A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 24-26, 2012

Wilmington NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 200.5
Total number of players attending - 266
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 207
Total number of masterpoints won - 682.60
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Newcomer Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.04
1
1

Christianna Johnson - Anne Craven, Wilmington NC71.14%
1.53
2


Blondelle Grant - Sally Ziemba, Pawleys Island SC58.64%
1.15
3


Kathy Kitchings, Oak Island NC; Connie Price, High Point NC58.41%
0.86
4


Linda Orlando, Leland NC; Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC55.91%
1.01
5
2
1
Margaret Hamilton - Susan Egan, Wilmington NC55.45%
0.51
6


Lesley Hively - Miriam Smith, Wilmington NC54.09%
0.76
3
2
Thomas Mathew - Lalitha Mathew, Wilmington NC53.86%
0.57
4

P Ann Wilbourne - Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC53.41%
0.43
5

Margaret Smith - Diane McCord, Wilmington NC50.91%
0.48

3
Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC; Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC48.86%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Sharon Cardinal - Brad Field, Wilmington NC63.41%
1.67
2
2

Louise Marks Cobb - Alan Pratt, Wilmington NC60.23%
1.25
3
3
1
Faye Sattin, Wrightsville Bh NC; Susan Spencer, Southport NC58.18%
0.94
4
4
2
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC56.59%
0.70
5
5

Mary Will Burton - Jane Crenshaw, Wilmington NC55.68%
0.53
6


Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC54.77%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC64.73%
7.63
2
1
1
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC64.60%
5.72
3


Bruce Reeve - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC62.05%
4.29
4


Ralph Moore - Sam Warshauer, Wilmington NC60.19%
3.22
5
2

Irwin Lecker - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC60.14%
2.41
6
3
2
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC59.76%
1.66
4
3
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC59.68%
1.28
5

Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC58.71%
0.99
6

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC58.39%
1.09

4
Anestis Logothetis - Wallace Bader, Wilmington NC52.47%
0.82

5
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC52.14%
0.61

6
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC50.98%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC62.19%
3.62
2
1
1
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC62.05%
2.72
3
2
2
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC61.19%
2.04
4


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Eric Holm, Wilmington NC59.59%
1.53
5


Suzanne Martin - Ralph Moore, Wilmington NC57.80%
1.42
6
3
3
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC57.62%
1.07
4

Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC54.13%
0.80
5

Thomas Rusling, Pittsford NY; Jonel Smith, Wilmington NC53.34%
0.75

4
Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; George Green, Mc Lean VA49.57%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC65.83%
1.52
2
1

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC65.00%
1.19
3
2
1
Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC57.50%
0.89
4
3
2
William Fuller Sr - Tommy King III, Wilmington NC55.42%
0.71
5
4
3
Sally Ziemba - Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC54.17%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC65.51%
6.62
2
1
1
Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC63.19%
4.97
3
2
2
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC62.96%
3.73
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC61.57%
2.79
5
3

Irwin Lecker - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC61.34%
2.10
6


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC59.03%
1.54
4
3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC58.80%
1.15
5

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; David McVeigh, Southport NC57.18%
1.17
6

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC56.94%
0.89

4
Gaynelle Jordan, Titusville PA; Reva Gornbein, Wrightsville Bch NC51.85%
0.67

5
Patricia Taylor, Wilmington Nc NC; Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC50.46%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Jay Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC65.82%
1.71
2
1
1
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC61.73%
1.25
3


Louise Marks Cobb - Catherine Freeman, Wilmington NC56.55%
1.12
4/5
2/3

Becky Jones - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC54.46%
1.12
4/5
2/3

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC54.46%
0.56
6


Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC; Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isl Bch NC53.40%
0.72
4

Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC51.55%
0.54
5

Norma Freeman - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC51.40%
0.86

2
Christianna Johnson - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC47.79%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.70
1
1
1
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC62.24%
1.28
2


Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC59.01%
0.96
3


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC58.51%
1.04
4
2
2
Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC; Marilyn Pike, Leland NC57.99%
0.78
5
3

Linda Orlando, Leland NC; Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC57.65%
0.59
6
4

Susan Sizemore - Anne Dale, Wilmington NC56.38%
0.52
5

Mary Jane Johnson - Joy Guenther, Wilmington NC54.76%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC69.60%
4.63
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC62.39%
3.47
3


Bruce Reeve - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC60.55%
2.81
4
1

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC58.85%
1.95
5


Anne Kash - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC58.33%
2.11
6
2

Yvonne Dyer - Johanna Timberlake, Hampstead NC57.99%
1.58
3

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; David McVeigh, Southport NC56.56%
1.19
4

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC54.63%
0.89
5

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC53.59%
0.74
6

Mary Cooper, Wilmington NC; Peggy Stoltz, Hampstead NC52.22%
1.77

1
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC50.55%
1.33

2
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC50.39%
1.00

3
Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton, Wilmington NC49.66%
0.75

4
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC48.32%

Sat Aft 499er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1
1

Jean Rogers - Mearlene White, Wilmington NC61.17%
1.87
2
2

Jay Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC57.95%
1.40
3
3

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC56.63%
1.05
4
4

Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC; Catherine Sazani, Southport NC55.68%
0.79
5
5

Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC55.49%
0.63
6


Bamb''i Macrae - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC55.11%
0.51
6

Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC54.92%
1.19

1
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC53.22%
0.89

2
Brenda Coolong, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Overman, Pawleys Is SC49.81%
0.67

3
Yvonne Moody - Susan Spencer, Southport NC49.05%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Jocelyn Hazzard - John McHale - Asa Janney, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC56.00
1.72
2/3


Louise Marks Cobb - Alan Pratt - Catherine Freeman - Patricia Harden, Wilmington NC55.00
1.72
2/3


Becky Jones - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC; Pamela Rau - Kenneth Rau, Wallace NC55.00
1.47
4
2

George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman - Margaret Turner - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC50.00
0.83
5


Linda J.M. Root - Eleanor Eisenman - Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC49.00
1.10
3

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC; Ruth Brummitt, Henderson NC48.00
1.13
4
1
Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC; Susan Spencer - Nancy Crum - Barbara Pezanowski, Southport NC41.00

Sunday Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.25
1


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC93.00
9.19
2


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC86.00
6.03
3/4
1
1
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel - James Magee - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC85.00
6.03
3/4


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC85.00
3.80
5/6
2
2
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson - Wendy Hunt - Robert Moore, Wilmington NC73.00
3.79
5/6


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC73.00
3.06
7
3
3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC; Waldemar Madej, Leland NC72.00
2.72
8
4

Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Barbara Parker - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC70.00
1.69
5

Donald Wolins - Jaca Baynes - Laura Glover - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC60.00
1.42

4
Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC; Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page