A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 28-30, 2014

Wilmington NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 250.0
Total number of players attending - 322
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 279
Total number of masterpoints won - 869.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1
1

Linda Gambino - Susan Spencer, Southport NC73.48%
2.72
2


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC61.36%
2.04
3


Ed Gordy - Arthur Curry, Wilmington NC61.17%
1.53
4


Patricia Taylor, Wilmington Nc NC; Barbara Kantz, Wilmington NC60.98%
2.07
5
2

Herbert Greenberg - Barbara Greenberg, Wilmington NC56.82%
0.86
6


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC56.63%
1.55
3

Troy Pate - Joyce Pate, Goldsboro NC56.06%
1.16
4

Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC54.55%
0.87
5

Carol Taylor, Southport NC; Dennis Becker, St James NC54.36%
0.65
6

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC54.17%
1.42

1/2
Lalitha Mathew - Thomas Mathew, Wilmington NC53.22%
1.42

1/2
Elizabeth Slagle - Suzanne Schoeppe, Wilmington NC53.22%
0.91

3
Jane Lambeth - Miriam Smith, Wilmington NC51.70%
0.68

4
Susan Sizemore - Anne Dale, Wilmington NC51.52%
0.51

5
Barbara Abernathy - Sandra Evans, Wilmington NC51.33%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1
1

Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC64.58%
7.75
2


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC62.05%
5.81
3
2

Sophie Massengill, Leland NC; Richard Lowry, Wilmington NC61.23%
4.36
4


Susan Rodricks, Milford CT; Aimee Housholder, Shelton CT60.14%
3.27
5
3
1
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC58.79%
2.45
6


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Wilmington NC58.70%
1.78
4

James Buckley - Wendy Hunt, Wilmington NC57.88%
1.94
5
2
Sandy Moskowitz - Vivian Alexander, Wilmington NC57.34%
1.46
6
3
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC57.07%
1.30

4
Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC55.71%
0.82

5
Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Gilbert Jesch, Myrtle Beach SC55.53%
0.61

6
Barb Vagedes - Karen Boyer, Wilmington NC54.44%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC; Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC66.48%
1.74
2
2

Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Ann Brandt, Supply NC63.83%
1.31
3
3
2
Marilyn Pike, Leland NC; Rita Berlin, Wilmington NC63.64%
0.98
4
4

John Baronowski, Southport NC; George Wong-Chong, Supply NC60.98%
0.73
5
5
3
Jean Matusko, Arcadia MI; Judy Jansen, Spring Hill FL55.11%
0.58
6


Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC54.17%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC65.71%
4.88
2
1
1
Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC63.46%
3.66
3


Susan Rodricks, Milford CT; Aimee Housholder, Shelton CT62.34%
2.74
4


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC61.70%
2.06
5


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC59.46%
1.54
6


Shirley Dail - David Klein, Wilmington NC58.01%
2.21
2

Susan Wood, Caswell Beach NC; David McVeigh, Southport NC56.41%
1.66
3
2
Leo Kuffel - Robert Moore, Wilmington NC54.97%
1.24
4

Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC54.33%
1.09
5

Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC53.85%
0.78
6

Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC53.53%
1.06

3
Linda Patch, Leland NC; Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC49.52%
0.79

4
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC49.20%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1


Patricia Taylor, Wilmington Nc NC; Barbara Kantz, Wilmington NC60.98%
2.38
2/3
1/2

George Wong-Chong, Supply NC; John Baronowski, Southport NC60.04%
2.38
2/3
1/2
1
Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC; Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC60.04%
1.53
4
3

Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC59.09%
1.15
5
4

Sylvia Falk - William Kronholm, Wilmington NC58.33%
1.16
6/7
5

Brad Field - Sharon Cardinal, Wilmington NC58.14%
0.76
6/7


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC58.14%
0.63
6

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Joe Albanese, Wilmington NC57.77%
1.22

