A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 7-9, 2008

Wilson NC, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 146
Total number of players attending - 180
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 521.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
13.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1
1
Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC; Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC 64.96%
3.88
2
2
2
Frank Eagles - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 63.64%
2.91
3


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Pinetops NC 60.80%
2.18
4


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 59.66%
1.64
5


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 59.47%
1.38
6
3

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 57.95%
0.91
4/5
3
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 55.30%
0.96
4/5

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 55.30%
0.60

4/5
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 54.36%
0.67

4/5
Sandra Franklin - Sherry Owens, Goldsboro NC 54.36%

FRI AFT 200/100/50 PR
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1

Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 67.86%
1.28
2


Carlyn Pollack - Ivan Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 63.10%
0.96
3


James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 59.82%
0.89
4
2

Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC 57.44%
0.67
5
3

Nan Owens - Beverly Wells, Wilson NC 55.95%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
11.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 63.19%
3.25
2


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 62.50%
2.44
3
1
1
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 58.80%
1.83
4
2

Faye Dempsey, Greenville NC; Gladys Chianello, Winterville NC 57.03%
1.37
5


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Pinetops NC 55.73%
1.24
6
3

H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 55.47%
0.93
4

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 52.31%
1.14
5
2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 51.56%
0.75

3/4
Frank Eagles - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 47.22%
0.75

3/4
W Wilson, Wilson NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC 47.22%

FRI EVE 200/100 PR
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.33
1

James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 67.46%
1.15
2
1
Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 61.11%
0.75
3

Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 55.56%
0.86
2
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Don Dempsey, Greenville NC 53.17%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
20.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 67.13%
4.75
2


Matthew Frame - John Speights, Raleigh NC 61.17%
3.56
3


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC 59.87%
2.67
4


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 58.56%
2.98
5
1

Mabel Gray Henry - George Henry Jr, Wilson NC 56.71%
1.96
6/7
2/3
1
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 56.19%
1.96
6/7
2/3

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC 56.19%
1.26
4

Deborah Eaves - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 53.70%
0.94
5

H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 53.47%
0.77
6

Donald Mathews - J Gresham, Wilson NC 52.40%
1.38

2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 50.78%
1.04

3
Frank Eagles - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC 48.61%
0.78

4
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 46.36%
0.58

5
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 45.89%

SAT MORN 200/100/50 PR
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 65.83%
1.22
2
2
2
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 58.33%
0.91
3


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 54.58%
0.68
4


Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC 54.17%
0.67
5
3

Nancy Marlowe - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 52.08%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1
1
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 63.10%
4.25
2


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 60.42%
3.19
3


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 58.93%
2.39
4
2

Richard Hartman - Dorothy Lorenz, Chesapeake VA 57.74%
1.79
5


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 57.44%
1.35
6


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 57.14%
1.53
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.85%
1.01
4/5

Deborah Eaves - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 53.87%
1.22
4/5
2
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 53.87%
0.91
6
3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 53.57%
0.68

4
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 50.89%

SAT AFT 200/100 PR
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 59.00%
1.07
2

James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 58.50%
0.80
3
2
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 57.00%
0.60
4

Sue Blair - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC 55.50%

Sunday Top of page

WILSON STRAT SWISS TEAM
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 114.00
7.31
2


Malcolm Smith - Charles Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 98.00
5.48
3


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 87.00
3.68
4/5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 85.00
5.64
4/5
1

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry - Betty Banks - Yvonne Gardner, Wilson NC 85.00
2.79
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 84.00
2.44
7


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cedar Point NC; Glenda Wilson - Joyce Lamm, Wilson NC 83.00
2.17
8


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr - James Magee - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 81.00
4.23
2

Shelby Bizzell - Sandra Franklin - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC; Selby Corbett, Dudley NC 80.00
3.57
3
1
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin - Nancy Marlowe - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 75.00
2.68
4
2
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack - Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 73.00
2.01
5
3
Sallie Cozart - Sue Blair - Mable Hesmer - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 72.00
1.61
6
4
Jim Bean - Rosalind Lim, Chapel Hill NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page