A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 6-8, 2009

Wilson NC, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 156.0
Total number of players attending - 187
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 166
Total number of masterpoints won - 580.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs   Hand Records
18.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC 64.31%
4.50
2


John Speights - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 61.47%
3.38
3


Alan Senzel - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 60.96%
2.53
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 59.36%
1.90
5


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 58.36%
1.42
6


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 57.33%
2.59
1

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 55.29%
1.94
2
1
Ann Griffin - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 53.30%
1.46
3

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 51.61%
1.09
4

Gladys Chianello, Winterville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 50.56%
0.82
5

W Wilson - Glenda Wilson, Wilson NC 50.40%
1.30
6
2
Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 48.95%
0.97

3
John Byrne - Charlotte Byrne, Truckee CA 48.64%
0.73

4
Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 48.25%

Friday Aft 0-199 Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1

Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA; Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC 59.52%
1.12
2/3
2/3
1/2
Carol Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA 55.56%
1.12
2/3
2/3
1/2
Phyllis Winstead, Sims NC; Nan Owens, Wilson NC 55.56%
0.72
4


June Cozart - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC 55.21%
0.54
5
4

Katie Covington - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC 53.57%

Friday Evening Pairs   Hand Records
13.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Arthur Moore - Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC 60.52%
3.38
2


Doug Dey, Madison CT; Erik Secan, Raleigh NC 60.09%
2.53
3


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 59.93%
1.90
4


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 59.67%
1.42
5


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 58.89%
1.07
6


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 58.47%
2.07
1
1
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 56.34%
1.55
2

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 52.78%
1.16
3
2
James Molitor - Sara Paris, Goldsboro NC 51.89%
0.87
4

Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 49.73%

Friday Eve 0-199 Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.33
1


Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC; Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA 61.25%
1.11
2
1

Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 58.75%
0.83
3
2

Patrica Edgecomb - Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC 50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs   Hand Records
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 74.77%
5.25
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 62.04%
3.94
3


Karen Copeland - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 61.81%
2.95
4


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 61.34%
2.21
5


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC 59.72%
1.46
6/7


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 58.10%
2.98
6/7
1

John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 58.10%
2.24
2

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC 56.48%
1.68
3

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC 54.17%
1.26
4

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 52.78%
1.71
5/6
1/2
Barbara King - Patti Stallings, Smithfield NC 52.08%
1.71
5/6
1/2
James Molitor - Sara Paris, Goldsboro NC 52.08%
1.10

3
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 50.23%
0.82

4
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 49.77%
0.73

5
Kaye Langston - Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC 49.31%

Saturday Morn 0-199 Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1
1

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 63.91%
1.43
2


John Byrne - Charlotte Byrne, Truckee CA 60.90%
1.07
3
2
1
Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 56.02%
0.80
4
3
2
Mary Jane Jenkins - Martie Thompson, Tarboro NC 55.06%
0.60
5


Linda Resuggan - Alice Tillman, Goldsboro NC 54.27%
0.54
6
4

Jenny Pitchford, Atlantic Beach NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 54.20%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs   Hand Records
20.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

Charles Frith, Raleigh NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 65.90%
4.75
2


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 63.19%
3.56
3


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC 59.82%
2.34
4/5


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 57.64%
2.34
4/5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 57.64%
1.50
6


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 57.60%
2.14
2

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 53.47%
1.84
3
1
Ann Griffin - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 52.79%
1.38
4
2
James Molitor - Sara Paris, Goldsboro NC 52.24%
1.04
5
3
Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 52.07%
0.68
6

K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Barbara Stocks, Washington NC 51.26%
1.04

4
Karen Collier - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC 49.07%
0.70

5
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 48.38%

Saturday Aft 0-199 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1

Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 65.83%
1.22
2


Winnie Evans - Jane Bennett, Greenville NC 63.33%
1.05
3
2
1
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 60.00%
0.77
4
3

Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 57.08%
0.51
5


Linda Resuggan - Alice Tillman, Goldsboro NC 53.75%
0.57
4

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 52.50%
0.79

2
Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 46.25%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 101.00
6.94
2


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Hank Youngerman, Jacksonville FL; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 97.00
5.20
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 92.00
3.49
4/5


Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 89.00
3.49
4/5


Annalee Gault - Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 89.00
2.64
6


Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 86.00
2.31
7


Tyler Eaves - Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 85.00
5.25
8
1

Neal O'Briant - Kathryn Boch - Doraine Ross - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC 79.00
3.94
2

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry - Betty Banks - Glenda Wilson, Wilson NC 75.00
3.25
3
1
J Gresham - Frank Eagles - Katie Covington - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 71.00
2.44
4/5
2
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 70.00
1.98
4/5

Frank Hund, Durham NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC 70.00
1.83

3
Sue Taylor - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC; Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 68.00
1.37

4
Karen Collier - Nelson Crisp - Deborah Eaves - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page