A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 6-8, 2013

Wilmington NC Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 230.0
Total number of players attending - 292
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 242
Total number of masterpoints won - 797.11
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Bruce Reeve - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC61.25%
7.13
2


Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC60.47%
5.34
3
1

Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC59.94%
4.01
4


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA59.48%
3.17
5
2

Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC59.04%
2.25
6


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC58.32%
2.37
3

Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC57.36%
2.71
4
1
Patricia Coe - Gary Coe, Wallace NC56.08%
1.34
5

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC56.06%
2.03
6
2
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC55.62%
1.52

3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC55.39%
1.14

4
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC53.37%
0.86

5
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC51.58%
0.64

6
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC50.93%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1
1

Margaret Turner - Jeffrey Newell, Wilmington NC61.31%
2.35
2
2
1
Billie Matthews, Topsail Beach NC; Denise Compton, Surf City NC60.84%
1.76
3


Kimbrough Tayloe - Kimberly Exum, Wilmington NC60.12%
1.39
4
3

William Kronholm - Sylvia Falk, Wilmington NC59.77%
1.28
5
4
2
Yvonne Watson - Vivian Woods, Southport NC59.23%
0.96
6
5
3
Brigitte Karlof - George Holston Jr, Wilmington NC58.93%
0.52
6/7

Christianna Johnson - Blair Sloan, Wilmington NC57.74%
0.72
6/7
4
Martha Compton - Catherine Halligan, Wilmington NC57.74%
0.55

5
Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC55.78%
0.40

6
Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC; Marie Core, Swansboro NC55.19%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC64.39%
4.50
2


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC60.80%
3.38
3


Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beach NC60.61%
2.53
4


Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC59.47%
3.37
5
1

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC56.82%
1.25
6/7


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC55.30%
2.53
6/7
2
1
Patricia Coe - Gary Coe, Wallace NC55.30%
1.90
3

Jay Bates, Durham NC; Eric Holm, Wilmington NC54.92%
1.69
4
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC53.41%
1.26
5
3
Joan Hebner - Eleanor Eisenman, Wilmington NC53.03%
0.95
6
4
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC52.65%
0.74

5
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC50.95%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Sarah Van Rens - Kimberly Exum, Wilmington NC63.75%
1.37
2
2

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC61.67%
1.19
3
3
1
Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC; Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC57.92%
0.89
4
4
2
Sheila Bertoldi - Mark Bertoldi, Wallace NC57.08%
0.67
5

3
Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC; Marilyn Pike, Leland NC55.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA68.20%
7.13
2
1

Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC61.04%
5.34
3


Barbara Wright-Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Susanne Kleeman, New Bern NC59.86%
4.01
4


Bruce Southard - Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC59.85%
3.01
5


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC59.84%
2.25
6


Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC57.39%
3.17
2

Donald Wolins - Emily Hale, Wilmington NC57.25%
2.47
3
1
Patricia Coe - Gary Coe, Wallace NC56.16%
1.78
4

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC56.08%
1.85
5
2
Jay Wilson, Wilmington NC; C Jerry King, Wilimington NC55.04%
1.00
6

Pamela Varone, Southport NC; Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC54.55%
1.39

3
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC53.78%
1.04

4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC52.36%
0.78

5
Jetta Boyd - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC51.28%
0.59

6
Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC50.86%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1
1

Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC63.39%
2.35
2
2

Linda Orlando - Monica Marsten, Leland NC63.10%
1.54
3/4


John McHale - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC58.04%
1.79
3/4
3
1
Catherine Breeden, Wilmington NC; Janice Anderson, Kure Beach NC58.04%
0.99
5


Kenneth Rau - Dale Schweinsberg, Wallace NC57.44%
0.74
6


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC57.14%
1.04
4

Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC56.55%
1.34
5
2
Ellen Pearsall - Philip Pearsall, Welmington NC56.25%
1.06
6

William Kronholm - Sylvia Falk, Wilmington NC55.36%
1.01

3
Brenda Lewis - Carolyn Rollins, Greenville NC54.17%
0.76

4
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC53.57%
0.57

5
Joan Johnstone, Holly Ridge NC; Peggy Harris, Hampstead NC51.49%
0.48

6
Deedra Dietz - Kris Gupton, Leland NC50.89%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Shirley Dail - David Klein, Wilmington NC65.16%
6.50
2
1

Wendy Hunt, Wilmington NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA65.08%
4.88
3
2

Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC58.98%
3.66
4
3

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC58.38%
2.74
5


Adelaide Ward - Irma Baker, Wilmington NC57.48%
2.59
6
4
1
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC57.21%
1.38
5

Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC56.78%
1.09
6

Carol Van Der Kieft - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC56.70%
1.94

2
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC56.32%
1.46

3
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC56.02%
1.09

4
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC52.26%
0.82

5
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC51.06%
0.91

6
Jean Blanchard - Bamb''i Macrae, Wilmington NC50.69%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1


Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC65.34%
1.97
2


Prabhakar Pendse - Neena Fackrell, Wilmington NC64.02%
1.47
3


Arthur Curry - John McHale, Wilmington NC60.98%
1.11
4


Becky Jones - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC60.42%
0.83
5


Mary Simmons, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC58.52%
0.66
6/7


Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC57.20%
1.90
6/7
1

Karen Boyer - Gloria Woodell, Wilmington NC57.20%
1.45
2
1
Frank Burianek - Dusty Burianek, Ocean Isle NC56.25%
1.07
3

Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC51.14%
1.09
4
2
Marie Core, Swansboro NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC49.62%
0.82
5
3
Brenda Lewis - Carolyn Rollins, Greenville NC48.86%
0.40
6/7

Isabel Stout, Emerald Isle NC; Cathy Maffett, Myrtle Beach SC48.67%
0.48
6/7

Steven Leifer - Jacqueline Leifer, Potomac MD48.67%
0.61

4
Curtiss Merrick - Margaret Merrick, Beaufort NC48.30%
0.46

5
Beulah Fredrickson - Denise Compton, Surf City NC47.92%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.50
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC111.00
9.38
2
1

Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC99.00
7.03
3
2

Allen Smith, Southport NC; Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes - Judith Phelps - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC95.00
5.27
4
3
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Jay Wilson - Barb Vagedes, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC86.00
4.17
5
4

Jacqueline Williams - Deborah Eaves - Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC85.00
3.57
6
5
2
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Roger Hill - Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC79.00
3.13
7
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Sara Long, Wilmington NC; Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC78.00
2.78
8
7
3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC; Yvonne Dyer, Hampstead NC; Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC77.00
2.28
9/11


Jinx Engeldinger - Donald Wolins, Wilmington NC; Peter Macy, Leland NC; Betty Davis, Jacksonvle Bch FL76.00
2.28
9/11

4/5
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel - James Magee - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC76.00
2.28
9/11

4/5
Jetta Boyd - Beth Hawthorne - Harriet Iiames - Bess Long, Wilmington NC76.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Kimbrough Tayloe - Sarah Van Rens - Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC65.00
1.73
2
1
1
Curtiss Merrick - Margaret Merrick, Beaufort NC; Marie Core, Swansboro NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC52.00
1.14
3/4
2/3

Arthur Curry - John McHale - Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC; Marilyn Pike, Leland NC46.00
1.14
3/4
2/3
2
Gordon Larson - Thomas Woods - Vivian Woods, Southport NC; Phyllis Dymond, Ocean Isle Bch NC46.00
0.73
4

Sherron Herdtner - Linda Orlando - P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC; Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page