloria Woodell - Rick Fisher, Wilmington NC 56.55%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Nancy Hayden, Swansboro NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC 69.23%
6.88
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 62.34%
5.16
3
1
1
Thomas Connolly - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC 59.62%
3.87
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.81%
2.90
5


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 58.33%
2.18
6


Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 58.01%
3.41
2
2
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 57.53%
2.24
3/4
3
Eleanor Eisenman - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC 55.13%
2.24
3/4

Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Eric Holm, Wilmington NC 55.13%
1.47
5

Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 54.81%
0.99
6/7
4
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC 54.49%
1.08
6/7

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; Joanne Underwood, Oak Island NC 54.49%
0.71

5
Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 54.17%
0.77

6
Pamela Bradley - Paula Sparboe, Wilmington NC 52.40%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Randy Joyce - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC 69.21%
5.38
2


Owen Lien - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 66.67%
4.03
3


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 64.81%
3.02
4


Eleanor Register - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC 64.12%
2.27
5


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.73%
1.70
6


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 58.65%
3.08
1

Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC; James Pivarski Jr, Munroe Falls OH 57.87%
2.31
2
1
Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC 56.48%
1.73
3

Goldie Nabatoff, Myrtle Beach SC; John Tattersall, New Bern NC 52.55%
1.30
4

Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 52.31%
1.30
5
2
Sara Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC 50.58%
0.97
6
3
Carol Foley, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Heather Bailey, Longs SC 50.46%
0.73

4
Patricia Winston - Emily Barefoot, Wilmington NC 49.77%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Richard Hlavna, Wilmington NC; Reva Gornbein, Wrightsville Bh NC 65.48%
1.33
2/3
2/3

Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 59.82%
1.33
2/3
2/3

Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 59.82%
0.85
4
4

Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 57.44%
0.71
5
5

Jane Crenshaw - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC 56.85%
0.42
6/7


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 54.46%
0.51
6/7


Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 54.46%
0.98

1
Rick Fisher - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC 54.17%
0.74

2
Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1/2


Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 115.00
10.50
1/2


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 115.00
6.75
3
1

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 88.00
4.53
4/5


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 86.00
4.53
4/5


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 86.00
3.43
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 84.00
3.00
7


Ann Lockhart - Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Finn Damkilde, Havelock NC; Nancy Hayden, Swansboro NC 77.00
2.67
8


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register - Suzanne Martin - James Williams, Wilmington NC 75.00
2.19
9/11


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 74.00
3.92
9/11
2

William Fuller Jr - Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC 74.00
2.19
9/11


Janet Gardner - Irma Baker - Jane Tatum, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC 74.00
2.57
3/4

Peter Macy - Ron Patch, Leland NC; Shirley Jobes - Eva Atkins, Wilmington NC 72.00
2.57
3/4
1
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple - Barb Vagedes - Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC 72.00
1.62
5/6

James Pivarski Jr, Munroe Falls OH; Jaca Baynes - Maggie Weaver - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC 68.00
1.62
5/6

Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Carol Foley, Ocean Isl Bch NC; John Tattersall, New Bern NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Myrtle Beach SC 68.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.90
1

Alan Pratt - Kenneth Amato - Catherine Freeman - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC 60.00
1.43
2

Robert McCammon, McKean PA; Terry McCammon, Mc Kean PA; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC; Carol Wehner, Ocean Isle Beac NC 57.00
1.11
3/4
1
Irene Cantone - Barbara Pezanowski, Southport NC; Faye Hoffman - George Hoffman, Wilmington NC 47.00
0.94
3/4

Barbara Robinson - Beth Sawyer - Patricia Taylor - Betsy Bednarcyk, Wilmington NC 47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page