2
Paula Rust, Wilmington NC; Sylvia Miller, Wrightsville Bh NC56.82%
0.91

3
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC56.06%
0.68

4
Curtiss Merrick - Margaret Merrick, Beaufort NC54.36%
0.51

5
Martha Williams - Billie Petrou, Wilmington NC54.17%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1/2
1
1
Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC62.53%
8.17
1/2


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC62.53%
4.60
3/4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC62.20%
4.60
3/4
2

Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC62.20%
2.95
5


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC59.37%
2.21
6
3
2
Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC59.04%
1.48
4
3
Ralph Bradley II - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC58.50%
1.23
5
4
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Teri Harrison, Southport NC58.17%
0.88
6

Shirley Jobes - Perry Boone, Winnabow NC55.34%
0.67

5
Bamb''i Macrae - Helen McCartha, Wilmington NC50.76%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Linda Orlando - Monica Marsten, Leland NC58.74%
2.20
2


Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC57.80%
2.00
3
1

Dennis Becker, St James NC; Carol Taylor, Southport NC57.78%
1.50
4
2

Jean Bellamy - Margaret Freeman, Wilmington NC57.62%
0.93
5


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC57.34%
1.28
6
3
1
Barbara Pezanowski - Nancy Crum, Southport NC57.34%
0.96
4
2
Bunny Macon - Bob Harper Jr, Leland NC55.64%
0.63
5

Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC54.54%
0.50
6

Carroll Johnson - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC53.61%
0.72

3
Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC; Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC48.06%
0.54

4
Sharon Herzog - Lucy Bannerman, Leland NC46.83%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC66.14%
6.50
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC64.22%
4.88
3


Jane Tatum - Irma Baker, Wilmington NC63.74%
3.66
4


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Wilmington NC63.69%
3.80
5
1
1
Harry Jancis - Maruta Jancis, Naugatuck CT60.94%
2.85
6
2

Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC57.99%
2.14
3

Yvonne Dyer, Hampstead NC; Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC55.40%
1.68
4
2
Betsy Bednarcyk - Jean Rogers, Wilmington NC54.63%
1.20
5

Sandra Curry - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC54.45%
1.26
6
3
Ben Reischer - Jan Abbott, Leland NC53.83%
1.12

4
Lee Allen, Leland NC; Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC53.60%
0.78

5
Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC50.80%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
35 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC109.00
10.50
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC99.00
8.22
3
1
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC98.00
5.91
4


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC88.00
6.17
5
2

Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beach NC; Yvonne Dyer - Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC87.00
4.62
6/7
3
2
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC84.00
3.75
6/7


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC84.00
3.47
8
4

Anthony Savant, Little River SC; Teri Harrison, Southport NC; Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC81.00
2.80
9
5

Leo Kuffel - Samuel Melton - James Magee - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC80.00
2.52
10/11
6/7
3/4
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; Roger Hill, Myrtle Beach SC; Eleanor McIntyre, Conway SC78.00
2.52
10/11
6/7
3/4
Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone - Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC78.00
2.08
12/13
8/9
5
Ben Reischer - Jan Abbott, Leland NC; James Schwertz, Southport NC; Annemarie Fitzgerald, Oak Island NC77.00
2.08
12/13
8/9

Susan Rodricks, Milford CT; Allen Smith, Southport NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC; Aimee Housholder, Shelton CT77.00
1.46

6
Joseph Broderick Jr, Norfolk MA; Roy Johnson - Doug Falls, Carolina Shores NC; Jean Falls, Carolina Shrs NC76.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe - Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC66.00
1.62
2
1

Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC; Herbert Greenberg - Barbara Greenberg, Wilmington NC54.00
1.22
3
2

Susan Rogers - Lesley Hively - Miriam Smith - Jane Lambeth, Wilmington NC46.00
0.98
4/5
3/4
1/2
Karen Boyer - Betty Hossfeld - James Boyce - Alexander Kuzmuk, Wilmington NC41.00
0.98
4/5
3/4
1/2
Carol Taylor, Southport NC; Dennis Becker - Maxine Hooper - Marty Fishman, St James NC41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page