A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 25-27, 2011

Wilmington NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 220.0
Total number of players attending - 260
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 237
Total number of masterpoints won - 814.60
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page
  Matchpoints/Recaps:   Afternoon   Evening

Fri Aft Open Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC70.83%
7.25
2


David Smith - Robert Patchen, Wilmington NC67.42%
5.44
3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC66.86%
4.08
4


Bonnie Culbreth - Emily Hale, Wilmington NC65.53%
3.06
5


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC63.83%
4.69
6
1
1
Anestis Logothetis - Wallace Bader, Wilmington NC60.42%
3.52
2
2
Betty Chase - Gloria Nicholson, Chapel Hill NC58.90%
2.64
3

William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC58.14%
1.98
4

Laura Glover - Mary Westbrook, Wilmington NC55.68%
1.48
5

Peter Macy, Leland NC; Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC55.49%
1.11
6

Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC; Sara Long, Wilmington NC54.92%
1.46

3
Sharon Cardinal - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC54.47%
1.27

4
Glen Insley - Kent Mina, George Town SC52.08%
0.82

5
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC51.89%
0.64

6
Catherine Freeman - Bamb''i Macrae, Wilmington NC51.70%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.96
1
1

Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC66.86%
1.47
2
2

Sandra Evans - Barbara Abernathy, Wilmington NC56.06%
1.00
3/4
3/4
1
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC55.87%
0.97
3/4
3/4

Margie Wyatt - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC55.87%
0.62
5
5

Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC; Linda Orlando, Leland NC55.30%
0.49
6


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC53.60%
0.75

2
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC50.95%
0.56

3
Peggy Harris - Marion Labincki, Hampstead NC50.76%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC66.83%
4.88
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.58%
3.66
3


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC59.46%
2.74
4


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC57.53%
2.06
5


S Kimball - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC57.05%
2.81
6
1
1
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC55.61%
2.11
2
2
James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC50.96%
1.58
3

Eric Holm - Sophie Massengill, Wilmington NC50.64%
1.19
4
3
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC50.48%
0.78
5/6

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC50.16%
0.78
5/6

James Buckley - Wendy Hunt, Wilmington NC50.16%
0.84

4
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC49.20%
0.55

5/6
Janet Cantley - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC47.44%
0.55

5/6
Betty Chase - Gloria Nicholson, Chapel Hill NC47.44%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Joseph Tomlinson - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC66.14%
1.81
2
1

Herbert Greenberg - Barbara Greenberg, Wilmington NC65.21%
1.36
3
2

Catherine Sazani, Southport NC; Patricia Taylor, Wilmington Nc NC64.79%
1.02
4
3

Ann Macy - Linda Patch, Leland NC57.73%
0.70
5


George Green, Mc Lean VA; Richard Hlavna, Wilmington NC55.00%
1.19
6
4
1
Sarah Glassman - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC54.79%
0.57
5

Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC54.37%
0.89

2
Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC49.77%
0.67

3
Yvonne Watson - Vivian Woods, Southport NC48.18%

Saturday Top of page
  Matchpoints/Recaps:   Morning   Afternoon

Sat Morn Open Pairs
37.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1/2


Shirley Dail - David Klein, Wilmington NC64.12%
8.75
1/2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC64.12%
4.93
3/4


Irma Baker - Jane Tatum, Wilmington NC63.43%
4.93
3/4


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC63.43%
3.16
5


Stewart Brown, Leland NC; Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC62.73%
4.95
6
1

Yvonne Dyer - Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC62.23%
3.71
2

Donald Wolins - Richard Lowry, Wilmington NC59.72%
2.92
3
1
Glen Insley - Kent Mina, George Town SC58.56%
2.09
4

Sandra Curry - James Magee, Wilmington NC57.18%
1.57
5

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; Katherine Pace, Southport NC54.66%
1.47
6

Peter Macy, Leland NC; James Pivarski Jr, Munroe Falls OH54.11%
2.19

2
Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; James Dankosky, Murrells Inlet SC52.58%
1.64

3
Thomas Connolly - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC51.72%
1.23

4
Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC51.70%
0.92

5
Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC51.62%
0.69

6
Leroy Burnside, Pawleys Island SC; Maxine Nobbman, Myrtle Beach SC51.43%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.96
1
1

Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC63.69%
1.47
2


Gloria Woodell - Billie Petrou, Wilmington NC61.64%
1.10
3


Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC61.30%
1.08
4
2
1
Lucy Bannerman - Kathy Savage, Leland NC60.44%
0.69
5


Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC59.91%
0.49
6


Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC57.75%
0.81
3
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC57.28%
0.61
4

Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC56.39%
0.56
5
3
Yvonne Watson - Vivian Woods, Southport NC50.17%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC60.43%
6.00
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.19%
4.50
3


Joseph De Santis - June De Santis, Rochester NY59.85%
3.38
4


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC59.68%
2.95
5
1
1
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC57.25%
2.21
6
2

Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC56.75%
1.66
3

Eric Holm - Sophie Massengill, Wilmington NC54.86%
1.41
4
2
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC54.13%
1.12
5

Yvonne Dyer - Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC53.47%
1.06
6
3
Sandra Curry - James Magee, Wilmington NC52.08%
0.82

4/5
Carolyn Pinckney - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC50.93%
0.69

4/5
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC50.93%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.14
1


Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; James Dankosky, Murrells Inlet SC62.20%
2.62
2
1

Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC60.71%
1.97
3
2

Dolly White - Sandy Moskowitz, Wilmington NC59.52%
1.47
4
3

Catherine Sazani, Southport NC; Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC58.63%
1.45
5
4
1
Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC; Linda Orlando, Leland NC56.85%
1.09
6
5
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC56.55%
0.67
6/7

Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC55.06%
0.55
6/7

Pamela Rau - Kenneth Rau, Wallace NC55.06%
0.82

3
Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC; Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC54.76%
0.61

4
Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC54.46%
0.51

5
Margaret Turner - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC53.57%

Sunday Top of page
  Matchpoints/Recaps:   Swiss

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Barb Vagedes - Brad Field - Reva Gornbein, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC53.00
1.43
2
2
1
Susan Spencer - Kay Jolliff - Vivian Woods - Yvonne Watson, Southport NC49.00
0.94
3/4
3/4

Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC; Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC44.00
0.94
3/4
3/4

Ann Macy - Linda Patch - Sherron Herdtner - Judy Bass, Leland NC44.00

Sunday Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC97.00
8.06
2


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC94.00
6.05
3


Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC; Jaca Baynes - Barbara Parker - Sophie Massengill, Wilmington NC89.00
4.82
4
1

Beverly Wells, Wilson NC; Perry Boone, Wilmington NC; Yvonne Dyer - Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC86.00
3.58
5


Janet Gardner - Karen Bate - Bonnie Culbreth, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC81.00
3.07
6


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC79.00
2.54
7/8


Sara Long - Gwen Tidwell - David Smith, Wilmington NC; Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC77.00
2.54
7/8


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC; Peggy Barger - George Barger, Hickory NC77.00
3.62
2
1
Wendy Hunt - Robert Moore - Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC73.00
2.37
3/4

William Fuller Jr - Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC72.00
2.37
3/4

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell, Durham NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC72.00
1.61
5

Jinx Engeldinger - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC; Peter Macy, Leland NC; James Pivarski Jr, Munroe Falls OH71.00
2.19

2
Beth Sawyer - Polly Gibson - Alice Keiger - Barb Vagedes - Jay Wilson, Wilmington NC68.00
1.64

3
Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale - Joan Hebner, Wilmington NC; George Green, Mc Lean VA66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page