A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-12, 2010

Wilmington NC Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 226.5
Total number of players attending - 293
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 244
Total number of masterpoints won - 804.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.96
1
1

Bruce Falk - Sylvia Falk, Wilmington NC 64.39%
1.47
2
2
1
Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC 61.17%
1.10
3


Betty Hossfeld - Richard Salwitz, Wilmington NC 59.28%
0.84
4
3
2
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Denise Compton, Surf City NC 57.39%
0.62
5


Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone, Southport NC 56.63%
0.49
6


John McHale - James Brumit, Wilmington NC 56.06%
0.63
4

Ralph Bauer - Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC 53.79%
0.55
5

Barbara Abernathy - Sandra Evans, Wilmington NC 53.60%
0.59

3
Virginia Holland - Carroll Johnson, Wilmington NC 53.22%
0.44

4
Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC 50.00%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
36.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC 64.73%
7.50
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.46%
5.63
3


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 62.82%
4.69
4
1

Barbara Parker - Sylvia Stewart, Wilmington NC 62.01%
3.52
5
2

Donald Wolins - Wallace Bader, Wilmington NC 61.57%
2.37
6


S Bryan Broadfoot, Wilmington NC; Janie Bird, Raleigh NC 61.49%
2.37
3/4
1/2
Katherine Pace, Southport NC; Sue Pascarella, Hampstead NC 58.79%
2.37
3/4
1/2
Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC 58.79%
1.48
5

Peter Macy - Ron Patch, Leland NC 58.56%
1.20
6

Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC; Sara Long, Wilmington NC 58.01%
1.52

3
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC 57.64%
1.34

4
Glen Insley, George Town SC; Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC 57.17%
0.86

5
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC 55.81%
0.89

6
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 52.76%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC 72.02%
1.81
2
1

Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC 61.01%
1.36
3
2
1
Tanya Suarez - Carol S Price, Wilmington NC 60.42%
1.02
4
3
2
Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 58.63%
0.76
5
4
3
Michelle Underhill - Barbara Kingsford, Ocean Isle Beac NC 56.55%
0.63
6
5

Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC 55.06%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC 64.28%
5.00
2


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC 63.66%
3.75
3


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC 62.96%
2.81
4


Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC 61.24%
2.11
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 58.56%
1.67
6


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 57.87%
3.09
1

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 56.25%
2.03
2/3
1/2
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC 53.94%
2.03
2/3
1/2
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 53.94%
1.30
4

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 53.41%
1.06
5
3
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 52.71%
1.05
6

Irene Willgos, Gloucester ON; C Bernice Bader, Wilmington NC 51.59%
0.79

4
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Peter Ewald, Wilmington NC 50.43%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn 99er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.04
1
1

Virginia Holland - Carroll Johnson, Wilmington NC 64.20%
1.53
2


Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC 63.07%
1.15
3


Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone, Southport NC 61.74%
1.07
4
2

Margaret Turner - Lesley Hively, Wilmington NC 61.17%
0.65
5


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 60.42%
0.80
6
3

Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC 59.66%
0.86
4
1
Emeline Keith, Wilimgton NC; Christianna Johnson, Wilmington NC 55.49%
0.45
5

Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC; Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC 51.33%
0.57

2/3
Deedra Dietz - Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC 44.51%
0.57

2/3
Lucy Bannerman - Jane Avil, Leland NC 44.51%

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 62.96%
7.50
2


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 62.50%
5.63
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.70%
4.55
4
1

Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC; Sara Long, Wilmington NC 61.11%
3.16
5


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC 60.88%
3.41
6
2

Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC 60.65%
2.56
3

Donald Wolins - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC 60.26%
1.92
4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 60.19%
1.44
5

James Magee - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC 59.49%
1.75
6

Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC 57.41%
2.71

1
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 57.05%
2.03

2
Jay Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC 55.79%
1.52

3
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC 53.53%
1.14

4
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 52.78%
0.86

5
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 52.54%
0.64

6
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC 52.40%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Jerry King - Jay Wilson, Wilmington NC 67.42%
1.89
2


Kenneth Rau - Pamela Rau, Wallace NC 61.17%
1.42
3


Ann Macy - Linda Patch, Leland NC 60.42%
1.06
4


Marion Fuhrman - Jane Bookman, Wilmington NC 59.09%
1.17
5/6
2
1
Carol Taylor - Eileen Rankin, Southport NC 57.77%
0.70
5/6


Glen Insley, George Town SC; Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC 57.77%
0.88
3

Patricia Harden - Mary Simmons, Wilmington NC 57.20%
0.66
4

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 55.30%
0.55
5

Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC 52.27%
0.79

2
Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC 49.62%
0.59

3
Tanya Suarez - Carol S Price, Wilmington NC 44.13%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 64.12%
4.93
2/3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.34%
4.93
2/3


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.34%
3.16
4


Adelaide Ward - Robert Sanders, Wilmington NC 60.42%
2.37
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 59.03%
1.78
6


Robert Patchen - David Smith, Wilmington NC 58.56%
3.09
1
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 58.33%
2.32
2
2
Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC 56.94%
1.52
3/4

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.52
3/4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.25%
1.19
5
3
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 54.63%
0.78
6

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 52.31%
0.89

4
Beth Hawthorne - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC 52.08%
0.67

5
Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 50.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
26 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 95.00
8.63
2


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 94.00
6.47
3


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 91.00
4.85
4


Anne Kash - Margaret Donohue - Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 87.00
3.56
5/6


Janet Gardner - Karen Bate - Bonnie Culbreth, Wilmington NC; Stewart Brown, Leland NC 85.00
3.56
5/6


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 85.00
4.62
7
1

Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel - James Magee - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC 84.00
3.47
8
2
1
Linda J.M. Root - Glenna Keller - Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC; Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 80.00
2.20
9/10


Peter Macy - Ron Patch, Leland NC; Sandra Curry - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC 79.00
2.20
9/10


Jules Guth, Southport NC; S Bryan Broadfoot - Anestis Logothetis, Wilmington NC; Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC 79.00
2.60
3
2
Ellen Barnette - Beth Sawyer - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 75.00
1.75
4/5

Shirley Jobes - Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC 70.00
1.75
4/5
3
Eloise Connors - Jean Rogers - Betsy Bednarcyk - Beverly Maurer, Wilmington NC 70.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Ann Macy - Ralph Bauer - Judith Nelson-Bauer - Linda Patch, Leland NC 63.00
1.50
2
2
1
Carol Taylor - Eileen Rankin, Southport NC; Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC 55.00
1.13
3
3

Becky Jones - Jane Crenshaw - Grace Sanders - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC 50.00
0.84
4


Margaret Turner - Mary Mertz - Jeffrey Newell - Margie N Wyatt, Wilmington NC 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page