A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 1-3, 2013

Wilmington NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 175.5
Total number of players attending - 232
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 183
Total number of masterpoints won - 602.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC65.47%
6.00
2


James Buckley - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC65.03%
4.50
3


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Wilmington NC62.09%
3.38
4
1
1
Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC; Mark Thrailkill, Leland NC58.82%
2.53
5
2

Beth Hawthorne - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC57.41%
1.90
6
3

Donald Wolins - Richard Lowry, Wilmington NC56.64%
1.42
4

Peter Macy, Leland NC; Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC56.43%
1.13
5

Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC55.88%
0.80
6

Perry Boone, Winnabow NC; Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC55.45%
1.59

2
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC53.49%
1.19

3
Jean Rogers - Helen McCartha, Wilmington NC50.54%
0.89

4
Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC49.67%
0.67

5
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Teri Harrison, Southport NC49.02%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.22
1
1
Herbert Greenberg - Barbara Greenberg, Wilmington NC64.88%
1.67
2
2
Barbara Rossi - Judy Bass, Leland NC62.50%
1.25
3

Kimbrough Tayloe - Kimberly Exum, Wilmington NC60.12%
1.11
4

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC57.74%
0.78
5

John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC56.85%
0.80
6
3
Judith Nelson-Bauer, Leland NC; Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.60
4
Gloria Woodell - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC54.46%

Friday Aft 99er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.36
1
1

Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC64.58%
1.02
2
2

Jean Matusko, Arcadia MI; Vicki Balmer, Spring Hill FL62.50%
0.77
3


David Wilson - Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC59.37%
0.88
4
3
1
Janice Anderson, Kure Beach NC; Catherine Breeden, Wilmington NC55.62%
0.58

2/3
Thomas Woods - Vivian Woods, Southport NC50.00%
0.58

2/3
Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC; Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC50.00%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC59.52%
1.37
2
2

Barbara Ward - Sarah Van Rens, Wilmington NC58.93%
1.02
3
3

Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC58.04%
0.77
4


Pamela Rau - Kenneth Rau, Wallace NC56.85%
0.64
5


Sandy Moskowitz - Sylvia Falk, Wilmington NC56.25%
0.60
4

Gloria Woodell - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC50.60%
1.11

1
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC49.40%
0.83

2
John Baronowski, Southport NC; George Wong-Chong, Supply NC46.73%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Jay Bates, Durham NC; Eric Holm, Wilmington NC60.91%
4.00
2


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Wilmington NC59.92%
3.00
3


Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC58.65%
2.25
4


Vivian Goetsch - Clifford Goetsch, Wilmington NC57.51%
2.21
5
2

Shirley Jobes - Perry Boone, Winnabow NC56.42%
2.00
6
3
1
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC55.96%
1.50
4
2
Barb Vagedes - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC55.86%
1.04
5

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC55.06%
0.74
6

Beth Hawthorne - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC54.88%
1.13

3
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC54.50%
0.84

4
Sandra Curry - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC52.21%
0.66

5
Jay Wilson - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC51.24%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC62.70%
6.25
2


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC60.28%
4.69
3
1

Beth Hawthorne - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC59.64%
3.51
4


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC59.07%
2.64
5


Stephanie Dorr - Jack Dorr, Wilmington NC57.90%
1.98
6


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC57.63%
2.85
2

Sara Long, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC55.26%
2.24
3
1
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC53.95%
1.60
4

Sophie Massengill - Richard Lowry, Wilmington NC53.53%
1.20
5

Jinx Engeldinger, Wilmington NC; Flo Tito, Greensburg PA53.47%
0.95
6

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC53.29%
1.68

2
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Teri Harrison, Southport NC53.21%
1.26

3
Eloise Connors - Betsy Bednarcyk, Wilmington NC52.68%
0.95

4
Leo Kuffel - Winslow Howland, Wilmington NC51.17%
0.71

5
Thomas Connolly - Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC49.80%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.22
1
1
Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC65.48%
1.67
2
2
Linda Orlando - Monica Marsten, Leland NC58.93%
1.25
3

Jean Rogers - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC57.74%
0.94
4

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC55.65%
0.91
5
3
Gloria Woodell - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC54.76%
0.78
6
4
Sarah Van Rens - Kimberly Exum, Wilmington NC54.17%
0.56
5
Judy Bass - Ann Macy, Leland NC52.38%

Saturday Morn 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.12
1/2
1
Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC; Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC59.00%
1.12
1/2

Billie Petrou - Diane Cashman, Wilmington NC59.00%
0.72
3

David Wilson - Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC58.00%
0.79
4
2
Mary Ward, Shallotte NC; Geraldine Brewer, Supply NC55.00%
0.59
3
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC53.50%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC70.55%
4.75
2


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC63.01%
3.56
3
2

Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC62.84%
2.67
4
3
1
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC62.72%
2.00
5


Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC60.21%
1.50
6
4

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC56.90%
1.50
5
2
Winslow Howland - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC55.42%
0.73
6

Carolyn Pinckney - Jacquelyn Cooke, Wilmington NC52.91%
1.13

3
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Teri Harrison, Southport NC51.14%
1.00

4
Joseph Tomlinson - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC48.19%
0.70

5
Polly Gibson - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC47.05%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Herbert Greenberg - Barbara Greenberg, Wilmington NC59.57%
1.67
2
2

Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC59.19%
1.36
3
3
1
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC57.33%
0.94
4


Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC56.89%
0.70
5


Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC56.72%
0.56
6


Linda Meyer - Linda Greenwood, Goldsboro NC55.25%
1.02
4
2
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC53.53%
0.77
5
3
Jean Matusko, Arcadia MI; Vicki Balmer, Spring Hill FL50.64%
0.57

4
David Wilson - Katherine Wilson, Wilmington NC49.95%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1
1
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Barb Vagedes - Alice Evans - Jane Crenshaw, Wilmington NC84.00
7.31
2


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Jeanne Lecker - Irwin Lecker, Wilmington NC79.00
5.48
3


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC75.00
4.11
4


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Sarah McMerty, Wilmington NC74.00
3.95
5
2

Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC70.00
2.96
6
3

Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr - Richard Lowry - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC69.00
2.65
7
4
2
Norma Gordon - Keith Gordon, Prior Lake MN; Goldie Nabatoff, Myrtle Beach SC; Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI67.00
1.76
5

Perry Boone - Shirley Jobes, Winnabow NC; Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC62.00
1.99

3
James Magee - Leo Kuffel - Winslow Howland - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC60.00
1.49

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC; Ellen Barnette - Carol Van Der Kieft, Wilmington NC59.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.92
1

Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC; Judith Nelson-Bauer - Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC56.00
1.44
2

Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe - Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC54.00
1.08
3

William Kronholm - Sylvia Falk - Neena Fackrell - Prabhakar Pendse, Wilmington NC41.00
0.71
4/5

Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone - Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC40.00
0.71
4/5

Linda Patch - Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC; Jeffrey Newell - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC40.00
1.11
1
Thomas Woods - Vivian Woods - Gordon Larson, Southport NC; Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page