A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 7-9, 2012

Wilmington NC Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 262.0
Total number of players attending - 317
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 268
Total number of masterpoints won - 875.25
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC63.14%
8.25
2


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC61.86%
6.19
3
1
1
Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC59.46%
4.64
4


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC58.65%
3.48
5
2

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC58.01%
2.61
6
3

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Beverly Maurer, Wilmington NC57.85%
1.96
4
2
Jetta Boyd - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC57.21%
1.47
5
3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC55.61%
1.10
6
4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC54.81%
0.82

5
Lowell Stockdale - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC54.49%
0.61

6
Mearlene White - Sue Patterson, Wilmington NC52.88%

Fri Aft Newcomer 99er Prs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.79
1


Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC64.29%
1.34
2


Carroll Johnson - Virginia Holland, Wilmington NC61.90%
1.28
3
1

Susan Sizemore - Anne Dale, Wilmington NC58.04%
0.96
4
2
1
Tommy King III - William Fuller Sr, Wilmington NC54.76%
0.72
5
3

Tempie Pierce - Virginia Llewellyn, Kinston NC53.87%
0.45
6


Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC; Susan Spencer, Southport NC52.68%
0.54
4

Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC50.00%
0.41
5

Paula Rust, Wilmington NC; Sylvia Miller, Wrightsville Bh NC49.70%
0.60

2
Vivian Woods - Yvonne Watson, Southport NC49.11%

Fri Aft Non-Master 299ers
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC70.27%
1.82
2


Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC63.83%
1.43
3
2
1
Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC; Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC61.93%
1.02
4


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC59.09%
1.07
5
3
2
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC58.33%
0.80
6
4

Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC56.63%
0.67
5

Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.48
6

Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC53.41%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC65.98%
5.00
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.69%
3.75
3
1

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC58.67%
2.81
4
2

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC57.72%
2.11
5
3

Betty Davis, Jacksonville FL; Carolyn Pinckney, Wilmington NC57.61%
1.58
6
4

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC57.46%
0.98
5

Mary Stober, Southport NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC57.25%
1.77
6
1
Lowell Stockdale - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC54.11%
1.33

2
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC52.61%
1.00

3
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC52.35%
0.75

4
Carol Van Der Kieft - Ellen Barnette, Wilmington NC49.74%

Fri Eve Non-Master 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.03
1/2
1
1
Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC64.58%
2.03
1/2


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC64.58%
1.31
3


Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC60.23%
1.43
4
2

Elizabeth Haigler - Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC57.95%
1.07
5
3
2
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC57.77%
0.55
6


Sarah Glassman, Hampstead NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC57.01%
0.80
4

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC54.17%
0.60
5

Gloria Woodell - Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC53.60%
0.67
6/8
3/4
Barbara Cornell, Longs SC; Pamela Duling, Myrtle Beach SC52.08%
0.67
6/8
3/4
Rita Berlin - Bunny Macon, Wilmington NC52.08%
0.49
6/8

Lease Ratchford - Clyde Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC52.08%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1
1

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC65.38%
8.50
2


Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC; Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC63.46%
6.37
3


Sara Long - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC59.94%
4.78
4
2
1
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC59.73%
3.58
5
3
2
J Dolores Neal - Vance Neal, Fayetteville NC59.50%
2.69
6


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC59.13%
2.17
7


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC58.17%
1.90
4

Shirley Jobes - Perry Boone, Wilmington NC57.23%
1.42
5

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC56.74%
1.52
6

Carolyn Pinckney, Wilmington NC; Betty Davis, Jacksonville FL56.57%
1.46

3
Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC55.77%
1.09

4
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC53.85%
0.82

5
Bamb''i Macrae - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC53.18%
0.61

6
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC50.18%

Sat Mor Non-Master 299ers
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC; Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC63.07%
1.97
2
2

John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC62.12%
1.47
3
3

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC58.90%
1.11
4
4

Becky Jones - Ann Butler, Wilmington NC57.39%
0.92
5
5

Elizabeth Haigler - Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC56.82%
0.62
6
6

Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC; Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC56.25%
0.89

2
Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC; Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC47.16%
0.67

3
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC46.59%

Sat Morn Newcomer 99ers
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.79
1
1

Yvonne Watson - Vivian Woods, Southport NC66.96%
1.34
2
2

Susan Sizemore - Anne Dale, Wilmington NC66.67%
1.01
3
3

Marilyn Pike, Leland NC; Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC59.52%
0.76
4
4

P Ann Wilbourne - Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC58.93%
0.57
5


Linda Orlando, Leland NC; Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC56.85%
0.45
6
5

Tempie Pierce - Virginia Llewellyn, Kinston NC54.17%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.58%
4.50
2
1
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC64.20%
3.38
3


Shirley Dail - David Klein, Wilmington NC63.26%
2.53
4


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC62.88%
1.90
5


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC61.36%
3.06
6
2
2
Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC59.66%
2.30
3

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC58.33%
1.72
4
3
Patricia Coe - Gary Coe, Wallace NC57.58%
1.29
5
4
Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC57.39%
1.34
6

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC55.11%
0.99

5
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC54.17%
0.67

6
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC53.60%

Sat Aft Non-Master 299ers
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC63.99%
2.12
2


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC61.01%
1.71
3
2

John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC58.63%
1.28
4
3
2
Sylvia Falk - William Kronholm, Wilmington NC57.44%
0.96
5
4
3
Beulah Fredrickson - Denise Compton, Surf City NC57.14%
0.96
6
5
4
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC56.55%
0.67
6
5
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC54.76%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
30 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC109.00
10.31
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC97.00
7.73
3


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC90.00
5.80
4
1

Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC89.00
3.98
5/7


Diane Rodger - Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull - Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC86.00
3.98
5/7


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC86.00
3.98
5/7


Margaret Donohue - Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC86.00
4.27
8
2
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Waldemar Madej, Leland NC85.00
2.75
9


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Sara Long - Adelaide Ward, Wilmington NC81.00
2.50
10


Janet Gardner - Emily Hale - David Smith - Bonnie Culbreth, Wilmington NC79.00
3.20
11
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens - Lowell Stockdale - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC76.00
2.40
4

Peter Macy, Leland NC; Jinx Engeldinger - Carolyn Pinckney, Wilmington NC; Betty Davis, Jacksonville FL73.00
2.78
5
2
Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC; Raymond Nix - Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC71.00
2.09

3
John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC; Ellen Barnette - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC65.00
1.57

4
Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC; Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC; Sarah Glassman, Hampstead NC64.00

Sunday Morn 299er Swiss
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Virginia Llewellyn - Tempie Pierce - Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC59.00
1.89
2
2

C Jerry King, Wilimington NC; Jay Wilson - Alice Keiger - William Kronholm, Wilmington NC52.00
1.42
3
3

Faye Hoffman - George Hoffman - Arthur Curry - John McHale, Wilmington NC47.00
1.06
4
4

Judith Nelson-Bauer - Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC; Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC46.00
1.02
5
5
2
Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC; Mary Simmons - Susan Crisp, Wilmington NC45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page