A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 9-11, 2007

Wilson NC, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.0
Total number of players attending - 180
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 151
Total number of masterpoints won - 487.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 65.23%
4.37
2
1

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 64.12%
3.28
3


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 60.88%
2.46
4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.59%
2.72
5
2

J Gresham - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC 58.57%
2.04
6
3

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 58.13%
1.98
4
1
Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 55.86%
1.49
5
2
Louise Watson - Bessie Hackney, Wilson NC 55.80%
1.11
6
3
Doug Sanders, Everett WA; Phyllis Winstead, Sims NC 55.64%
0.84

4
Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 51.67%
0.77

5
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 50.93%
0.64

6
Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 49.07%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 65.87%
3.50
2
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 64.58%
2.63
3


Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 59.78%
1.97
4


William Foster - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 58.86%
1.63
5


Ann Ipock - Carlton Ipock, Pinetops NC 57.69%
2.14
6
2

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 57.37%
1.60
3

J Gresham - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC 56.41%
1.84
4
1
Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 55.55%
0.90
5

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 52.24%
0.68
6

Charles Becker, Chicago IL; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC 52.08%
1.38

2
Phyllis Winstead, Sims NC; Doug Sanders, Everett WA 50.96%
1.04

3
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 50.52%
0.78

4
Willis Hedgepeth - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 49.84%
0.51

5/6
Louise Watson - Bessie Hackney, Wilson NC 49.48%
0.51

5/6
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 49.48%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
20.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Audrey Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 69.21%
4.63
2
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 62.50%
3.47
3


Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 59.95%
2.60
4


Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 58.80%
2.24
5
2
1
Phyllis Winstead, Sims NC; Doug Sanders, Everett WA 57.87%
1.68
6
3

Rives Taylor - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 57.64%
1.26
4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 55.09%
1.46
5
2
Kaye Langston - Sara Paris, Goldsboro NC 54.95%
1.23
6
3
Sue Claster, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC 53.70%
0.82

4
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 53.01%
0.76

5
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 52.31%

SAT MORN 199ER PRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.52
1
1
Nancy Marlowe - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 58.33%
1.14
2

Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC; Linda Shaul, Winterville NC 57.50%
0.86
3
2
Connie Mae Tippett - Diane Will, Winterville NC 55.42%
0.64
4

Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 55.00%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC 66.44%
3.88
2


John Markey II - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 65.51%
2.55
3/4


Michael Ventura - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 60.19%
2.55
3/4


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 60.19%
1.67
5


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 59.49%
3.24
6
1
1
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 59.38%
2.43
2
2
Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC 58.80%
1.82
3
3
Sue Claster, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC 58.56%
1.37
4

Susan Gilbert - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 58.33%
1.03
5

Betty Banks, Wilson NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 54.86%
0.96
6
4
Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 54.40%
1.19

5
Karen Collier - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 53.47%
0.61

6
Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 51.56%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC; Lynda Land - Joyce Lamm, Wilson NC 102.00
6.38
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC 95.00
4.78
3


Joseph De Santis - June De Santis, Rochester NY; Margaret Morris - Marie Tomlinson, Wilson NC 88.00
3.59
4


Greg Gault - Annalee Gault - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 87.00
4.47
5/6
1
1
Vernon Bean - Charles Hesner - Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL 83.00
2.36
5/6


John Markey II - Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC 83.00
3.35
2

Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 80.00
2.51
3

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry - Betty Banks - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 75.00
1.89
4

Pa'l Hargittai - Masao Kishore - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC; Barbara Stocks, Washington NC 72.00
1.41
5

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett - Karen Collier - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 67.00
1.55

2/3
Carole Dematteis - Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC 66.00
1.55

2/3
Ann Griffin - Deas Linville - Betty Bikle - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page