A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-11, 2011

Wilmington NC Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 227.0
Total number of players attending - 291
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 244
Total number of masterpoints won - 785.03
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Sam Warshauer - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC67.25%
7.63
2


Stephanie Dorr - Jack Dorr, Wilmington NC64.98%
5.72
3


Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC63.62%
4.29
4
1

Bonnie Culbreth - Emily Hale, Wilmington NC62.16%
3.22
5


Sandra Reeve - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC60.25%
2.96
6
2

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC58.40%
2.36
3
1
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC55.53%
1.66
4

David McVeigh, Southport NC; Robert Dewey, Columbia MD55.31%
1.25
5

Peggy Reeve, Leland NC; Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC54.85%
1.77
6
2
Carol Van Der Kieft - Ellen Barnette, Wilmington NC53.00%
1.33

3
Eloise Connors - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC52.46%
1.00

4
Wallace Bader - Anestis Logothetis, Wilmington NC51.70%
0.94

5
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC51.10%
0.66

6
Glenna Keller - Beverly Maurer, Wilmington NC49.14%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.96
1


Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC64.39%
1.47
2
1
1
Christianna Johnson - Anne Craven, Wilmington NC62.31%
1.10
3


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC60.23%
1.01
4
2
2
Gordon Larson, Southport NC; Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC59.47%
0.62
5


Margaret Turner, Wilmington NC; Deborah Murray, Raleigh NC59.28%
0.76
6
3

Mary Schumacher - Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC52.46%
0.57
4

Joy Guenther - Brenda Hughes, Wilmington NC50.19%
0.38
5/6

Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC49.81%
0.38
5/6

Tanya Suarez - Carol Price, Wilmington NC49.81%
0.52

3
Kathy Savage - Jean W Mc Gee, Leland NC49.43%
0.39

4
Jean Hrdlicka - Nanci Welker, Winnabow NC49.24%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.32
1

Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC67.05%
1.90
2
1
Paul Olhoeft - Jerry King, Wilmington NC65.91%
1.43
3
2
Louise Marks Cobb - Alan Pratt, Wilmington NC60.80%
0.98
4

Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC55.87%
0.73
5

Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC53.98%
1.07
6
3
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC53.60%
0.80
4
Sue Patterson - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC52.46%
0.67
5
Thomas Connolly - Asa Janney III, Wilmington NC51.52%
0.48
6
John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC51.14%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Barbara Ward - Kimberly Exum, Wilmington NC68.08%
1.44
2
2
2
Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC66.97%
1.08
3
3

Sarah Glassman - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC59.18%
0.81
4


Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC58.83%
0.72
5
4

Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC56.43%
0.67
5
3
P Ann Wilbourne - Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC54.58%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC63.31%
4.37
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC59.96%
3.28
3
1
1
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC58.70%
2.46
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC58.03%
2.21
5
2

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC57.87%
1.38
6


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC57.46%
1.66
3
2
Laura Glover - Mary Westbrook, Wilmington NC56.70%
1.24
4

Robert Dewey, Columbia MD; David McVeigh, Southport NC56.37%
0.93
5

Ellen Pauling - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC54.55%
0.70
6

Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC51.79%
1.00

3
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC50.94%
0.75

4
Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC48.24%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.96
1
1

Susan Crisp - Wanda Guffey, Wilmington NC58.71%
1.47
2


Sylvia Falk - William Kronholm, Wilmington NC58.52%
0.98
3/4
2/3
1/2
Marilyn Pike, Leland NC; Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC58.14%
0.97
3/4
2/3
1/2
Deborah Murray, Raleigh NC; Anne Murchison, Wilmington NC58.14%
0.62
5
4

Tanya Suarez - Carol Price, Wilmington NC56.82%
0.52
6/7
5
3
Deedra Dietz - Violet Schultz, Leland NC54.92%
0.41
6/7


Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC54.92%
0.39

4
Dorothy McElwee, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC48.86%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.12
1

Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC58.33%
1.59
2
1
Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC; Alice Evans, Greenville NC57.14%
1.14
3/4
2
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC55.95%
1.04
3/4

Catherine Freeman - Bamb''i Macrae, Wilmington NC55.95%
0.86
5/6
3
John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC55.36%
0.64
5/6

Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC55.36%
0.56
4/5
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC54.46%
0.56
4/5
Alexander Kuzmuk - Jean Blanchard, Wilmington NC54.46%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Margaret Donohue - James Buckley, Wilmington NC63.46%
7.88
2
1

Jules Guth, Southport NC; Annemarie Fitzgerald, Oak Island NC62.34%
5.91
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.90%
4.43
4
2
1
Carol Van Der Kieft - Ellen Barnette, Wilmington NC60.26%
3.32
5


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC59.78%
2.49
6


Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC; Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC59.29%
2.45
3

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC57.21%
1.84
4

Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC56.09%
1.40
5

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC55.61%
1.85
6
2
Peggy Reeve, Leland NC; Maggie Weaver, Wilmington NC55.29%
1.39

3
Helen Meyerson - Richard Meyerson, Wilmington NC54.81%
1.04

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC54.65%
1.00

5
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC54.49%
0.59

6
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC53.04%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC70.20%
5.75
2


Suzanne Martin - Joyce Fox, Wilmington NC60.42%
4.31
3
1

Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC60.19%
3.24
4
2
1
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC59.90%
2.43
5
3
2
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC59.49%
1.82
6
4

Ovunc Yilmaz - Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC59.14%
1.17
5

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC57.81%
1.00
6
3
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC56.48%
0.75

4
Ann Macy - Peter Macy, Leland NC50.46%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.71
1
1

Alice Evans, Greenville NC; Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC62.11%
2.03
2
2
1
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC61.34%
1.52
3


Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC58.21%
1.14
4


Pamela Bradley - Mearlene White, Wilmington NC58.04%
0.86
5


J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC57.28%
1.19
6
3

Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC55.87%
0.89
4

Sandy Moskowitz - Dolly White, Wilmington NC53.55%
0.83
5
2
Tanya Suarez - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC53.32%
0.71
6

Catherine Sazani, Southport NC; Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC52.19%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
22 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.75
1


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC98.00
9.56
2


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White - Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC97.00
7.17
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC89.00
4.82
4/5


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC88.00
5.06
4/5
1
1
Samuel Melton - Eric Holm - James Magee - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC88.00
3.80
6
2

Jinx Engeldinger - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Peter Macy, Leland NC; Pamela Varone, Southport NC80.00
3.19
7
3

Sophie Massengill - Jaca Baynes - Beth Hawthorne - Perry Boone - Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC76.00
2.83
8


Suzanne Martin - Joyce Fox - Ralph Moore - Gwen Tidwell, Wilmington NC75.00
2.13
4

David McVeigh - Jules Guth, Southport NC; Robert Dewey, Columbia MD; Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC74.00
1.57
5/6

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC72.00
2.12
5/6
2
Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Gilbert Jesch, Myrtle Beach SC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC72.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC; Sandy Moskowitz - Dolly White, Wilmington NC69.00
2.20
2
2

Joseph Tomlinson - Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC; Marilyn Pike, Leland NC52.00
1.45
3/4
3/4

Jean Blanchard - Richard Hlavna - Betty Hossfeld - Richard Salwitz, Wilmington NC51.00
1.62
3/4
3/4
1
Barbara Ward - Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC51.00
0.93
5
5

Pamela Rau - Kenneth Rau, Wallace NC; John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC47.00
0.70
6


Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse - Linda J.M. Root - Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC46.00
1.22

2
Margaret Turner - Jeffrey Newell - Mary Mertz - Margie Wyatt, Wilmington NC41.00
0.91

3
Lesley Hively - Jane Lambeth - Sarah Glassman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC40.00
0.68

4
Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC; Linda Harlow - Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone, Southport NC39.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page