A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 26-28, 2010

Wilmington NC, Port City II Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 235.0
Total number of players attending - 277
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 244
Total number of masterpoints won - 856.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Newcomer Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.96
1
1

Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC 72.96%
1.47
2


Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 62.28%
1.10
3


Sue Newsome - Beulah Fredrickson, Surf City NC 57.20%
1.07
4
2

Denise Compton, Athens OH; Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC 56.59%
0.93
5
3
1
Sylvia Falk - Bruce Falk, Wilmington NC 54.52%
0.60
6
4

Barbara Abernathy - Sandra Evans, Wilmington NC 53.17%
0.50
5

Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC; Carole B Blossom, Hampstead NC 52.58%
0.70

2
Peggy Harris - Marion Labincki, Hampstead NC 51.97%
0.52

3
Glenda Miles, Wilmington NC; Ann Macy, Leland NC 51.75%
0.46

4
Susan Spencer - Kay Jolliff, Southport NC 51.37%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
35.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1
1
1
Katherine Pace - Marjorie Foote, Southport NC 68.11%
7.25
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 67.66%
5.44
3


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 67.16%
4.08
4


Miriam Warshauer - Jane Tatum, Wilmington NC 61.22%
3.06
5


Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC 60.26%
3.71
6
2
2
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 60.10%
2.78
3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 60.08%
2.09
4
3
Thomas Connolly - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC 59.60%
1.57
5

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 55.57%
1.54
6

Sandra Curry - James Magee, Wilmington NC 55.45%
1.06

4
Francis Sand - Patricia Sand, Conway SC 53.44%
0.80

5
Glenna Keller - Linda J.M. Root, Wilmington NC 51.08%
0.86

6
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC 50.64%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Stephanie Dorr - Jack Dorr, Wilmington NC 67.36%
4.88
2


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 62.54%
3.66
3


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 62.44%
2.74
4


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 59.63%
2.06
5


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 59.53%
2.81
6
1
1
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell, Durham NC 58.47%
2.11
2
2
Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC 56.94%
1.58
3

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 55.21%
1.19
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 52.56%
1.06
5
3
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 51.19%
0.79
6
4
Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Wilmington NC 49.93%

Fri Eve Non-Master Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 64.29%
1.67
2
2

Faye Sattin, Wrightsville Bh NC; Austin Hatcher Jr, Ocean Isle Bch NC 60.71%
1.25
3


Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 59.23%
0.94
4


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 58.93%
0.70
5


Sandy Moskowitz, Wilmington NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC 58.04%
0.82
6
3

Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 54.46%
1.05
4
1
Gail Sunder - Sylvia Falk, Wilmington NC 51.49%
0.79
5/6
2
Gee Barger - Janelle Werner, Durham NC 49.40%
0.40
5/6

Patricia Harden - Clarine Hall, Wilmington NC 49.40%
0.59

3
John Baronowski - Laura Henderson, Southport NC 47.62%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Newcomer Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.79
1


Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 63.35%
1.34
2


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 59.82%
1.28
3
1

Judy Bass - Barbara Rossi, Leland NC 57.14%
0.76
4


Alexander Kuzmuk, Wilmington NC; Robert Lanzer, Kure Beach NC 56.25%
0.96
5
2

James Brumit - John McHale, Wilmington NC 55.95%
0.72
6
3

Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC 54.76%
0.80
4
1
Gee Barger - Janelle Werner, Durham NC 54.21%
0.45
5

Susan Crisp - Wanda Guffey, Wilmington NC 52.68%
0.60

2
Maryann Cotter - Carol Mahoney, Southport NC 52.08%

Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 71.76%
7.13
2
1

Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 67.59%
5.34
3
2
1
Blair Sloan - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC 65.28%
4.01
4


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 64.35%
3.01
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.43%
2.78
6
3

Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC 61.96%
1.83
4/5

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 59.26%
1.83
4/5

Sophie Massengill - Laura Glover, Wilmington NC 59.26%
2.08
6

Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 58.23%
1.67

2
Barbara Robinson - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC 54.17%
1.25

3
Barb Vagedes - Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC 53.47%
1.14

4
George Green, Mc Lean VA; Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 52.31%
0.76

5
Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 52.14%
0.80

6
Francis Sand - Patricia Sand, Conway SC 51.62%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 70.60%
5.75
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 70.37%
4.31
3


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 67.59%
3.24
4
1
1
James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 66.44%
2.43
5
2

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 62.04%
1.82
6


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 57.64%
1.74
3
2
Flo Tito, Greensburg PA; Peggy Reeve, Leland NC 55.32%
1.30
4
3
Bobbie Stricklin - Christine Bingham, Florence SC 54.40%
0.98
5
4
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 52.55%
1.17
6
5
Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 52.31%

Sat Aft Non-Master Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Glenna Keller - Linda J.M. Root, Wilmington NC 66.52%
1.97
2


Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC; Jocelyn Hazzard, Wilmington NC 64.08%
1.47
3


Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 60.98%
1.45
4
1

Barbara Greenberg - Herbert Greenberg, Wilmington NC 57.84%
0.92
5


Beth Sawyer - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC 57.19%
0.66
6


George Green, Mc Lean VA; Rosemarie Bonk, Hampstead NC 56.25%
1.13
2
1
Susan Spencer - Kay Jolliff, Southport NC 53.63%
0.85
3
2
Carol Wehner - Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC 51.19%
0.64
4
3
Maryann Cotter - Carol Mahoney, Southport NC 50.64%
0.50
5

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 49.43%
0.48

4
Laura Henderson - John Baronowski, Southport NC 44.50%

Sunday Top of page

Strat Swiss Teams
31 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC 112.00
10.31
2


Janet Gardner - Karen Bate - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC 95.00
7.73
3


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 93.00
5.19
4/5


James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC 92.00
5.19
4/5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 92.00
3.69
6/7


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Annemarie Fitzgerald - Joanne Underwood, Oak Island NC 85.00
3.69
6/7


Tom Menges - Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 85.00
3.06
8


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 82.00
2.75
9


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 81.00
2.50
10


Gwen Tidwell - James Buckley - Bonnie Culbreth - David Smith, Wilmington NC 80.00
5.22
11
1

Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Johanna Timberlake - Yvonne Dyer, Hampstead NC 78.00
3.92
2

Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; Eric Holm - William Fuller Jr - James Magee, Wilmington NC 73.00
2.94
3

Mary Stober - Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 72.00
2.27
4
1
Blair Sloan - Beth Sawyer - Ellen Barnette, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 70.00
1.74
5
2
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 68.00

0-200 Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Jean Blanchard - Brad Field - Helen McCartha - Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC 61.00
1.57
2/3
1/2

Patricia Taylor, Wilmington Nc NC; Polly Gibson - Grace Sanders - Paula Sparboe, Wilmington NC 53.00
1.57
2/3
1/2

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale - Barb Vagedes - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC 53.00
0.96
4


Alan Pratt - Louise Marks Cobb - Bambi Macrae - Catherine Freeman, Wilmington NC 52.00
0.72
5


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean - Jocelyn Hazzard, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC 46.00
1.20
3
1
Judy Bass - Barbara Rossi - Ann Macy, Leland NC; Glenda Miles, Wilmington NC 44.00
0.76
4

Mary Will Burton - Jane Crenshaw - Sylvia Falk - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC 42.00
0.90

2
Laura La Bant - Eileen Ballance - Wanda Guffey - Susan Crisp, Wilmington NC 38.00

Return to:

Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page

Go to:

Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page